Amsterdam V1 -> V2 upgrade procedure?

Post Reply
Wise87
Posts: 30

Amsterdam V1 -> V2 upgrade procedure?

Post by Wise87 » Fri Nov 19, 2021 5:29 pm

I own v1 and purchased the upgrade to v2. What are the procedures? Do we uninstall the older version or will the installer take care of everything?
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1452

Re: Amsterdam V1 -> V2 upgrade procedure?

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Fri Nov 19, 2021 5:54 pm

Wise87 wrote:
Fri Nov 19, 2021 5:29 pm
I own v1 and purchased the upgrade to v2. What are the procedures? Do we uninstall the older version or will the installer take care of everything?
If you had updated to v1.3 using the universal installer, then installing v2 over it should be fine, and taken care of by the installer.
If you were previously on an earlier version (offline installer), then you would need to run the un-installer prior to installing v2.
DeeJay
Posts: 28

Re: Amsterdam V1 -> V2 upgrade procedure?

Post by DeeJay » Sat Nov 20, 2021 7:52 pm

Hey! Unfortunately I've read this info too late. I already installed v2 over an old installation (v1.1). So, I've uninstalled the scenery again using the uninstaller in the Amsterdam folder, and then I reinstalled v2 via the universal installer again. However, it still doesn't show up properly. You can certainly tell me what is wrong if EHAM looks like this??
EHAMv2_error.jpg
EHAMv2_error.jpg (256.09 KiB) Viewed 526 times
I've got no other scenery installed there, and v1 worked fine. The Amsterdam_LC folder has gone when installing v2 - I guess that was intended to be like that?

Thanks in advance!
Best regards,
Dominik
DeeJay
Posts: 28

Re: Amsterdam V1 -> V2 upgrade procedure?

Post by DeeJay » Sat Nov 20, 2021 7:53 pm

Oh, I should add that it's P3d v4, and I've already copied the P3d4 AFCAD file manually, as described in the other thread.
DeeJay
Posts: 28

Re: Amsterdam V1 -> V2 upgrade procedure?

Post by DeeJay » Tue Nov 23, 2021 5:28 pm

Got it! I had a duplicate Amsterdam entry in the scenery library, which caused large parts of the scenery to disappear. Works perfect now.
Rvnbrg
Posts: 3

Re: Amsterdam V1 -> V2 upgrade procedure?

Post by Rvnbrg » Wed Nov 24, 2021 11:08 am

Exactly how my scenery looks. P3D v5 hf 2. How can I fix this?
DeeJay
Posts: 28

Re: Amsterdam V1 -> V2 upgrade procedure?

Post by DeeJay » Thu Nov 25, 2021 2:08 pm

Did you have EHAM v1 installed before?
Post Reply