FPS low

Post Reply
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5199

Re: FPS low

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Feb 16, 2015 11:20 am

asadkamal wrote:With default scenery I'm getting around 25 fps.
25 at default CYYZ? What CPU/GPU hardware do you have?
asadkamal
Posts: 24

Re: FPS low

Post by asadkamal » Mon Feb 16, 2015 2:20 pm

I7 3630QM @3.1 GHZ
Gtx 670Mx
12 gig ram
500 GB SSD

FT Dubai
T2G Ltba
T2G Vhhh
T2G Othh
Fsdt cyvr

Are all super smooth. Even egll from uk2000 is smooth.for some reason yyz has been a pain. Even with the blueprint yyz.

And I'm not an fps junkie don't really care about the number just smooth flight is good enough for me and that's what I haven been able to get.

Regards
Asad Kamal
asadkamal
Posts: 24

Re: FPS low

Post by asadkamal » Mon Feb 16, 2015 4:17 pm

But in have to say Martin great job on yyz I fly through it every week in real life and the FT rendition is just beautiful. I really hope I can find a way to enjoy this as much as I enjoy your dubai.

Regards
Asad Kamal
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5199

Re: FPS low

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Feb 16, 2015 4:41 pm

Main ways to gain performance you probably already read about:

- Deactivate Items in the Toronto Config Tool
- Set Scenery Complexity Slider to "Sparse" in FSX Settings, Scenery Tab.
- Trim Autogen down to Normal
- Trim AI-Traffic down in case its a 100%
- Set Water Detail Level below Max.
- Could also try this patch, it removes an extra shader from the glass
http://flytampa.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=7212
RC1977
Posts: 7

Re: FPS low

Post by RC1977 » Mon Feb 16, 2015 4:53 pm

First I woul like to thank you for the amazing job with the cyyz.
Im gonna do what you mention on your last post and I hope it works because im only getting 8-12 fps that's it,its almost impossible to do anything.

i7 3930 3.2 GHZ

2 x EVGA GTX 680 Superclocked

250GB crucial SSD

Asus P9X79 DDR2400

Corsair HX 750

Corsair H80 High Performance Liquid CPU Cooler

2x8 GB Corsair Vengeance

1TB WD Black Hard Drive

W7 64 Bi/3x Monitors ASUS
asadkamal
Posts: 24

Re: FPS low

Post by asadkamal » Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:33 pm

martin[flytampa] wrote:Main ways to gain performance you probably already read about:

- Deactivate Items in the Toronto Config Tool
- Set Scenery Complexity Slider to "Sparse" in FSX Settings, Scenery Tab.
- Trim Autogen down to Normal
- Trim AI-Traffic down in case its a 100%
- Set Water Detail Level below Max.
- Could also try this patch, it removes an extra shader from the glass
http://flytampa.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=7212

Already done the above except the patch which I will try tomorrow and report back.

Regards
Asad Kamal
Teetonka
Posts: 30

Re: FPS low

Post by Teetonka » Mon Feb 16, 2015 11:49 pm

martin[flytampa] wrote:Main ways to gain performance you probably already read about:

- Deactivate Items in the Toronto Config Tool
- Set Scenery Complexity Slider to "Sparse" in FSX Settings, Scenery Tab.
- Trim Autogen down to Normal
- Trim AI-Traffic down in case its a 100%
- Set Water Detail Level below Max.
- Could also try this patch, it removes an extra shader from the glass
http://flytampa.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=7212
Changing scenery complexity to "sparse" gives me about an 8fps increase on approach! It was just barely flyable before and now it is certainly flyable. This is interesting. Since I always save flights and restart the sim at TOD to avoid OOMs, I can see myself changing the scenery complexity upon restarting the sim and getting smooth approaches!

While not ideal, it works. A minor inconvenience to experience the beauty that is this addon. Very interesting Martin, this will work for me!
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5199

Re: FPS low

Post by martin[flytampa] » Tue Feb 17, 2015 12:24 am

Teetonka wrote:While not ideal, it works. A minor inconvenience to experience the beauty that is this addon. Very interesting Martin, this will work for me!
Yeah, I'm sorry about this "sparse/dense" issue, like I said elsewhere I don't know what causes it and its not directly related to our Addon but the Toronto area somehow. Glad you're seeing an improvement from it tho.
jaseman007
Posts: 34

Re: FPS low

Post by jaseman007 » Tue Feb 17, 2015 3:04 am

Yep. Changing to Sparse has me back to regular service. Wonder what the go is with it.......

Jas
Michael Moe
Posts: 47

Re: FPS low

Post by Michael Moe » Tue Feb 17, 2015 3:43 am

Hmm gonna test this Sparse Complexity also,

Tried last night CYUL-CYYZ but flight was during morning and the approach to 24R was down to 15fps in the PMDG777 with normal settings and TML at 1024 , UTII traffic at 30%.

The FPS drops to 20-22 at 10000-15000feet some miles before approach and it did not improve FPS looking away from the airport so there must be something else going on in the area. This was withthout FTX in P3D2.5 so downtown looked pretty none impressive on normal autogen.

The takeoff from Montreal was outstanding

Michael Moe
pete_auau
Posts: 23

Re: FPS low

Post by pete_auau » Tue Feb 17, 2015 4:31 am

don't know why users keep looking at the fps for, the only thing I worry about is the smoothness who cares if the fps is 10 0r 100. Seems like the fps are more important than anything else
Rdtv
Posts: 5

Re: FPS low

Post by Rdtv » Tue Feb 17, 2015 5:45 am

Interesting, my frames are better with Toronto than they are with Copenhagen which is one of the worst performing airports I own and definitely the worst from Flytampa.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5199

Re: FPS low

Post by martin[flytampa] » Tue Feb 17, 2015 9:56 am

Copenhagen should run at least 10 fps faster then Toronto. Thats what we see on our systems.
Brian A
Posts: 10

Re: FPS low

Post by Brian A » Tue Feb 17, 2015 10:43 am

Can someone from FT tell me what these lib BGLs do: ft_jetv5_lib, grd_lib, power_lib, holdlights_lib.

Disabling them bought me several critical FPS (I think it got me into the low 20s, which makes a big difference). Not sure what I lost when I disabled them though.

FWIW - one customer's opinion. Lowering scenery complexity to sparse (I use very dense) is not a acceptable workaround. I'd rather skip the add-on then lose out on the eye-candy across the board that this setting incurs. :-(
Post Reply