FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3472

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by george[flytampa] » Wed Apr 08, 2020 11:53 pm

Flukey wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 11:50 pm
Hi George, Nice work on Sydney, see the Kilo bays are being added... any chance of adding the international gate 50 which has the awning removed and is an actual aerobridge to fit acft type 777 on...
Hey Mate,

Absolutely. I was about to email you for suggestions any day now :)
Ifikratis
Posts: 53

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by Ifikratis » Thu Apr 09, 2020 4:20 am

Thank you so much for these comparisons George! And thanks for the fantastic work at FlyTampa : )
ywg256
Posts: 131

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by ywg256 » Thu Apr 09, 2020 11:57 am

Alright then, this might get me back into the simming hobby, BUT lets see the true test...Pearson WITH AI....and on approach....that there for me would convince me to buy p3d v5 and try again to get back at the saddle.
panzer2181
Posts: 13

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by panzer2181 » Thu Apr 09, 2020 2:26 pm

Holy!! Those are significant performance upgrades... and for more eye candy on top of that??? Very promising indeed!!

Thanks for the updates!
DJJose
Posts: 47

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by DJJose » Thu Apr 09, 2020 2:32 pm

Thank you for the update. It's worth updating to v5 just for the performance alone.
3aplus63Zed
Posts: 2

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by 3aplus63Zed » Mon Apr 13, 2020 5:20 pm

Shivam3005
Posts: 4

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by Shivam3005 » Tue Apr 14, 2020 2:27 pm

Do we have an update on compatibility of Toronto?
ywg256
Posts: 131

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by ywg256 » Tue Apr 14, 2020 4:05 pm

just as i suspected...20 fps in CYYZ WITHOUT AI traffic......unless I go to sparse setting.....guys honestly what the hell is going on with cyyz that you just cannot get decent frames.
Er!k
Posts: 346

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by Er!k » Tue Apr 14, 2020 4:12 pm

ywg256 wrote:
Tue Apr 14, 2020 4:05 pm
just as i suspected...20 fps in CYYZ WITHOUT AI traffic......unless I go to sparse setting.....guys honestly what the hell is going on with cyyz that you just cannot get decent frames.
How many FPS did you get in v4 then? And with the default CYYZ? Some areas are heavy by default, like the London area or New York...
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3472

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by george[flytampa] » Tue Apr 14, 2020 4:28 pm

ywg256 wrote:
Tue Apr 14, 2020 4:05 pm
just as i suspected...20 fps in CYYZ WITHOUT AI traffic......unless I go to sparse setting.....guys honestly what the hell is going on with cyyz that you just cannot get decent frames.
20 fps, ouch. What you running it on?

With V5, there is a worthwhile YYZ improvement. Check you don't have something else screwing up the area or an outdated system.
Attachments
Tor1.jpg
Tor1.jpg (611.17 KiB) Viewed 2109 times
Tor2.jpg
Tor2.jpg (614.45 KiB) Viewed 2109 times
ywg256
Posts: 131

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by ywg256 » Tue Apr 14, 2020 4:31 pm

i7700k overclocked, 1080ti, 32gigs ram, clean system, everything on ssd drives. i get 30 everywhere else - I have my system purposely set at 30fps from habit...can't hit 30 fps so far unless i go sparse at cyyz. obviously v5 is a clean install at this point..no orbx or anything in it.
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1278

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Tue Apr 14, 2020 4:34 pm

One thing i noticed with v5 is that locking the frames doesnt work exceptionally well. There is a lot of resource management going on in the background. With unlimited, i get 25% performance increase over P3Dv4
ywg256
Posts: 131

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by ywg256 » Tue Apr 14, 2020 4:42 pm

i will try - also, just bringing in all of my custom ai - or at least trying to...it must have worked because v5 is taking awhile to load hahaha.
ywg256
Posts: 131

Re: FlyTampa and P3Dv5?

Post by ywg256 » Tue Apr 14, 2020 4:53 pm

woohooo a rock solid 9fps on approach 100% AI. will have to tune down settings i guess
Post Reply