Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Montreal

Post
 MBH4 (Sun Feb 10, 2019 11:29 pm)

Posts: 5
I just purchased Montreal for P3DV4 and after it was installed I have all the gates but no terminal building. I have reinstalled it several times with no luck. Any help would be much appreciated. Thank you.


Mike Hayden
VATSIM10
Post
 george[flytampa] (Sun Feb 10, 2019 11:37 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 3188 | Location: Southampton, UK
Did you uninstall the old version?
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Sun Feb 10, 2019 11:42 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4880 | Location: Tampa/FL
Probably just need to check the Scenery Library. The entry for the new Montreal is on top and grayed out. There is likely also an old entry (not gray), pointing to the same folder, that one needs to be deleted.
Post
 MBH4 (Mon Feb 11, 2019 11:17 am)

Posts: 5
I don't have 2 entries in the scenery library. I just have one. I can select an identifier of ZYUL and it comes up as Montreal Airport and has no parking gates to select, when I select CYUL it also comes up in the go to airport menu as Montreal. I've never had an issue with other Fly Tampa sceneries installing but this one is not installing properly. Maybe I'll just uninstall it and just run the default scenery. There's no line in the scenery config file that shows this scenery as well. I tried adding it manually and that didn't work either. I do not have any other Montreal scenery installed just the default P3DV4. Any other ideas before I just go back to the default? Thank you.

Mike
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Mon Feb 11, 2019 3:28 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4880 | Location: Tampa/FL
First check that the files got installed, Prepar3D v4/ folder, subfolder FlyTampa/Montreal/ should have /scenery/, /scripts/ etc subfolders in it.

The Scenery shouldn't be listed in the old scenery.cfg, it must be added using the new add-ons.xml method. Have a look at the doc/pdf in /FlyTampa/Montreal/Docs/, there are 2 or 3 ways described on how to add it to the Library.
Post
 MBH4 (Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:20 pm)

Posts: 5
Martin,
I guess it's just too smart for me..LOL I have tried all I know to do and looked at the docs file and tried to install the scenery in the various ways it describes there. Oh well..I'll just fly to other airports. Thanks for the advice.

Mike
Post
 Buzzard Sydney (Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:26 pm)

Posts: 28
I too have black ground where the terminals should be at CYUL.
I am on P3Dv4.3
I did not uninstall the old version.
I noted two .bgl files Montreal Photo and Montreal Photo Im in my dowloads I have not done anything with these.

Kindly advise the correct way to recover the situation. If it will work on P3Dv4.3
Thanks
Buzz
Post
 george[flytampa] (Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:37 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 3188 | Location: Southampton, UK
Buzzard Sydney wrote:I too have black ground where the terminals should be at CYUL.
I am on P3Dv4.3
I did not uninstall the old version.
I noted two .bgl files Montreal Photo and Montreal Photo Im in my dowloads I have not done anything with these.

Kindly advise the correct way to recover the situation. If it will work on P3Dv4.3
Thanks
Buzz


Remove the old version from the scenery library.
You'll need 4.4 for the PBR stuff to work. So make sure those are off in config tool
Please post a screenshot of the problem if you can.
Post
 mglan80 (Mon Feb 11, 2019 9:48 pm)

Posts: 10 | Location: Wilmington, DE, USA
Same issue, but deleted the other entry and worked fine.

Thanks!
Post
 Buzzard Sydney (Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:35 pm)

Posts: 28
Here is what I see at CYUL
Image
Cheers
Buzz
Post
 MBH4 (Mon Feb 11, 2019 11:16 pm)

Posts: 5
I turned off the PBR in the config tool and the terminal buildings all showed up now. Once I upgrade to 4.4 or 4.5 I'll turn that back on. It appears to be working now though. Thanks to all for your input.

Mike
Post
 Buzzard Sydney (Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:21 am)

Posts: 28
George, I turned off PBR in the Config tool and the buildings are back.
All looks as it should.
Thanks
Buzz