Satellite image over airport.

Post Reply
Mickel
Posts: 16

Satellite image over airport.

Post by Mickel » Mon Jan 28, 2019 5:11 am

Hi All

I have a minor issue with AMS. There is a satellite image sitting on top of the airport. AMS sits above the LC entry in the scenery order. The only other EHAM.bgl file is an orbx one, without which I get elevation issues. Open LC and Vector are installed, but not Netherlands.

Image

Image

Image

The aircraft seems to sit about 6" below the surface on what I suspect is the 'proper' scenery.
Image

I have installed via an addon.xml:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="AddOnXml" Version="4,0" ID="add-on">
<AddOn.Name>FlyTampa - EHAM</AddOn.Name>
<AddOn.Description>FlyTampa Amsterdam</AddOn.Description>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scenery</Category>
<Path>P:\Program Files\FlyTampa\FlyTampa\Amsterdam_LC\scenery</Path>
<Name>FlyTampa - EHAM scenery</Name>
<Layer>396</Layer>
</AddOn.Component>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scenery</Category>
<Path>P:\Program Files\FlyTampa\FlyTampa\Amsterdam\scenery</Path>
<Name>FlyTampa - EHAM scenery</Name>
<Layer>396</Layer>
</AddOn.Component>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Texture</Category>
<Path>P:\Program Files\FlyTampa\FlyTampa\Amsterdam\texture</Path>
</AddOn.Component>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scenery</Category>
<Path>P:\Program Files\FlyTampa\scenery\world\scenery</Path>
<Layer>396</Layer>
</AddOn.Component>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scenery</Category>
<Path>P:\Program Files\FlyTampa\FlyTampa\Libraries\scenery</Path>
<Layer>396</Layer>
</AddOn.Component>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Texture</Category>
<Path>P:\Program Files\FlyTampa\FlyTampa\Libraries\texture</Path>
</AddOn.Component>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Texture</Category>
<Path>P:\Program Files\FlyTampa\effects</Path>
</AddOn.Component>
</SimBase.Document>

Copied from my Dubai install and seems to be ok there.

What have I done wrong?


Mike
Mickel
Posts: 16

Re: Satellite image over airport.

Post by Mickel » Tue Jan 29, 2019 6:08 am

Hi

Had a play around with AFX_EHAM_flytampa_dummy.bgl location. Anywhere other than:
P:\Program Files\FlyTampa\scenery\world\scenery
caused elevation issues, so it's not that. This is the file location referenced in the addon.xml. I guess that makes sense though, since that's the only place it's looking for it. Do I need to try the prepar3d locations?

I know it's not a show stopper, but it's kinda immersion killing...

Mike
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 889

Re: Satellite image over airport.

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Wed Jan 30, 2019 6:30 pm

nope that's definitely a show-stopper :)
check your P3D/flytampa/Amsterdam/scenery folder for a file called: eham_ground.bgl

maybe its set to .off for some reason? do you have any other eham_ground*** file in that same folder?
Mickel
Posts: 16

Re: Satellite image over airport.

Post by Mickel » Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:12 pm

Thanks Emilios

I'll have a look when I get back to my sim & let you know.

Mike
Mickel
Posts: 16

Re: Satellite image over airport.

Post by Mickel » Sun Feb 03, 2019 4:59 am

Hi Emilios

Yes, there are two files:
eham_ground.bgl & eham_ground_snow.off

Obviously, it's not showing up in the P3D configurator, so presumably if I wanted to switch to snow, I'd have to do that manually (which is no biggie until you've got season switching sorted).

Mike
Mickel
Posts: 16

Re: Satellite image over airport.

Post by Mickel » Mon Feb 04, 2019 6:12 am

Hi

As an experiment, I switch the ground bgls to turn on snow. No snow...
Image

And it appears there are indeed elevation issues... just none that affect me:
Image
A floating taxiing plane

Image
One floating airliner at a gate, plus a floating bus. Ground vehicles running around the terminal were floating. Most airliners were not.

Image
This shows one alongside that was at the right height.

Image
and a bus that didn't read the height restriction signs on the tunnel.

I'm pretty sure it's just a case of finding the right combinations of bgls to turn off and on.


Mike
Mickel
Posts: 16

Re: Satellite image over airport.

Post by Mickel » Fri May 10, 2019 5:44 pm

I'm at a bit of a loss on this one. So I did some more experimenting, in case it helps. These show progressive loading of the satellite imagery which I'm pretty certain isn't supposed to be there:

Empty ramp, apart from the AI model:
Image

Getting lower, loading satellite imagery:
Image

Then all the satellite overlay showing:
Image

I get that laps in an F-22 is showing the worst, and that 'normal' operations won't look as obvious. But still...

Any ideas?


Mike
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 889

Re: Satellite image over airport.

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Tue May 14, 2019 6:17 pm

could you send a quick shot from your scenery library order in P3D. I mean the window showing your add-ons which you access from within P3D

Also, the AFX_EHAM_flytampa_dummy.bgl should be located into P3D\scenery\world\scenery. I noticed you mentioned it is within the FlyTampa folder but it actually needs to be within the root P3D folder
Mickel
Posts: 16

Re: Satellite image over airport.

Post by Mickel » Sun Jun 23, 2019 6:04 am

HI Emilios

Sorry, been off on other projects... I've installed EHAM via an XML:
-<SimBase.Document ID="add-on" Version="4,0" Type="AddOnXml">
<AddOn.Name>FlyTampa - EHAM</AddOn.Name>
<AddOn.Description>FlyTampa Amsterdam</AddOn.Description>
-<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scenery</Category>
<Path>P:\Program Files\FlyTampa\FlyTampa\Amsterdam_LC\scenery</Path>
<Name>FlyTampa - EHAM scenery</Name>
<Layer>396</Layer>
</AddOn.Component>
-<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scenery</Category>
<Path>P:\Program Files\FlyTampa\FlyTampa\Amsterdam\scenery</Path>
<Name>FlyTampa - EHAM scenery</Name>
<Layer>396</Layer>
</AddOn.Component>
-<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Texture</Category>
<Path>P:\Program Files\FlyTampa\FlyTampa\Amsterdam\texture</Path>
</AddOn.Component>
-<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scenery</Category>
<Path>P:\Program Files\FlyTampa\scenery\world\scenery</Path>
<Layer>396</Layer>
</AddOn.Component>
-<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scenery</Category>
<Path>P:\Program Files\FlyTampa\FlyTampa\Libraries\scenery</Path>
<Layer>396</Layer>
</AddOn.Component>
-<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Texture</Category>
<Path>P:\Program Files\FlyTampa\FlyTampa\Libraries\texture</Path>
</AddOn.Component>
-<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Texture</Category>
<Path>P:\Program Files\FlyTampa\effects</Path>
</AddOn.Component>
</SimBase.Document>

I'd copied the one from Dubai, which appears to be working fine, but I don't pretend to be an expert on the things. I'm thinking I should install the thing the 'regular' way.

When I moved the file back to the P3D folder I end up with elevation issues:
Image


Mike
Mickel
Posts: 16

Re: Satellite image over airport.

Post by Mickel » Sun Jun 23, 2019 6:35 am

I'm having a go at a 'plain' into the sim install. Will let you know how that goes.


Mike
Mickel
Posts: 16

Re: Satellite image over airport.

Post by Mickel » Sun Jun 23, 2019 7:09 am

Yeah... should have just done the plain install instead of trying to get cute with the xml. It looks really good now. Note to self: keep it simple (stupid)...

Worked for Dubai though, go figure.

I have a new base for a while!


Mike
Post Reply