MIssing safedock

Post Reply
d22low
Posts: 1

MIssing safedock

Post by d22low » Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:18 am

wonderful scenery, looks fantastic, minor issue with Safe-dock, its not displayed at any gate that i can see, also GSX isn't working AFCAD issue?
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1350

Re: MIssing safedock

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:50 am

Have made sure you installed FlyTampa Libraries?
A51Rene
Posts: 22

Re: MIssing safedock

Post by A51Rene » Mon Dec 19, 2016 2:44 pm

I have the same issue:
- FSX SP2
- Latest libraries installed, also tried manually just to be sure: files are all present.
- Neither of the two types is showing
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5197

Re: MIssing safedock

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Dec 19, 2016 3:28 pm

Scenery Complexity slider too low perhaps?
A51Rene
Posts: 22

Re: MIssing safedock

Post by A51Rene » Mon Dec 19, 2016 3:33 pm

Tried that as well, but even at Extremely Dense (highest) they don't show...
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1350

Re: MIssing safedock

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Mon Dec 19, 2016 3:38 pm

can you please confirm you have the following files in '\flytampa\amsterdam\scenery' ?

-eham_vdgs
-eham_vdgs_aes
-eham_vdgs_cargo
-vdgs_G
-vdgs_apronA

cant'see any reason why you wouldn't have them but cant think of much else either yet.
A51Rene
Posts: 22

Re: MIssing safedock

Post by A51Rene » Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:06 pm

Affirm, all files are present.
I also tried with a fresh fsx.cfg to exclude any settings/tweaks/corruption/etc, but to no avail.

But after thinking what else could cause it or what other things often 'exclude' objects, led me to AES as the culprit.

Aerosoft's Amsterdam was only deactivated in the scenery library, but still active in AES. Somehow, AES removes objects like the VDGS at EHAM when Aerosoft's Amsterdam is activated.
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1350

Re: MIssing safedock

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Mon Dec 19, 2016 5:04 pm

AES regularly puts several 'excludes' around the airport to make sure AES models take priority over other stuff.

good find :)
i'll let AES developer know
meccadom
Posts: 6

Re: MIssing safedock

Post by meccadom » Wed Dec 28, 2016 10:46 am

for clarification, the file in my system shows as "eham_vdgs_aes.off" I have aerosoft eham deactivated in scenery manager.
Is this correct as the safedock I see is not as pictured

Thanks
Dom
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1350

Re: MIssing safedock

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:36 pm

meccadom wrote:for clarification, the file in my system shows as "eham_vdgs_aes.off" I have aerosoft eham deactivated in scenery manager.
Is this correct as the safedock I see is not as pictured

Thanks
Dom

Do you miss safedock equipment on all gates?
meccadom
Posts: 6

Re: MIssing safedock

Post by meccadom » Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:52 pm

Emilios,

thanks for the reply and prompt follow-up. I re-booted the system and now the docks are visible.

Dom
cartayna
Posts: 11

Re: MIssing safedock

Post by cartayna » Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:40 pm

in my case is happening the same, and i have all the vdgs files (all on except fer the AES) (i dont use AES).
But i know of others that we seem to be in the same stituation. IS ODD.
CHEERS
Attachments
ice_screenshot_20190416-012933.png
ice_screenshot_20190416-012933.png (56.69 KiB) Viewed 2125 times
cartayna
Posts: 11

Re: MIssing safedock

Post by cartayna » Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:29 am

emilios[flytampa] wrote:
Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:36 pm
meccadom wrote:for clarification, the file in my system shows as "eham_vdgs_aes.off" I have aerosoft eham deactivated in scenery manager.
Is this correct as the safedock I see is not as pictured

Thanks
Dom

Do you miss safedock equipment on all gates?
it all works now, read a post on Martin saying that there was an error on the installer, it now works all fine.
Post Reply