V1.5 PBR Possible BUG

astro_liam
Posts: 11

V1.5 PBR Possible BUG

Post by astro_liam » Mon Feb 11, 2019 9:24 am

At the Infield terminal near the cargo area Stand 523 when moving around with the camera part of the building disappears. After this happens the PBR effect seems to not work as intended and turns black across all parts of the airport, The only way to get it back to normal and fix the building is to reload the scenery

2019-2-11_14-19-47-352.png
2019-2-11_14-19-47-352.png (1.97 MiB) Viewed 2775 times
Upon moving around:
2019-2-11_14-20-45-770.png
2019-2-11_14-20-45-770.png (1.55 MiB) Viewed 2775 times
2019-2-11_14-20-57-296.png
2019-2-11_14-20-57-296.png (2.17 MiB) Viewed 2775 times
2019-2-11_14-23-43-184.png
2019-2-11_14-23-43-184.png (2.07 MiB) Viewed 2775 times
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5175

Re: V1.5 PBR Possible BUG

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Feb 11, 2019 9:59 am

I haven't seen that happen. Will try to replicate it by spending more time at that terminal and see if any other users report it.
Senchai
Posts: 12

Re: V1.5 PBR Possible BUG

Post by Senchai » Mon Feb 11, 2019 12:54 pm

Have played around this but it was working overall. Sometimes it gives some artifacts on some angles what looks a bit weird but all in all its a nice addition imo. Thank you for that.

Here some pics

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

And now some problematic ones

Image

Image


I think the reflection not always reflects the right things. It looks like it doesnt make a "visibility check"? Because often it seems to reflect things that are clearly not in sight to be reflected/something in between.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5175

Re: V1.5 PBR Possible BUG

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Feb 11, 2019 3:24 pm

Thanks for the screenshots.
How the reflections render we have no control over, thats up to the internal P3D engine. From what I see it works very similar to the old envmap/cubemap, where things zoom in as you move away from the glass. pieces directly attached to the glass often don't reflect because they're too close. I'm sure they can improve the way reflections render in future P3D updates.
astro_liam
Posts: 11

Re: V1.5 PBR Possible BUG

Post by astro_liam » Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:27 pm

Perhaps its something on my end then. Not sure what to try, its a clean install of flytampa toronto
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5175

Re: V1.5 PBR Possible BUG

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Feb 11, 2019 5:06 pm

astro_liam wrote:Perhaps its something on my end then. Not sure what to try, its a clean install of flytampa toronto
One suggestion is to clear your shader cache. See here on how to do that:
https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/4652 ... e-shaders/

Prepar3D will rebuild those files after you delete them.
astro_liam
Posts: 11

Re: V1.5 PBR Possible BUG

Post by astro_liam » Tue Feb 12, 2019 1:05 pm

martin[flytampa] wrote:
astro_liam wrote:Perhaps its something on my end then. Not sure what to try, its a clean install of flytampa toronto
One suggestion is to clear your shader cache. See here on how to do that:
https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/4652 ... e-shaders/

Prepar3D will rebuild those files after you delete them.
Unfortunately still the same
panzer2181
Posts: 13

Re: V1.5 PBR Possible BUG

Post by panzer2181 » Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:53 pm

astro_liam wrote:At the Infield terminal near the cargo area Stand 523 when moving around with the camera part of the building disappears. After this happens the PBR effect seems to not work as intended and turns black across all parts of the airport, The only way to get it back to normal and fix the building is to reload the scenery
I have the exact same issue.
2019-2-14_15-49-52-529.jpg
2019-2-14_15-49-52-529.jpg (217.81 KiB) Viewed 2501 times
2019-2-14_15-50-3-883.jpg
2019-2-14_15-50-3-883.jpg (219.97 KiB) Viewed 2501 times
panzer2181
Posts: 13

Re: V1.5 PBR Possible BUG

Post by panzer2181 » Thu Feb 14, 2019 4:29 pm

Issue persists with shaders purged
2019-2-14_16-22-49-741.jpg
2019-2-14_16-22-49-741.jpg (189.98 KiB) Viewed 2499 times
panzer2181
Posts: 13

Re: V1.5 PBR Possible BUG

Post by panzer2181 » Thu Feb 14, 2019 4:34 pm

And also when PBR disabled
2019-2-14_16-35-26-550.jpg
2019-2-14_16-35-26-550.jpg (180.63 KiB) Viewed 2499 times
GEnx320
Posts: 2

Re: V1.5 PBR Possible BUG

Post by GEnx320 » Sat Mar 02, 2019 1:51 pm

I'm having the same issue on V1.6. Running P3D 4.4. Has anyone been able to find a fix?
bradley27
Posts: 156

Re: V1.5 PBR Possible BUG

Post by bradley27 » Sun Mar 03, 2019 12:49 pm

I rarely if ever have issues with FT scenery's but i too have this terminal in particular not displaying correctly.

The jet bridges are there and the windows/roof are there but walls are missing
astro_liam
Posts: 11

Re: V1.5 PBR Possible BUG

Post by astro_liam » Sun Mar 10, 2019 3:09 pm

Any update from FT on this?

I must add when I installed V4.4 it was a clean install. (Not done via the client content update, instead of the whole installer) I know there is discussion in the community that both the content and client are required and not just the client.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5175

Re: V1.5 PBR Possible BUG

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sun Mar 10, 2019 11:33 pm

astro_liam wrote:
Sun Mar 10, 2019 3:09 pm
Any update from FT on this?

I must add when I installed V4.4 it was a clean install. (Not done via the client content update, instead of the whole installer) I know there is discussion in the community that both the content and client are required and not just the client.
Run the Universal Installer again to reinstall CYYZ 1.6, afterwards turn PBR off in the Config Tool
Post Reply