Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Boston-Rebooted

Post
 emerson0719 (Sat Apr 21, 2018 9:02 am)

Posts: 3
Hello,

I'm running P3dv4.2. I've owned KBOS Rebooted for months, but have never been able to get it to run. every time I choose this airport, P3D briefly loads my aircraft and then crashes. I can see terminal buildings in the distance but it never loads long enough to check them out before crashing. I don't receive a error message or anything, Just a CTD.

I know this topic has been posted on in the forums before, but I still can't find the fix I need. It seems the problem often gets mixed in with the "airplane crash" issue. That isn't my problem, and I can't seem to find any direct tech support on the website.

If anyone on the FlyTampa staff could help me out, I would REALLY appreciate it as I am eager to fly in and out of this airport.

Thank you.
Emerson

**Edits for spelling**
Post
 george[flytampa] (Sat Apr 21, 2018 11:13 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 3293 | Location: Southampton, UK
What hardware & OS do you have?
Post
 emerson0719 (Sat Apr 21, 2018 2:12 pm)

Posts: 3
george[flytampa] wrote:What hardware & OS do you have?


Windows 10 64 bit. Alienware Aurora
Post
 emerson0719 (Sun Apr 22, 2018 8:19 pm)

Posts: 3
Any ideas?
Post
 george[flytampa] (Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:53 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 3293 | Location: Southampton, UK
Not really. You definitely have 4.2 installed? Decent videocard & enough ram?

Try a different time of day. Turn off AI. Use a different plane.
Check for duplicate installations. Older Boston scenery.
Post
 keino333 (Wed Apr 25, 2018 5:08 am)

Posts: 66
How bout uninstall FT Boston. Clear registry. Launch P3dv4 into Default Boston. Verify. (if not good your problem is somewhere else try dumping shaders and the CFG and let P3dv4 rebuild on load) if good reinstall FT Boston again and verify.
Post
 DNICE The Aviator (Sun May 13, 2018 9:03 pm)

Posts: 1
emerson0719 wrote:Hello,

I'm running P3dv4.2. I've owned KBOS Rebooted for months, but have never been able to get it to run. every time I choose this airport, P3D briefly loads my aircraft and then crashes. I can see terminal buildings in the distance but it never loads long enough to check them out before crashing. I don't receive a error message or anything, Just a CTD.

I know this topic has been posted on in the forums before, but I still can't find the fix I need. It seems the problem often gets mixed in with the "airplane crash" issue. That isn't my problem, and I can't seem to find any direct tech support on the website.

If anyone on the FlyTampa staff could help me out, I would REALLY appreciate it as I am eager to fly in and out of this airport.

Thank you.


Emerson

**Edits for spelling**


Hello Emerson719. Do you have any type of OC on your system? I have been away from P3D V4 for about 6 months. This past week I have resumed operations. After updating to V4.2 I was experiencing CTD regularly. Desiring to get a little more performance, recently I OC my system using Asus AI Suite 3. I went as far as uninstalling all my P3D related software. After doing almost a weeks worth of research on CTD, I found a topic on Avsim. Much to my dismay, I discovered that my OC was causing the problem. I disabled my OC and I haven't had a CTD issue since then.