Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Sydney

Post
 george[flytampa] (Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:04 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 3280 | Location: Southampton, UK
ZSSY is needed for the tunnels.

You could try disabling the lower libraries. Only need one.
Post
 carloscq (Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:58 pm)

Posts: 28
Hi George

I reinstall and this time the ZSSY bgl is on not off and the ADEX_YSSY_GL_2015.bgl is also on and not BAK

The second tower is gone but now I'm having terrain issues, strage textures or cean where land is supposted to be

Now, for selecting where to fly should I select ZSSY or YSSY airport?

How can we fix this?

S1.jpg
S1.jpg (177.88 KiB) Viewed 1021 times


S1.jpg
S1.jpg (177.88 KiB) Viewed 1021 times


S1.jpg
S1.jpg (177.88 KiB) Viewed 1021 times
S3.jpg
S3.jpg (198.63 KiB) Viewed 1021 times
S2.jpg
S2.jpg (170.95 KiB) Viewed 1021 times
Post
 carloscq (Mon Mar 12, 2018 1:15 pm)

Posts: 28
Hi George

I removed the scenery and the textures are correct again, so it is indeed and issue with the scenery.

This happens also with Toronto, but let's fix this one first. Any clue?

S4.jpg
S4.jpg (178.17 KiB) Viewed 1020 times


I also have the lite texture pack but I didn't installed it because I like HR images.

Please advise

Regards
Post
 george[flytampa] (Mon Mar 12, 2018 3:37 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 3280 | Location: Southampton, UK
Landclass active? There should be a folder called Sydney & Sydney_LC
Photoscenery could be missing. DId you install using the installer?
When you run the installer exe, make sure the dat file is in the same folder.

If you lost it..
viewtopic.php?f=30&t=7506
Post
 carloscq (Mon Mar 12, 2018 3:45 pm)

Posts: 28
Hi

Landclass active? There should be a folder called Sydney & Sydney_LC
Yes it was active

Photoscenery could be missing. DId you install using the installer?
Yes I did

When you run the installer exe, make sure the dat file is in the same folder.
I'm sure it was. I rather download the dat file again.

Installer is P3D + the patch posted here in the updates

I'll do it again

Cheers
Post
 carloscq (Mon Mar 12, 2018 4:43 pm)

Posts: 28
Hi George

Did everything as instructed but the results are the same

So frustrated

Sid1.jpg
Sid1.jpg (567.23 KiB) Viewed 1014 times


Any clue?
Post
 george[flytampa] (Mon Mar 12, 2018 5:51 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 3280 | Location: Southampton, UK
I have seen this happen once before. Try turning off the Sydney_LC entry.
Post
 carloscq (Mon Mar 12, 2018 6:48 pm)

Posts: 28
Bingo!!!!

Thank you Geroge. Issue solved

solved.jpg
solved.jpg (382.06 KiB) Viewed 1010 times


Thanks a lot, I bet I have to do the same with Toronto as it happens the same

Than you so very much!!!!
Post
 carloscq (Mon Mar 12, 2018 6:51 pm)

Posts: 28
The only thing is that it is kind of difficult for the plane to fly.. it seems like it wansts to stuck, the image jumps a bit, it is not smooth flying..

Wonder why
Post
 george[flytampa] (Mon Mar 12, 2018 7:46 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 3280 | Location: Southampton, UK
Sounds like low framerate.

Use our config tool to turn off 3d People & Lamp effects.

Check the P3D settings aren't set too high for your computer.
Turning off reflections, dynamic or water can help smooth things out.
Post
 carloscq (Mon Mar 12, 2018 7:52 pm)

Posts: 28
Hi George

Ok noted

I'll play with those to see what is best for Sydney

Thank you again for all your help and patience

Very best

Carlos