Toronto 1.6 (Prepar3D V4 only)

tenala
Posts: 13

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by tenala » Wed May 02, 2018 3:23 am

Hi, from where can I download the update? Is it the file on the top of this topic or what do you mean by OP? Thank you for clarficiation. Kind regards
Tokitaumelie
Posts: 14

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Tokitaumelie » Wed May 02, 2018 4:15 am

tenala wrote:Hi, from where can I download the update? Is it the file on the top of this topic or what do you mean by OP? Thank you for clarficiation. Kind regards
The download link is on the first post in this thread.
OP - Original Post(er)

Hope this helps
Tokitaumelie
Posts: 14

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Tokitaumelie » Wed May 02, 2018 4:22 am

Tokitaumelie wrote:
martin[flytampa] wrote:The CYYZ 1.4 Installer in the OP has been updated today with fixes for the SODE jetways.
Thank you Martin and FlyTampa

Kind regards
Hi Martin

Updated installer has not resolved the issue for me.
Tried multiple reinstalls, different gates and types, cleaned up the install files etc. but still the same i.e. aerobridge still does not extend to the aircraft door. Scenarios created and both aircraft spawned at the gate after loading P3D v4.2
Also manually downloaded and reinstalled FT Libraries.

Image

Image

Image

Image
tenala
Posts: 13

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by tenala » Wed May 02, 2018 4:25 am

Thank you for clarification. I have the same issue with the new installer, i.e. the jetways are too "short". Rgds
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3472

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by george[flytampa] » Wed May 02, 2018 5:14 am

Working fine for me. Are you sure you updated?
Attachments
Tor135.jpg
Tor135.jpg (396.61 KiB) Viewed 6231 times
Tor170.jpg
Tor170.jpg (427.74 KiB) Viewed 6231 times
cptvhhh
Posts: 13

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by cptvhhh » Wed May 02, 2018 6:30 am

They dont extend still for me. I deleted the Toronto folder as well as

C:\ProgramData\12bPilot\SODE\SimObjects\Flytampa_CYYZ

but still the same. Any specific reinstall instructions?

Thank you.
Tokitaumelie
Posts: 14

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Tokitaumelie » Wed May 02, 2018 8:15 am

george[flytampa] wrote:Working fine for me. Are you sure you updated?
Hi George

Redownloaded the installer from this post, cleared out the FT Toronto folder in P3D directory, cleared out the simobjects and xml files from SODE.
Reinstalled FT Toronto, still the same outcome :?
Other addons - ORBX Global, Vector and NA LC, MyTraffic6 (disabled at the moment, including MT6 .bgl file). Vector AEC ran after install. Navigraph an issue?

2018-5-3_1-3-20-27.jpg
2018-5-3_1-3-20-27.jpg (947.59 KiB) Viewed 6217 times
Attachments
2018-5-3_0-58-26-873.jpg
2018-5-3_0-58-26-873.jpg (1.09 MiB) Viewed 6217 times
2018-5-3_1-1-57-369.jpg
2018-5-3_1-1-57-369.jpg (1.13 MiB) Viewed 6217 times
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3472

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by george[flytampa] » Wed May 02, 2018 8:45 am

Something odd going on :? You guys have the latest SODE module installed?

Try the attached files. Unzip & place the files in..
ProgramData\12bPilot\SODE\SimObjects\Flytampa_CYYZ\model.jetway_Normal_CYYZ
Overwrite when asked.
Attachments
model.jetway_Normal_CYYZ.zip
(74.38 KiB) Downloaded 329 times
tenala
Posts: 13

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by tenala » Wed May 02, 2018 9:15 am

Thnak you, George. Working for me. C36 and Gate 170 checked an OK. Regards Roland

N.B.: What is that in the background. Looks like it should not be there. In cockpiet view the "tower" is not visible.
Attachments
Screenshot 2018-05-02 16.12.01.png
Screenshot 2018-05-02 16.12.01.png (3.45 MiB) Viewed 6210 times
cptvhhh
Posts: 13

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by cptvhhh » Wed May 02, 2018 9:47 am

Works good now. I do have the latest SODE installed, so not sure why the installer didnt work, but the file worked.

Thank you.
Attachments
2018-5-2_8-41-40-590.jpg
2018-5-2_8-41-40-590.jpg (821.95 KiB) Viewed 6208 times
2018-5-2_8-45-16-20.jpg
2018-5-2_8-45-16-20.jpg (1.03 MiB) Viewed 6208 times
Tokitaumelie
Posts: 14

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Tokitaumelie » Wed May 02, 2018 10:07 am

george[flytampa] wrote:Something odd going on :? You guys have the latest SODE module installed?

Try the attached files. Unzip & place the files in..
ProgramData\12bPilot\SODE\SimObjects\Flytampa_CYYZ\model.jetway_Normal_CYYZ
Overwrite when asked.
Works for me now, thank you George. SODE version 1.6.2 installed.
At least this got me reading up on SODE :D

Kind regards
2018-5-3_3-3-8-652.jpg
2018-5-3_3-3-8-652.jpg (1.08 MiB) Viewed 6202 times
sirgaric
Posts: 5

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by sirgaric » Wed May 02, 2018 1:52 pm

They work perfectly now, thanks a lot!
Jesco777
Posts: 1

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Jesco777 » Thu May 03, 2018 2:02 am

Thanks Fly Tampa for the fast fix.
I downloaded the installer yeterday. Then i testet at Gate 175 with Pmdg 747 but i have the same issues like before.

With best regards
Jesco
sirgaric
Posts: 5

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by sirgaric » Thu May 03, 2018 7:27 am

Jesco777 wrote:Thanks Fly Tampa for the fast fix.
I downloaded the installer yeterday. Then i testet at Gate 175 with Pmdg 747 but i have the same issues like before.

With best regards
Jesco
Try the file that George posted in this same thread. It solved it for me, maybe the installer was not fully updated.
Post Reply