Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

atorriani
Posts: 5

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by atorriani » Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:28 am

Hello Martin:

The install does not seem to work for me.

Here is my cfg file
[Package.0]
PATH=D:\P3DV4\FlyTampa\Toronto
ACTIVE=true
REQUIRED=false
[Package.1]
PATH=D:\P3DV4\FlyTampa\Libraries
ACTIVE=true
REQUIRED=false

I used the solutions in the doc file as well. Any suggestions?
Lockheed Martin® Prepar3D® v4 1_5_2018 9_26_37 AM.png
Lockheed Martin® Prepar3D® v4 1_5_2018 9_26_37 AM.png (5.34 MiB) Viewed 4340 times
ywg256
Posts: 131

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by ywg256 » Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:44 am

I had this same problem. How i fixed it is i went to the scenery library and disabled my manually added cyyz and everything returned to normal. If you have a previously forced install of FT cyyz try that.
atorriani
Posts: 5

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by atorriani » Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:29 am

That was it. :D

Thank you
ywg256
Posts: 131

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by ywg256 » Fri Jan 05, 2018 11:13 am

atorriani wrote:That was it. :D

Thank you
Beautiful!!!! Glad i could help you out. Its an incredible scenery. Dont know what i would do without FT CYUL OR CYYZ. Maybe one day they can come back to Canada. CYEG CYHZ and CYWG are needed badly. To a certain degree CYQR and CYXE.
garpower
Posts: 9

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by garpower » Fri Jan 05, 2018 11:54 am

ywg256 wrote:
atorriani wrote:That was it. :D

Thank you
Beautiful!!!! Glad i could help you out. Its an incredible scenery. Dont know what i would do without FT CYUL OR CYYZ. Maybe one day they can come back to Canada. CYEG CYHZ and CYWG are needed badly. To a certain degree CYQR and CYXE.

I agree completely, the two Canadian airports done so far are masterful representations of the real thing. I hereby put my vote in for more; would love to see CYWG, CYOW and/or CYHZ for sure.

One observation/criticism I have with CYYZ is the runway lights that look like spikes. Since they weren't updated with this release is there a way to send a quick fix patch.....those at KTPA, TNCM, and I believe CYUL seem to use a different texture/technique that make them look more realistic.
Lude2Envy
Posts: 145

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Lude2Envy » Fri Jan 05, 2018 5:13 pm

It appears that the installer won't let you select a folder outside of the main P3D v4 folder.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5195

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:24 pm

Lude2Envy wrote:It appears that the installer won't let you select a folder outside of the main P3D v4 folder.
Thats correct, on that same installer-page there is also a note on how to install it outside the V4 folder.
Afroo
Posts: 3

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Afroo » Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:30 pm

Wow guys great update, what a way to end a flight on a VATSIM event. And adding dynamic lighting to an already terrible performing scenery, excellent idea.
Attachments
2018-1-5_18-23-51-377.png
2018-1-5_18-23-51-377.png (804.26 KiB) Viewed 4305 times
dam942
Posts: 2

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by dam942 » Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:42 am

Before install this version, is mandatory uninstall the old scenery with the P3Dv4 patch?
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5195

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:57 am

dam942 wrote:Before install this version, is mandatory uninstall the old scenery with the P3Dv4 patch?
No. If the old version was in Prepar3D v4/FlyTampa/Toronto/ and the Scenery Library entry was labaled "FlyTampa-Toronto" (which is all default installation), than you can just install the new version over it.
Daantjeeuh
Posts: 31

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Daantjeeuh » Sun Jan 07, 2018 11:47 am

Do we need to remove the previous version? Is the old installer needed like with some other (Amsterdam) installers?
ahuimanu
Posts: 20

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by ahuimanu » Sun Jan 07, 2018 7:15 pm

How do I install this please? Does it install over what exists?
ywg256
Posts: 131

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by ywg256 » Mon Jan 08, 2018 8:59 am

ahuimanu wrote:How do I install this please? Does it install over what exists?
My 2 cents i installed over top and deactivated the previous install in the scenery library. I found the answer myself by doing a simple search to find the info.
yvesamuel
Posts: 32

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by yvesamuel » Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:38 am

Hi,

Are all the jetways moving, or still the same list as before?

Thank's
Yves
Post Reply