Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Amsterdam

Post
 TomB (Thu Jul 05, 2018 4:29 am)

Posts: 6
Hi there, ever since updating to P3D 4.3 I have been having elevation issues at Amsterdam whereby my aircraft is through the ground. Firstly I do have Amsterdam and Amsterdam LC in my scenery library as well as AFX_EHAM_flytampa_dummy in Scenery/World/scenery. I have also tried adding that to BASE and it appears to not be working.

After doing some testing I have found that when having just Amsterdam activated in my scenery library the elevation issue does not appear to be a problem however of course there's files missing meaning the ground textures are all messed up.

I have also tried running FTX Vector auto config tool in FTX Vector. I have checked and I have no traces nor have ever installed any other third party addons concerning Amsterdam and still seem to have the issue. So I am wondering whether there's an issue with my Amsterdam_LC folder?

Any help muchly appreciated. I hope we can fix this,


Tom
Post
 TomB (Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:07 am)

Posts: 6
Here's the issue, as shown by the screenshot.
Prepar3D_2018-07-04_23-47-45.png
Prepar3D_2018-07-04_23-47-45.png (2.71 MiB) Viewed 1259 times
Post
 TomB (Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:10 am)

Posts: 6
Here's my Amsterdam_LC folder.
explorer_2018-07-05_11-10-15.png
explorer_2018-07-05_11-10-15.png (21.85 KiB) Viewed 1259 times
Post
 TomB (Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:21 am)

Posts: 6
And a screenshot of my scenery library.
javaw_2018-07-05_11-21-01.png
javaw_2018-07-05_11-21-01.png (3.28 KiB) Viewed 1256 times
Post
 TomB (Thu Jul 05, 2018 9:48 am)

Posts: 6
UPDATE: After uninstalling Orbx's Vector I am still having the exact same issue, multiple reinstalls now performed.
Post
 TomB (Thu Jul 05, 2018 6:25 pm)

Posts: 6
UPDATE 2 FIXED ISSUE: After working on this issue I have finally found, and fixed the issue, when moving to v4.3 it appears my default terrain entry had been removed, after manually adding it the issue has been fixed, hope that if someone else has this issue in P3D v4.3 this helped.
Post
 DaveCT2003 (Fri Jul 06, 2018 2:46 pm)

Posts: 2
Hey Tom,

I'm also suffering from the Airport Elevation Issue and have tried everything listed above to no avail.

If you wouldn't mind, can you please provide a Step by Step for me (and I'm guessing others) to correct this issue? I'm not a novice, but I'm not familiar with the default terrain entry you wrote of.

Many thanks my friend.

Dave
Post
 DaveCT2003 (Sun Jul 15, 2018 10:53 am)

Posts: 2
Tom, hoping this reaches you... looking for more information on how you resolved this issue.

Best wishes.
Post
 shuband (Mon Jul 16, 2018 10:51 am)

Posts: 9
I have similar problems with elevation in P3Dv4.3, although only in AMS. Is there a fix coming? AMS is essenti!y unusable now. The other FlyTampa sceneries I have seen to work fine, as do other add-ons (at least the ones I've checked.)

I uninstalled and reinstalled the 1.1 scenery and followed the P3Dv4 update instructions as I did before, but there are still problems with elevation. I'll post some screen shots later if I can figure out how to do that.
Post
 hrhett (Sat Jul 21, 2018 10:46 pm)

Posts: 5
Tom,

how did you UPDATE 2 FIXED ISSUE and replace your "default terrain"? I have a similar issue with KBOS and would like to avoid reinstalling P3d from scratch for the n-th time.

Thank you,
Howard
Post
 Ullihfl (Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:14 pm)

Posts: 4
Fantastic support here. I asked them about this problem months ago- i never got any answer. I´m glad i have this problem with EHAM only.Boston,Kopenhagen,Vienna Dubai and Sydney are fine.