Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Amsterdam

Post
 Greg Goodavish (Fri Dec 30, 2016 12:31 pm)

Posts: 10
Does this scenery work with NL2000 installed (with NL2000 EHAM not installed, of course)
Post
 Nilsx (Fri Dec 30, 2016 12:46 pm)

Posts: 3
yes, no problems at all
Post
 StudentPilot (Fri Dec 30, 2016 4:51 pm)

Posts: 6
How is the VAS with the NL2000 scenery?
Post
 Nilsx (Sat Dec 31, 2016 1:20 am)

Posts: 3
At stand d26 i have about 1.35 GB of vas left. That's with global, openlc and vector and ut2 with 20 percent airline traffic (no ga) and asn.
In vector I have secondary , tertiary and railroads disabled. Also everything like golf courses, power lines, beaches and frozen water in winter is disabled.
Nl2000 with autogen.
Flying from eham to aerosoft egll I have 700 Mb of vas left at the gate in Heathrow with these settings. So Theres room for higher settings. :)

Lod = high
Texres = 30 cm
Scenery complexity = high
Autogen normal
Water medium

I have also tried without nl2000, so just orbx, and vas usage is about the same.
Post
 StudentPilot (Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:27 am)

Posts: 6
What do you mean by 'Lod = high'. Do you have also the setting in the CFG like lod = 4.5

There are dozens of people here, who has really problems with VAS, but some people doesn't have this issue. I don't know who to follow haha!

I will buy the scenery and check if it was worth. Thank you for the answers
Post
 Nilsx (Sun Jan 01, 2017 7:20 am)

Posts: 3
Sorry, i'm using P3d. LOD is set to 4.5 according to cfg file
Post
 phmak (Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:47 am)

Posts: 2
We don't agree, with the remark , that FyTampa Amsterdam is working with NL2000 without a problem. After installing FT Amsterdam , our NL2000 installer cannot modify the autogen default.xml anymore , because the change of the encoding . We are not happy with that . Now we have the make another new installer for our users that have installed Amsterdam after NL2000 and want to update some NL2000 items. And that's not what we were waiting for. Another thing is, that our buildings in Amsterdam only show up, when we give our 3D and heliport items a higher priority than FlyTampa Amsterdam .
Joop / NL2000team
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Sat Jan 14, 2017 1:13 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 4932 | Location: Tampa/FL
phmak wrote:We don't agree, with the remark , that FyTampa Amsterdam is working with NL2000 without a problem. After installing FT Amsterdam , our NL2000 installer cannot modify the autogen default.xml anymore , because the change of the encoding . We are not happy with that . Now we have the make another new installer for our users that have installed Amsterdam after NL2000 and want to update some NL2000 items. And that's not what we were waiting for. Another thing is, that our buildings in Amsterdam only show up, when we give our 3D and heliport items a higher priority than FlyTampa Amsterdam .
Joop / NL2000team


If you want to wait with your update, our AMS V1.1 Update is very likely going to rewrite the default.xml and leave it in UTF16LE encoding.
Post
 phmak (Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:15 am)

Posts: 2
We made a new installer version 4.0.77 for our freeware NL2000 scenery, available on our website ,
Joop