VIE: all ILS DME show wrong distance

Post Reply
P906
Posts: 41

VIE: all ILS DME show wrong distance

Post by P906 » Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:43 am

Hi,

all ILS DME show the wrong distance (about 1,7 NM too much)...

When i uninstall the addon airport, the distances are right...

any solution here ?

Chris
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5162

Re: VIE: all ILS DME show wrong distance

Post by martin[flytampa] » Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:30 am

Not sure, the ILS in our LOWW Afcad are unmodified stock.
P906
Posts: 41

Re: VIE: all ILS DME show wrong distance

Post by P906 » Thu Nov 15, 2018 11:29 am

Hi,

they are unmodified (stock)....

still have this error distance
NBouc
Posts: 18

Re: VIE: all ILS DME show wrong distance

Post by NBouc » Thu Nov 15, 2018 5:36 pm

The ILS are from stock indeed, and those seems to have the DME co-located with the localizer instead of the GP. This explains the distance error when compared to the approach charts.

The only solution I can think of is for someone to replace the stock ILSs with corrected ones.
777simmer
Posts: 5

Re: VIE: all ILS DME show wrong distance

Post by 777simmer » Tue Mar 05, 2019 3:46 am

The DME has been wrong from the start and was fixed by someone back in 2013.
I totally beats me why, several official updates later, this still has been fixed :-(

I got the fixed AFCAD from the Aerosoft forums back then.

The file is called "LOWW_ADEX_FLYTAMPA.bgl"

I did a quick search on Aerosoft but could not find it, so if you If you can not find it there either then let me know.

maybe I can post the file here somehow?
P906
Posts: 41

Re: VIE: all ILS DME show wrong distance

Post by P906 » Thu Mar 07, 2019 6:31 pm

i did a "check-flight" : all ILS approaches in Vienna

RWY 16: correct DME, RWY 29: correct DME
RWY 11: incorrect DME, RWY 34: incorrect DME

It looks like there is only 1 DME station for 1 RWY,
that`s why one side reads correct, from the opposit side incorrect readings....
cedarjetboy
Posts: 8

Re: VIE: all ILS DME show wrong distance

Post by cedarjetboy » Thu Jan 23, 2020 11:29 pm

Is this going to be fixed or what? Its a pretty important issue!
P906
Posts: 41

Re: VIE: all ILS DME show wrong distance

Post by P906 » Sat Jan 25, 2020 10:34 am

looks like a very poor support here....

no comments (answers) on questions, no updates
on long existing errors etc....
Post Reply