FPS low

Post Reply
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5196

Re: FPS low

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sat Feb 14, 2015 5:14 pm

Lude2Envy wrote:Hey Martin. Do you use NV Inspector for FSX? If so, what settings do you use to get your performance? I see a lot of controversy between using the NVI frame limiter and the built in limiter in FSX. I also see a lot of different recommendations with using the frame limiter with VSYNC. Some say to lock it at 30 FPS and use VSYNC at 1/2 refresh rate. Others says to use only the internal limiter and leave FPS at unlimited. Do you generally use FTX Global/Vector and REX 4 with PMDG aircraft? What settings do you recommend for P3D 2.5 as well? Thanks!
I use NVInspector but just to setup AA and AF, no frame limiter of any kind running here. Which is not to say you shouldn't limit, I just don't and haven't done any research myself on the benefits etc. I'm running FTX-Global but I don't think Vector is installed... or was that part of the Global Installation, don't recall. REX4Direct set to DXT5 clouds. Not checked how much difference the various cloud resolutions make. For measurement/comparison shots between default/Addon or multiple Addons I generally use clear-skies and default cessna just to be sure I'm comparing apples to apples.
ywg256
Posts: 131

Re: FPS low

Post by ywg256 » Sat Feb 14, 2015 11:24 pm

martin[flytampa] wrote:
Lude2Envy wrote:Hey Martin. Do you use NV Inspector for FSX? If so, what settings do you use to get your performance? I see a lot of controversy between using the NVI frame limiter and the built in limiter in FSX. I also see a lot of different recommendations with using the frame limiter with VSYNC. Some say to lock it at 30 FPS and use VSYNC at 1/2 refresh rate. Others says to use only the internal limiter and leave FPS at unlimited. Do you generally use FTX Global/Vector and REX 4 with PMDG aircraft? What settings do you recommend for P3D 2.5 as well? Thanks!
I use NVInspector but just to setup AA and AF, no frame limiter of any kind running here. Which is not to say you shouldn't limit, I just don't and haven't done any research myself on the benefits etc. I'm running FTX-Global but I don't think Vector is installed... or was that part of the Global Installation, don't recall. REX4Direct set to DXT5 clouds. Not checked how much difference the various cloud resolutions make. For measurement/comparison shots between default/Addon or multiple Addons I generally use clear-skies and default cessna just to be sure I'm comparing apples to apples.
just starting re-install of v2.5 and so far the following results without FTX or REX installed at same settings as v2.4 with the exception of shadows turned on for internal and external aircraft.

no AI - default CYYZ - 120 FPS
full ai - default cyyz - 60-70FPS
full ai - FT cyyz - 28-35FPS with everything checked off and default textures installed.

One thing to note is this time I too experienced crash at the active runway (didn't pay attention which one) at start up.

so it will be interesting to see the hit my system will take with ftx and rex installed....something was obviously wrong with my previous set up if i'm seeing massive improvement with everything checked off and still full ai...
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5196

Re: FPS low

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sun Feb 15, 2015 12:06 am

Is that with actual AI installed or just stock AI at 100%?
ywg256
Posts: 131

Re: FPS low

Post by ywg256 » Sun Feb 15, 2015 12:09 am

martin[flytampa] wrote:Is that with actual AI installed or just stock AI at 100%?
with custom AI installed no different than how your ai looks in your screenies... ;-)
Kevin Huang
Posts: 5

Re: FPS low

Post by Kevin Huang » Sun Feb 15, 2015 12:25 am

The scenery is awesome but yes I have experienced an obvious fps drop. I can reach 40+ fps in the VC of PMDG777 4000ft above the downtown area. But as the airport comes closer and the terminals are clearer then fps drops to 30. Taxing near terminal 1 is even worse. I have unchecked all effects and install the Lite Verson. Could someone tell me why I can still reach more than 40fps at FT-Dubai with such a high density of buildings around but low fps in CYYZ?
jaseman007
Posts: 34

Re: FPS low

Post by jaseman007 » Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:41 am

Your frames drop to 30!!! You poor thing. Nothing wrong with that at all dude.

Jas
Flukey
Posts: 104

Re: FPS low

Post by Flukey » Sun Feb 15, 2015 4:55 am

Just purchased and installed, Ive set the config pretty high, just not ticking 3d grass, while I never installed the option for those massive texture sets and while frames with 45% ai are around 15-20 I have no complaints as the flying experience is still very smooth....(my pc specs are on page 1 of this thread)

Once again this is amazing scenery :)
Kevin Huang
Posts: 5

Re: FPS low

Post by Kevin Huang » Sun Feb 15, 2015 7:16 am

jaseman007 wrote:Your frames drop to 30!!! You poor thing. Nothing wrong with that at all dude.

Jas
If it can keep at 30 fps that's wonderful. It looks extremely smooth. But the thing is, it drops to 25 regularly and makes everything very laggy.
asadkamal
Posts: 24

Re: FPS low

Post by asadkamal » Sun Feb 15, 2015 7:50 am

Same issue, getting really low FSP 9 -10 with CYYZ every without any AI and mid settings while I get really goos smooth 20 FPS at Dubai with 60% AI.

Regards,
Asad Kamal
asadkamal
Posts: 24

Re: FPS low

Post by asadkamal » Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:14 am

As much as I love the scenery, its completely unflyable for me while I get a good smooth 30 FPS at Dubai, T2G LTBA and many other airports. Something in the surrounding of CYYZ is killing it. I dont believe its the airport itself.

I am using FTX Global, REX, DX10 and PMDG 777

i7 3630QM @ 3.1G
Nvidia GTX 670M


Regards,
Asad Kamal
ywg256
Posts: 131

Re: FPS low

Post by ywg256 » Sun Feb 15, 2015 9:20 am

asadkamal wrote:As much as I love the scenery, its completely unflyable for me while I get a good smooth 30 FPS at Dubai, T2G LTBA and many other airports. Something in the surrounding of CYYZ is killing it. I dont believe its the airport itself.

I am using FTX Global, REX, DX10 and PMDG 777

i7 3630QM @ 3.1G
Nvidia GTX 670M


Regards,
Asad Kamal
Wonder if ftx is the culprit. I had really low frames previously and currently getting way better performance while ive yet to re install it on p3d v2.5 will be installing ftx this morning to compare.
Kevin Huang
Posts: 5

Re: FPS low

Post by Kevin Huang » Sun Feb 15, 2015 10:09 am

asadkamal wrote:As much as I love the scenery, its completely unflyable for me while I get a good smooth 30 FPS at Dubai, T2G LTBA and many other airports. Something in the surrounding of CYYZ is killing it. I dont believe its the airport itself.

I am using FTX Global, REX, DX10 and PMDG 777

i7 3630QM @ 3.1G
Nvidia GTX 670M


Regards,
Asad Kamal
You can switch to the satellite view and press Y to slew the plane. You may notice once the terminal gets inside the view all of a sudden everything goes laggy.
MosportMike
Posts: 6

Re: FPS low

Post by MosportMike » Sun Feb 15, 2015 10:45 am

I have flown the YYZ since the day FSX was released and can confirm that it has always had FPS issues when compared to other metropolitan areas around the world. I still have a bit more configuring to do to GEX and UTX, but so far I have been able to achieve smooth flight on my AMD system.

M5A99FX Pro R2
FX 6350 OC 4.9ghz
AMD R9 280
8gb Corsair Dominator Platinum 1866.
ywg256
Posts: 131

Re: FPS low

Post by ywg256 » Sun Feb 15, 2015 10:59 am

MosportMike wrote:I have flown the YYZ since the day FSX was released and can confirm that it has always had FPS issues when compared to other metropolitan areas around the world. I still have a bit more configuring to do to GEX and UTX, but so far I have been able to achieve smooth flight on my AMD system.

M5A99FX Pro R2
FX 6350 OC 4.9ghz
AMD R9 280
8gb Corsair Dominator Platinum 1866.
can't say i've experienced the same issues with CYYZ since the days of my core2 chip using dennis difranco's CYYZ 2007 scenery up until i had something wrong with my first install of FT cyyz which has now been fixed...good to hear you are getting a smooth performance...do you use custom ai as well?
Post Reply