EKCH no runway lights

Post Reply
CaptainNodrog
Posts: 8

EKCH no runway lights

Post by CaptainNodrog » Mon Mar 04, 2019 2:11 am

Hi,

In P3Dv4.4. my EKCH installation has no runway lights or taxiway lights whatsoever. All apron and airport building lights are OK. I have re-installed completely, but the problem persists. Here are the steps I took once I uninstalled:

1. Installed FlyTampa_Copenhagen_FSX_P3D_14.exe into C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4
2. Moved all files in C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\FlyTampa to D:\P3D Addon Scenery\FlyTampa (I do this to save space on C: which is an SSD)
3. Ran Flytampa configuraton app and ensured winds NW
4. Copied 2 files in EKCH_P3Dv4_Patch.zip to D:\P3D Addon Scenery\FlyTampa\Copenhagen\scenery
5. Removed 5 files like *papi.*

This did not fix the problem. I then re-installed the FlyTampa library. This did not fix the problem.

I use the add-on.xml file method for addon scenery. The add-on.xml file contents are:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="AddOnXml" version="4,0" id="add-on">
  <AddOn.Name>FlyTampa-Copenhagen</AddOn.Name>
  <AddOn.Description>Copenhagen Kastrup International Airport for Prepar3D</AddOn.Description>
  <AddOn.Component>
    <Category>Texture</Category>
    <Path>D:\P3D Addon Scenery\FlyTampa\Copenhagen\texture</Path>
    <Type>WORLD</Type>
  </AddOn.Component>
  <AddOn.Component>
    <Category>Scenery</Category>
    <Path>D:\P3D Addon Scenery\FlyTampa\Copenhagen\scenery</Path>
    <Name>FlyTampa-Copenhagen</Name>   
  </AddOn.Component>
  <AddOn.Component>
    <Category>Scenery</Category>
    <Path>D:\P3D Addon Scenery\FlyTampa\Copenhagen_LC\scenery</Path>
    <Name>FlyTampa-Copenhagen_LC</Name>    
  </AddOn.Component>
</SimBase.Document>
Please could you advise me what to try next?
Jespersson
Posts: 1

Re: EKCH no runway lights

Post by Jespersson » Tue Mar 05, 2019 9:15 am

I have exactly the same issue but a slightly different add-on.xml file. I use the same add-on.xml style for all my Fly Tampa Addons and the others (Vienna, Amsterdam and Dubai) works perfectly fine.

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="AddOnXml" version="4,0" id="add-on">
  <AddOn.Name>Fly Tampa Copenhagen</AddOn.Name>
  <AddOn.Description>Fly Tampa Copenhagen</AddOn.Description>
  <AddOn.Component>
    <Name>Fly Tampa Copenhagen</Name>
    <Category>Scenery</Category>
    <Path>D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v.4 Addons\Fly Tampa\Copenhagen</Path>
  </AddOn.Component>
  <AddOn.Component>
    <Name>Fly Tampa Copenhagen LC</Name>
    <Category>Scenery</Category>
    <Path>D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v.4 Addons\Fly Tampa\Copenhagen_LC</Path>
  </AddOn.Component>
</SimBase.Document>
Kind regards
Jesper
CaptainNodrog
Posts: 8

Re: EKCH no runway lights

Post by CaptainNodrog » Wed Mar 06, 2019 3:21 am

Good to know it is not just me having issues Jesper. Like you, the other FlyTampa airports I have do not have any problem with runway lights, just EKCH
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 925

Re: EKCH no runway lights

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:28 pm

can you also try adding the following to your add-on.xml

<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Texture</Category>
<Path>D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v.4 Addons\Fly Tampa\Copenhagen</Path>
<Type>WORLD</Type>
</AddOn.Component>
CaptainNodrog
Posts: 8

Re: EKCH no runway lights

Post by CaptainNodrog » Tue Mar 12, 2019 1:59 am

emilios[flytampa] wrote:
Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:28 pm
can you also try adding the following to your add-on.xml

<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Texture</Category>
<Path>D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v.4 Addons\Fly Tampa\Copenhagen</Path>
<Type>WORLD</Type>
</AddOn.Component>
Thanks for the suggestion emilios. Unfortunately it made no difference for me. My add-on.xml file is different than Jesper's, as I had already split up the Texture and Scenery components.

I've had problems with the order in which the landclass layer is added in other airports, so changed this in the add-on.xml file as shown below. This has thankfully fixed the runway lights issue!

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="AddOnXml" version="4,0" id="add-on">
  <AddOn.Name>FlyTampa-Copenhagen</AddOn.Name>
  <AddOn.Description>Copenhagen Kastrup International Airport for Prepar3D</AddOn.Description>
  <AddOn.Component>
    <Category>Scenery</Category>
    <Path>D:\P3D Addon Scenery\FlyTampa\Copenhagen_LC\scenery</Path>
    <Name>FlyTampa-Copenhagen_LC</Name>    
  </AddOn.Component>
  <AddOn.Component>
    <Category>Texture</Category>
    <Path>D:\P3D Addon Scenery\FlyTampa\Copenhagen\texture</Path>
    <Type>WORLD</Type>
  </AddOn.Component>
  <AddOn.Component>
    <Category>Scenery</Category>
    <Path>D:\P3D Addon Scenery\FlyTampa\Copenhagen\scenery</Path>
    <Name>FlyTampa-Copenhagen</Name>   
  </AddOn.Component>
</SimBase.Document>
Jesper - Since your components are in the same order as mine were, I think if you swap them around, it should hopefully fix it for you too. Good luck!
skyrat1977
Posts: 3

Re: EKCH no runway lights

Post by skyrat1977 » Thu Aug 22, 2019 2:02 pm

Hello. Is there a fix to the runway/taxi lights issue for P3Dv4.4?
Post Reply