Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Amsterdam

Post
 emilios[flytampa] (Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:57 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 754 | Location: London, UK
Below is the list of gates which feature static jetways in EHAM

G7 (fixed and animated now)
F3
D49
D2
B13
Post
 kurt_ams (Thu Dec 29, 2016 6:35 am)

Posts: 1
Thanks Emilios.

Amazing scenery by the team!!

Just a seperate question about jetways or aerobridges...
Has Amsterdam recently removed all of their famous "over-wing-aerobridges"?

Didn't notice them in the scenery.
Thanks!
Post
 Jorpool (Thu Dec 29, 2016 10:50 am)

Posts: 14
kurt_ams wrote:Thanks Emilios.

Amazing scenery by the team!!

Just a seperate question about jetways or aerobridges...
Has Amsterdam recently removed all of their famous "over-wing-aerobridges"?

Didn't notice them in the scenery.
Thanks!


Almost. There are.. 2 or 3. But they will be replaced with the new gatehouse and bridges.
Post
 fachri_hrp (Fri Dec 30, 2016 3:32 am)

Posts: 2
Hi emilios,

I have a problem with the jetways. In my sim, G7 is triple jetways, G5 and G7 is static with single jetways. Can we have all of those gate with moving jetways?
Post
 KingCat (Fri Dec 30, 2016 9:43 am)

Posts: 42 | Location: The Netherlands
Hi,

I was wondering why these 6 gates are static in the first place? Are these gates going to be static as well when AES support is applied in AES version 2.45?


Jon
Post
 emilios[flytampa] (Fri Dec 30, 2016 6:28 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 754 | Location: London, UK
fachri_hrp wrote:Hi emilios,

I have a problem with the jetways. In my sim, G7 is triple jetways, G5 and G7 is static with single jetways. Can we have all of those gate with moving jetways?


Hi there, i m not sure what you meant :)
G5 and G7 both have double jetways. G5 features one animated and one static; at G7 both are static. Is this not the case in your sim?

When editing the AFCAD, there are certain exclusions that need to be placed to get rid of some default elements. If those exclusions fall on the jetway location, then we cannot place an animated jet. We try to minimize this as much as possible, but some jets almost always have to stay static
Post
 emilios[flytampa] (Fri Dec 30, 2016 6:29 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 754 | Location: London, UK
KingCat wrote:Hi,

I was wondering why these 6 gates are static in the first place? Are these gates going to be static as well when AES support is applied in AES version 2.45?


Jon


Hi Jon, see above regarding static jets. I think with AES you can have all animated jets.
Post
 A51Rene (Fri Dec 30, 2016 6:31 pm)

Posts: 17
I think he is referring to this issue at G7:

Image

:)
Post
 emilios[flytampa] (Fri Dec 30, 2016 6:33 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 754 | Location: London, UK
Can you check if a duplicate AFCAD file is active in your scenery folder?

i.e. "FSX/P3D root\flytampa\amsterdam\scenery"


You should only have one "ADEX_FLYTAMPA_EHAM_2016_****.bgl", all others should be set to *.off
Post
 A51Rene (Fri Dec 30, 2016 6:51 pm)

Posts: 17
For G7, there is an IK jetway listed in the AFACD file:
Image

But when I decompile 'jets_static.bgl' to XML, I find two objects listed at the lat/lon of the G7 jetways:

Line 66
<SceneryObject
lat="52.3131360858679"
lon="4.75606217980385"

And at the very end...

Line 352
<SceneryObject
lat="52.3131367564201"
lon="4.7561377286911"

If I plot these coordinates, it turns out the object from line 352 is a duplicate of the IK jetway in the AFACD file at G7:
Image

(Please feel free to remove this post if you feel it shows too much or something)
Post
 emilios[flytampa] (Fri Dec 30, 2016 7:09 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 754 | Location: London, UK
Try the attached .zip file, extract and drop into "FSX/P3D root\flytampa\amsterdam\scenery" and replace.
should be fixed and animated now at G7
jets_static.zip
(618 Bytes) Downloaded 211 times
Post
 fachri_hrp (Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:05 am)

Posts: 2
Hi Emilios and A51Rene,

Thank you for updated! G7 now fixed!

I just want to make sure. This is how the Golfs jetways seen in my sim.
G7 and G9 have animated jetways. But, G3 and G5 have static and with single jetways.

G5 and G7 both have double jetways. G5 features one animated and one static

My G5 still appears with single jetways.
And any chance we get all of Golfs jetways with animated?
Post
 Jorpool (Sat Dec 31, 2016 3:50 am)

Posts: 14
fachri_hrp wrote:Hi Emilios and A51Rene,

Thank you for updated! G7 now fixed!

I just want to make sure. This is how the Golfs jetways seen in my sim.
G7 and G9 have animated jetways. But, G3 and G5 have static and with single jetways.

G5 and G7 both have double jetways. G5 features one animated and one static

My G5 still appears with single jetways.
And any chance we get all of Golfs jetways with animated?


Put your scenery density all the way up
Post
 GotLost1 (Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:54 am)

Posts: 7 | Location: Germany
Hi,

what about F03? Are there any updates for animated jetways? :(