FPS low

Post Reply
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5199

Re: FPS low

Post by martin[flytampa] » Tue Feb 17, 2015 11:11 am

ft_jetv5_lib - IK-Jetways (Static ones remain)
grd_lib - Pavement Wet effect if you even have that enabled
power_lib - powerlines NE of the airport
holdlights_lib - flashing hold lights by runway entrances

everything named *_surr is non-airport surrounding buildings.
everything named *_anim is animated items, usually costing some fps.

cyyz_grd21_pave1.bgl
cyyz_grd22_pave2.bgl
cyyz_grd20_edge.bgl
cyyz_grd26_spec.bgl

The above will prob free the most fps. The Airport pavement will look a bit less detailed without.
Michael Moe
Posts: 47

Re: FPS low

Post by Michael Moe » Tue Feb 17, 2015 12:02 pm

Okay i just tested in the PMDG777-LR at 8000 feet 7:05 at morning with my setup that gave me 15fps on approach to rwy 24R. This time with very sparse complexity it was smooth as butter between 20-25 fps on apparoch so thank you for this.

And for those with issues at EKCH,something must be a problem on your system. I have at least 5-9 fps better with same setup
Michael Moe
creppel
Posts: 23

Re: FPS low

Post by creppel » Tue Feb 17, 2015 1:16 pm

Teetonka wrote: Changing scenery complexity to "sparse" gives me about an 8fps increase on approach!
While not ideal, it works. A minor inconvenience to experience the beauty that is this addon. Very interesting Martin, this will work for me!
Well, I have exactly 8 frames more too with slider to sparse instead of extreme dense.
That is worth to investigate. In most scenries I need it dense and changing whilst flying online is not that good idea.
asadkamal
Posts: 24

Re: FPS low

Post by asadkamal » Wed Feb 18, 2015 8:45 pm

Seems like scenery complexity to very sparse does make a difference and make it flyable. Not sure what exactly im loosing by doing that and why is only CYYZ effected by this slider setting so badly, as I can set it to dense and fly comfortably at any of the following with PMDG 777:

FT Dubai
T2G Istunbul
T2G Hong Kong
T2G Doha
Uk2000 Heathrow

etc.

Regards,
Asad
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5199

Re: FPS low

Post by martin[flytampa] » Wed Feb 18, 2015 9:31 pm

asadkamal wrote:Seems like scenery complexity to very sparse does make a difference and make it flyable. Not sure what exactly im loosing by doing that and why is only CYYZ effected by this slider setting so badly, as I can set it to dense and fly comfortably at any of the following with PMDG 777:

FT Dubai
T2G Istunbul
T2G Hong Kong
T2G Doha
Uk2000 Heathrow

etc.

Regards,
Asad
I don't know why this is either, but The Slider results are similar while running stock CYYZ without Addon. I have tried to see if the slider makes a difference in other stock locations but couldn't find as big a difference elsewhere.
asadkamal
Posts: 24

Re: FPS low

Post by asadkamal » Wed Feb 18, 2015 9:40 pm

Another interesting find is that the scenery complexity slider really makes a difference on approach, I can crank it back up to dense once on the ground and I will continue to get good FPS.

Regards,
Asad
Brian A
Posts: 10

Re: FPS low

Post by Brian A » Wed Feb 18, 2015 10:03 pm

Another thing that strikes me as odd is that it seems that regardless of distance, as soon as CYYZ comes into my field of view, my FPS drops to the same low level - like the texture mips aren't kicking in. Is that a possibility? (I haven't examined the textures in detail so may be complete BS I'm spouting.)
asadkamal
Posts: 24

Re: FPS low

Post by asadkamal » Thu Feb 19, 2015 6:41 pm

Anyluck with this anybody ???

Regards
aceridgey
Posts: 76

Re: FPS low

Post by aceridgey » Fri Feb 20, 2015 12:28 pm

Just to confirm also,

FPS is very bad on approach to the 24 runways. I got my lowest ever 9fps, with medium high end system
4.7ghz i5
gtx970

I Copenhagen was poor on performance too, Flytampa used to release fantastically optimised sceneries (Dubai?).

Shall I try put the scenery complexity down, and does anyone know what this is called in the fsx config? (as well as global texture res.)
Jetspaul
Posts: 5

Re: FPS low

Post by Jetspaul » Sat Feb 21, 2015 12:25 am

I get amazing, better than expected performance at Copenhagen, I run a high end system, I7 3930K OC'd to 4.7Ghz and a GTX680 4G video card, YYZ is the first scenery that I have had to dial everything down, As soon as I look at the terminals my FPS drops into the low teens with stuttering, it is literally a show stopper, I cant and haven't done a flight into or of YYZ yet because of these issue's. Fly Tampa is by far the most superior developer on the market in terms of there finished product, Martin your sceneries are breath taking, I'm sure there is something wrong here, but I have the upmost confidence in you abilities that you will be able to get to the bottom of it and resolve it. The scenery itself is absolutely stunning, and as I said On Facebook, my future hub and most desired scenery to date.

Paul Dhanjal
creppel
Posts: 23

Re: FPS low

Post by creppel » Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:02 am

I have a really huge increase in frames when I deactivate the FlyTampa-Library.
What will I miss without that?
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5199

Re: FPS low

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sat Feb 21, 2015 9:23 am

creppel wrote:I have a really huge increase in frames when I deactivate the FlyTampa-Library.
What will I miss without that?
Deactivating the Libraries will result in missing:

3D People (same as deactivating in Config Tool)
Snowdrift FX (same as deactivating in Config Tool)
Anim Windsocks (same as deactivating in Config Tool)
Safegate Type 1 (same as switching to Type 2)
Apron Lamp Halo FX (same as deactivating in Config Tool)

Apron Ground Illumination .This is the only Effect you loose which isn't in the Config Tool and not having it will leave the apron areas fairly dark at night.
stook2005
Posts: 24

Re: FPS low

Post by stook2005 » Sat Feb 21, 2015 12:28 pm

In p3d v2.5 with hotfix and enabling all the CYYR features...With Carenado A36 in cockpit (no VC) mode, I get between 18-35 FPS flying around CYYR and 28-35 FPS sitting on runway 5. When I paused the sim, I get 40-60+ FPS.

Here's my system:
FTX Global/Vector/FS Global 2010
Remoteflight RF Cockpit, RF Radio HD, RF Map HD for gauges, etc
P3D v2.5 with hotfix
win 8.1
16GB DDR3
i7-2600 stock speed (no overclock)
GTX 970 4GB
Attachments
settings - weather
settings - weather
settings weather.jpg (109.7 KiB) Viewed 5072 times
settings - traffic
settings - traffic
settings traffic.jpg (120.06 KiB) Viewed 5072 times
settings lighting
settings lighting
settings lighting.jpg (111.44 KiB) Viewed 5072 times
settings scenery
settings scenery
settings - Scenery.jpg (124.98 KiB) Viewed 5072 times
settings graphics
settings graphics
setting Graphics.jpg (132.4 KiB) Viewed 5072 times
runway 5
runway 5
runway 5.jpg (107.33 KiB) Viewed 5072 times
flight
flight
flight.jpg (165.91 KiB) Viewed 5072 times
paused flight
paused flight
paused flight.jpg (157.84 KiB) Viewed 5072 times
mwilk19
Posts: 3

Re: FPS low

Post by mwilk19 » Wed Mar 04, 2015 6:43 pm

I just purchased Toronto last night. I own a number of Fly Tampa airports and this by far is the worst performer. In both FSX and P3D 2.5 it is just about unflyable. I'm running 30% AI in both sims. If the only answer to make this usable is to cripple the rest of my scenery, I guess I'll have to write it off as a bad investment.

I7 2600K @ 4.6 GHZ
GTX770 4 GB
Post Reply