Toronto 1.6 (Prepar3D V4 only)

martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5197

Re: Toronto 1.5 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Feb 11, 2019 9:52 am

astro_liam wrote:Just a quick question;

Just been checking out the PBR update, it looks really good! great job!

One thing I have noticed, whilst clouds, and the ground vehicles moving around the airport will reflect in the glass, the user aircraft wont? Is this some sort of limitation with the sim? Not criticising just interested in the details
I believe its a limitation currently. We have no control over what gets reflected in out PBR materials , thats tied to the P3D settings slider.
Raphael_Chacon
Posts: 25

Re: Toronto 1.5 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Raphael_Chacon » Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:31 pm

martin[flytampa] wrote:You can install on top, if your 1.4 installation wasn't modified/moved in any way.
Thanks... i just removed the LC for ORBX compatibility, so i bet it wont affect.

Happy flying!
JonnyBoy
Posts: 7

Re: Toronto 1.5 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by JonnyBoy » Mon Feb 11, 2019 11:12 pm

Hi Everyone,

Since the update i can't start at any gate, get a crash right away.

i'm I the only one?

Thanks
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5197

Re: Toronto 1.5 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:06 am

JonnyBoy wrote:Hi Everyone,

Since the update i can't start at any gate, get a crash right away.

i'm I the only one?

Thanks
Redownload and reinstall the 1.5 udpate from here
http://www.flytampa.org/forum5745/viewt ... 29&t=12053

I fixed the crash/collision detection issue.
JonnyBoy
Posts: 7

Re: Toronto 1.5 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by JonnyBoy » Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:26 am

Hi Martin,

Thanks it work!
steve01060
Posts: 1

Re: Toronto 1.5 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by steve01060 » Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:07 pm

Hi
I've downloaded the update 1.5 and hen i try to run am getting an error "installer integrity check has failed" I've retried a couple of times but get same message

Can you please advise

Thanks
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5197

Re: Toronto 1.5 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:09 pm

Try again now, maybe it was a server issue. Think its fine now.
simbio
Posts: 1

Re: Toronto 1.5 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by simbio » Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:40 pm

Hi,
Same trouble installing the update.
"installer integrity check has failed"
Chevy
Posts: 4

Re: Toronto 1.5 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Chevy » Tue Feb 12, 2019 1:04 pm

Same here... Integrity check fails. I tried downloading different times but to no avail...
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5197

Re: Toronto 1.5 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:45 pm

I see the problem. Hold on, I'm re uploading it now...

EDIT: its back online, should be working okay.
Kilstorm_McBride
Posts: 15

Re: Toronto 1.5 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Kilstorm_McBride » Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:42 pm

Will you make a post when the good file is uploaded please? Holding off until then.
Russjm
Posts: 1

Re: Toronto 1.5 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Russjm » Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:49 am

Hi Martin,
i have just downloaded the update from the link in the post and i also get the P3d is running when it isn't, nor is any associated program. Also is this update cumulative as i missed update 1.4 so not sure if i have sode jetways etc installed? If i have to install v1.4 no drama but could you point me as to where i get the link.

Kind regards

Russ
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5197

Re: Toronto 1.5 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:32 am

    Russjm wrote:Hi Martin,
    i have just downloaded the update from the link in the post and i also get the P3d is running when it isn't, nor is any associated program. Also is this update cumulative as i missed update 1.4 so not sure if i have sode jetways etc installed? If i have to install v1.4 no drama but could you point me as to where i get the link.

    Kind regards

    Russ
    If the P3D is running error comes at the end of the installation, you can ignore it. Its just the Installer ending itself and trying to run the Configurator. The scenery is completely installed at that point. The 1.5 Update is a full installer, no previous installation needed.
    Mantock
    Posts: 4

    Re: Toronto 1.5 (Prepar3D V4 only)

    Post by Mantock » Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:53 pm

    Hi folks,

    I just reinstalled Toronto (and Montreal) this evening and when I go to run my P3Dv4 it crashes just after I hit the 'fly' button when trying to fly from Toronto, I have gone to the event viewer and its pointing me to this specific dll.

    Faulting application name: Prepar3D.exe, version: 4.4.16.27077, time stamp: 0x5bfdbb35
    Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 10.0.17134.112, time stamp: 0x6529f37c
    Exception code: 0xc0000374
    Fault offset: 0x00000000000f4d1b
    Faulting process ID: 0x2b38
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d4c3d45fd4b334
    Faulting application path: D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\Prepar3D.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
    Report ID: 89f74bb8-821f-4717-a2fa-274758780e95
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:
    Post Reply