Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Sydney

Post
 asboyd (Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:54 am)

Posts: 8
Hi Guys,
I updated P3D V4 client to the latest hotfix and when I went to my normal starting position (gate 32 YSSY) I noticed the "stop" was reversed/upside down (see photo 1 attached)
Photo1.jpg
New client installed (21686)
Photo1.jpg (243.5 KiB) Viewed 547 times

and the arrow was pointing downwards.
I uninstalled the hotfix client and re-installed the original client and all was OK (see photo 2 attached).
Photo 2.jpg
Original client
Photo 2.jpg (235.1 KiB) Viewed 547 times


Looks like the hotfix causes a library problem with the safegate feature...
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:45 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 4908 | Location: Tampa/FL
redownload and reinstall the libraries again, let me know if that fixes it.
Post
 asboyd (Tue Jun 27, 2017 5:58 pm)

Posts: 8
Reinstall of the libraries did the trick.
Looks like it is all OK now
Cheers,
AlexB 8)
Post
 carbonbell (Mon Jul 03, 2017 8:52 am)

Posts: 7
martin[flytampa] wrote:redownload and reinstall the libraries again, let me know if that fixes it.

Hello Martin.
I have recently purchased and downloaded P3Dv4. When I go to OMDB, I have no safegate images whatsoever.
Please advise. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the scenery as well as installing the FT Config & Libraries.
Thank you in advance.
Kind regards.
David Bell
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:58 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 4908 | Location: Tampa/FL
Currently there are no safegates at Dubai and some other airports. There will be safegates in the final v4 updates/installers later on.
Post
 JMonte (Fri Aug 11, 2017 11:41 pm)

Posts: 5
Hi I am still having the issue of the flipped STOP texture I have uninstalled the Libraries and reinstalled and I believe I have the V4 edition of FT Sydney so I am not sure what else I need to do to fix.
Post
 george[flytampa] (Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:41 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 3038 | Location: Southampton, UK
JMonte wrote:Hi I am still having the issue of the flipped STOP texture I have uninstalled the Libraries and reinstalled and I believe I have the V4 edition of FT Sydney so I am not sure what else I need to do to fix.


You installed the Prepar3d hotfix?
Post
 JMonte (Mon Aug 14, 2017 2:17 am)

Posts: 5
Now I am not too sure. where would I get that from. The site or where I purchased the scenery from originally?
Post
 george[flytampa] (Mon Aug 14, 2017 3:05 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 3038 | Location: Southampton, UK
JMonte wrote:Now I am not too sure. where would I get that from. The site or where I purchased the scenery from originally?


https://www.prepar3d.com/news/2017/06/114375/

& if you still have problems, re-download our Flytampa Libraries too...
http://www.flytampa.org/downloads.html
Post
 JMonte (Fri Aug 18, 2017 12:20 am)

Posts: 5
Yeah I have the hotfix I thought you meant Scenery Hotfix and I have the Libraries downloaded several times and did it again and its not fixed. Dunno why but I'm not entirely fussed.