eRRr... Big Problem Issues -Amsterdam on P3D v3

SaunDeaf
Posts: 4

eRRr... Big Problem Issues -Amsterdam on P3D v3

Post by SaunDeaf » Wed Dec 21, 2016 8:32 pm

]Hello everyone :shock:

Today early I bought this Flytampa Amsterdam from the SimMarket.

I don't have any idea this what's going on my P3D after while it installed very well without any problem. My P3D's addons activated from the FTX Orbx.

I would like to appreciate your help on my matter.

Thanks 8)

Let's check my screenshots...
EHAM P3D V3.2.jpg
EHAM P3D V3.2.jpg (494.88 KiB) Viewed 8668 times
EHAM P3D V3.2.jpg
EHAM P3D V3.2.jpg (494.88 KiB) Viewed 8668 times
EHAM P3D 2.png
EHAM P3D 2.png (2.46 MiB) Viewed 8668 times
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (239.19 KiB) Viewed 8668 times
[attachment=0]Untitled 1.jpg[/attachment
Attachments
Untitled 1.jpg
Untitled 1.jpg (640.15 KiB) Viewed 8667 times
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5062

Re: eRRr... Big Problem Issues -Amsterdam on P3D v3

Post by martin[flytampa] » Wed Dec 21, 2016 11:05 pm

Check you also have this file:
Prepar3D/scenery/world/scenery/AFX_EHAM_flytampa_dummy.bgl
SaunDeaf
Posts: 4

Re: eRRr... Big Problem Issues -Amsterdam on P3D v3

Post by SaunDeaf » Thu Dec 22, 2016 12:41 am

Not really this one! I removed all the Program Data Cache then it adds-ons properly and it seems clear to me. Now it's perfect and no more headache issues. :D

Thanks for your concern and Happy Xmas!
Boudi
Posts: 5

Re: eRRr... Big Problem Issues -Amsterdam on P3D v3

Post by Boudi » Fri Dec 23, 2016 11:32 am

Hi Martin / SaunDeaf,

I Have the same screenshots after installation and the dummy.bgl is in the directory.
:-( How did you removed the program data Cache?

Thanks and also Happy Xmas
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5062

Re: eRRr... Big Problem Issues -Amsterdam on P3D v3

Post by martin[flytampa] » Fri Dec 23, 2016 12:00 pm

You need to have both Scenery Library entries:
FlyTampa-Amsterdam --->/FlyTampa/Amsterdam/
FlyTampa-Amsterdam_LC --->/FlyTampa/Amsterdam_LC/

In that orders, as well as the extra file:
/scenery/world/scenery/AFX_EHAM_flytampa_dummy.bgl
Boudi
Posts: 5

Re: eRRr... Big Problem Issues -Amsterdam on P3D v3

Post by Boudi » Fri Dec 23, 2016 12:12 pm

Checked that the files are in the right place.
Still the aircrafts are under the surface...
SaunDeaf
Posts: 4

Re: eRRr... Big Problem Issues -Amsterdam on P3D v3

Post by SaunDeaf » Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:04 pm

Hello Boudi
1. Look at your scenery.cfg file in the C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3 folder.
2. Delete 'scenery.cfg' or backup
3. The new scenery.cfg will automatically load the while you start the application
4. Recommend to download Scenery Config Editor https://sourceforge.net/projects/fs-sceditor/
5. See 'Actions' on the top of Scenery Config Menu and find the action 'Generate from Directory'
6. Add 'Amsterdam LC' on the top instead secondary of 'Amsterdam'
7.' Save as' scenery.cfg don't use 'Save' otherwise it replaces 'NewScenery.cfg' won't work.[/quote]
Jamesyboy
Posts: 13

Re: eRRr... Big Problem Issues -Amsterdam on P3D v3

Post by Jamesyboy » Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:13 pm

Good evening,

I'm sorry, but none of this is helpful for me. It all seems to refer to Prepar3d when I have FSX. I am no good at understanding the technical stuff as I rely on the installer to install the product correctly on my computer without issue and I simply don't know what you are talking about here or what I'm supposed to do.

It would be helpful if you could provide me with an idiot's step by step guide of what I am required to do to resolve this issue and use the scenery.

Regards.
Boudi
Posts: 5

Re: eRRr... Big Problem Issues -Amsterdam on P3D v3

Post by Boudi » Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:50 pm

Great listing Saundeaf, tried your solucions but doesnot work here. :?

Looks like the scenery is lower than the surroundings..
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 946

Re: eRRr... Big Problem Issues -Amsterdam on P3D v3

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Fri Dec 23, 2016 4:39 pm

Could you please send us a shot of your scenery library, from within FSX or P3D please?
a340500
Posts: 10

Re: eRRr... Big Problem Issues -Amsterdam on P3D v3

Post by a340500 » Sat Dec 24, 2016 7:00 am

I had the same issue of sunken aircraft at EHAM and found that Amsterdam_LC was not added.
I added it and the scenery is listed in the P3D Scenery library as

FlyTampa-Amsterdam --->/FlyTampa/Amsterdam/
FlyTampa-Amsterdam_LC --->/FlyTampa/Amsterdam_LC/

Confirmed that the the extra file: /scenery/world/scenery/AFX_EHAM_flytampa_dummy.bgl is present too.
All good now.
tavorissimo
Posts: 1

Re: eRRr... Big Problem Issues -Amsterdam on P3D v3

Post by tavorissimo » Sat Dec 24, 2016 9:17 am

Fly Tampa Am.PNG
Fly Tampa Am.PNG (2.37 MiB) Viewed 8175 times
Good evening
I have P3DV3.1 and my new fly tampa amsterdam airport downloaded from SimMarket have this problem.It would be helpful if you could provide me with an idiot's step by step guide of what I am required to do to resolve this issue and use the scenery.I'not expert!

thanks Roberto
Attachments
Fly Tampa Am1.PNG
Fly Tampa Am1.PNG (2.68 MiB) Viewed 8175 times
Boudi
Posts: 5

Re: eRRr... Big Problem Issues -Amsterdam on P3D v3

Post by Boudi » Sat Dec 24, 2016 2:54 pm

emilios[flytampa] wrote:Could you please send us a shot of your scenery library, from within FSX or P3D please?
Hereby a copy of my Scenery. thanks for watching. :)
Attachments
BoudCFG.PNG
BoudCFG.PNG (67.85 KiB) Viewed 8105 times
yvesamuel
Posts: 31

Re: eRRr... Big Problem Issues -Amsterdam on P3D v3

Post by yvesamuel » Sat Dec 24, 2016 3:15 pm

Your ORBX shoul de lower then all sceneries.
You can change that in the FTX Central soft on changing the "ORBX insertion point".

Cheers
Yves
Last edited by yvesamuel on Sat Dec 24, 2016 3:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply