Incorrect ICAO code for Saba Island

Post Reply
ninerwhiskey
Posts: 3

Incorrect ICAO code for Saba Island

Post by ninerwhiskey » Thu May 03, 2018 2:17 pm

Hello,

I just finished installing the new TNCM and Saba island sceneries. I wanted to do a quick flight from Saba Island to TNCM, but it would not show up in the airport selection menu. So I loaded up in TNCM and flew to Saba Island.
From the P3D Map, it seems you have assigned the ICAO code SABA to Saba Island, which should be TNCS. Being a new user, I cant attach links, but a quick google search should reveal the correct ICAO code.

Is this just on my end, or is there an actual error in the scenery ?



Both new scenery are very nicely done, except for that small error
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5194

Re: Incorrect ICAO code for Saba Island

Post by martin[flytampa] » Thu May 03, 2018 11:07 pm

SABA always had the ICAO code "SABA" instead of TNCS in FS9, FSX, P3D etc. I dont' know why that is, but we kept it same as default.
ninerwhiskey
Posts: 3

Re: Incorrect ICAO code for Saba Island

Post by ninerwhiskey » Fri May 04, 2018 5:53 am

martin[flytampa] wrote:SABA always had the ICAO code "SABA" instead of TNCS in FS9, FSX, P3D etc. I dont' know why that is, but we kept it same as default.
I guess it might have been so a few years back when FS9 came out, and P3D uses the same old FSX scenery library, but it is now TNCS.

I have attached an image of real life Jeppesen chart showing the airport from a fellow VA member as I dont have a subscription to Navigraph charts.

While I do hope you update it to the correct ICAO code, its not much of a dealbreaker form me. I now know how to spawn there if needed. Good luck with your future projects and hope to see the OMDB come out for v4 soon.
Attachments
Screenshot_20.jpg
Screenshot_20.jpg (86.23 KiB) Viewed 1994 times
petakas
Posts: 31

Re: Incorrect ICAO code for Saba Island

Post by petakas » Sat May 05, 2018 12:37 pm

Yes Saba's ICAO code is TNCS, thats how it should be in the airport directory ICAO codes.
trisho0
Posts: 233

Re: Incorrect ICAO code for Saba Island

Post by trisho0 » Fri May 18, 2018 7:42 pm

Hello to all ……. after installing all StMaarten v1.9 including SABA v1.9 and StBartholomew TFFJ v1.8 into P3Dv4 platform I noticed something rare. When I load SABA, from sim library appears ZABA Juancho Yrausquin (Ignore). What is that? I want to load the plane in SABA but it is ZABA. From scenery\world\scenery I don't have any file related with those ICAO. Help?
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5194

Re: Incorrect ICAO code for Saba Island

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sat May 19, 2018 3:44 pm

If you have files in scenery/world/scenery/ from a previous installation you can delete them, they are named like:
TNCM_ADE4_FLYTAMPA_dummy.bgl
TFFJ_ADE4_FLYTAMPA_dummy.bgl
SABA_ADE4_FLYTAMPA_dummy.bgl

These files are within the scenery folder under /FlyTampa/ now.

As far as selecting the aiport, when exactly do you get ZABA? When you type in the ICAO code "SABA", ZABA shouldn't appear. If you type in airport name "Juancho" both SABA and ZABA appear, but i'm not aware of any situation where only ZABA appears.

The reason this ZABA exists at all and is necessary is because of an elevation change we made to the airport.
Post Reply