No runway lights

Post Reply
mosherbl
Posts: 4

No runway lights

Post by mosherbl » Sun Mar 10, 2019 9:46 am

Hello,
Just bought and installed KaiTak scenery.
See no runway lights during day or night
Running P3D 4.4
Looked here and checked for a solution. Can't find any
Please advise
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5053

Re: No runway lights

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Mar 11, 2019 3:57 pm

Please check if you have these files:

FlyTampa/KaiTak/scripts/fthalos1.lua
FlyTampa/KaiTak/scripts/texture/vhhx_fthalos1ONE.dds
FlyTampa/KaiTak/scripts/texture/vhhx_fthalos1ONE_lm.dds
mosherbl
Posts: 4

Re: No runway lights

Post by mosherbl » Wed Mar 13, 2019 11:38 am

Hello.
Thanks for your reply.
Yes. I have them all
So what's next?
Thank you
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5053

Re: No runway lights

Post by martin[flytampa] » Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:08 am

In the Scenery Library, KaiTak is listed on top as a grayed out entry correct? Check that it isn't listed as a regular entry (the type you can move up/down/delete).
mosherbl
Posts: 4

Re: No runway lights

Post by mosherbl » Sat Mar 16, 2019 4:22 pm

Thank you for your reply.
I have the KaiTak scenery and the KaiTak_LC checked and grey and can't be moved. It is not on top since there are other sceneries I have
Please advise

Using P3D 4.4
Coolegg
Posts: 1

Re: No runway lights

Post by Coolegg » Sun Mar 17, 2019 3:15 pm

Yes same for me. The runway lights are principally there but extremely tiny and dark.
Thank you for advice.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5053

Re: No runway lights

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Mar 18, 2019 1:25 am

Try the attached file, copy/replace in FlyTampa/KaiTak/scenery/

Load VHHX, see if lights on the runway itself (not approach lights) are on during day and/or night. If not, try copying the 2 files in /KaiTak/scripts/texture/ to /KaiTak/texture/ and load again to check.
Attachments
kt_light_halos.BGL
(551.44 KiB) Downloaded 100 times
vanislepilot
Posts: 8

Re: No runway lights

Post by vanislepilot » Tue Apr 02, 2019 1:46 pm

Martin,

Thanks for your fix. I was having the same issue, and I can report that the replacement file worked for me.

Thanks,

Troy
Wakusei
Posts: 1

Re: No runway lights

Post by Wakusei » Tue Aug 20, 2019 1:09 am

Hi !

First time I buy a FlyTampa scenery and it's wonderful.

I had the same problem for runway lights and it's already resolved!

Thank you!
Post Reply