Board index » Legacy & Discontinued Products » FlyTampa-Dubai (Discontinued)

Post
 Rayano09 (Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:21 am)

Posts: 2
Umm i just got the dubai intl but when i try to use it Its rlly laggy when i get near the airport for approach...... Or park their
Umm i rlly wana fix it

Heres all the specs i can lisst

Intel (R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8400 @ 2.26GHZ 2.27GHz
Memory or (ram) 2.00GB
32 Bit Operating system
Graphic memory 829MB
Vid Memory 128MB

Anything else i need to list cuz im not sure about everything

Thnx
Post
 yankeesji (Fri Sep 17, 2010 11:05 am)

Posts: 217 | Location: PANC
Rayano09 wrote:Anything else i need to list cuz im not sure about everything



Maybe a new system? :?
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:09 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4929 | Location: Tampa/FL
Dubai shouldn't lag nowadays. 2GB ram is the only item that seems a little low from your list.

Are you running this with full AI? what does the FPS counter say? (Shift-Z)
Post
 Rayano09 (Sun Sep 19, 2010 10:18 am)

Posts: 2
Ill check it now and umm
what do u think is a good For the ram cuz im gona geta new laptop soon i would normaly pick 4-6GB But u think that would be high or still i need higher for it to be quick

20FPS But Thats not whil im in dubai airporttt...

bUT this is a diff laptop atm older 1 but OK Cuz fsx is messed up on other 1.

heres the older 1 specs the 1 that has 20FPS

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7100 @ 1.80Ghz 1.80GHz
RAM: 1.50GB
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce 8400M GS.0
Graphic memory 639mb
Vid memory 128MB

Edit
Resolution i heard it gets fps higher if u decrease it i set it to 1280 By 720 Pixels

Umm im still new :) So i have no idea if im talking right.


Srry if the reqs arent so high but they r both Windows vista 2007-2008.

Hope reply soon i rlly like this scenery and its waay better Than any other addon...
Post
 dcflyer (Thu May 05, 2011 3:06 pm)

Posts: 41 | Location: KIAD
Dude I have the same problem and I have A CM storm Computer