Toronto 1.6 (Prepar3D V4 only)

martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5164

Toronto 1.6 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sat Apr 28, 2018 11:59 pm

http://www.flytampa.org/dwl/FlyTampa_Un ... _Setup.exe

V1.6 (16 Feb 2019)
Implemented FlyTampa Universal Installer
Changed Landclass to disabled by default

V1.5 (10 Feb 2019)
Added PBR Terminal Glass
Updated Airport Lighting, automatically activates in Fog

V1.4 (4 May 2018)
Added SODE jetways
Increased IKJetways to cover all gates
Updated ground pavement textures

V1.3 (12 Jan 2018)
Completely recompiled using V4 SDK
Updated Ground polys using ZBias and Luascript method
Updated Ground Pavement textures
Updated Ground Specular Effect
Added Taxiway FM connection
Added rain wet FX
Added Dynamic Lighting option
Updated approach lighting
Added "LowVisibility" Airport Lighting option
Installer uses addons.xml method
Installation is selfcontained and can be moved elsewhere after installation
Tokitaumelie
Posts: 14

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Tokitaumelie » Sun Apr 29, 2018 7:57 am

Thank you for the update FlyTampa
pchimbolo
Posts: 2

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by pchimbolo » Sun Apr 29, 2018 3:03 pm

Near the end of the installation of the FlyTampa Configurator I'm getting a message "Prepar3D is running! Please close the flight simulator first." P3D is not running at all when I execute the installer. However, your installer runs it with some command line options. So, your installing is causing the issue.

Given that I cannot solve this issue and this error keeps happening every time, is there a way to know if this installation worked okay?
sirgaric
Posts: 5

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by sirgaric » Sun Apr 29, 2018 4:14 pm

Hello,

First of all, thanks for the SODE jetways! They greatly enhance the experience.

Now, I have tested the jetways in Toronto, and they don't dock correcly. At least the two I have tested, C36 and C34, with PMDG 747 and also with PMDG 777. The jetways of KBOS, LOWW and TNCM dock perfectly with several airplanes, so I'm guessing there is something amiss with the jetways of CYYZ.

I can provide screenshots if needed.

Thanks!
cptvhhh
Posts: 13

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by cptvhhh » Sun Apr 29, 2018 6:46 pm

Hi,

There is something wrong with the jetways at CYYZ. They don't line up correctly with the aircraft gates. I tested the same aircraft at multiple airports with SODE and it worked perfectly. I even reconfigured the aircraft in GSX.

Thanks for considering SODE. These are amazing and hopefully Amsterdam will have them soon.

Thank You
Tokitaumelie
Posts: 14

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Tokitaumelie » Sun Apr 29, 2018 7:17 pm

sirgaric wrote:Hello,

First of all, thanks for the SODE jetways! They greatly enhance the experience.

Now, I have tested the jetways in Toronto, and they don't dock correcly. At least the two I have tested, C36 and C34, with PMDG 747 and also with PMDG 777. The jetways of KBOS, LOWW and TNCM dock perfectly with several airplanes, so I'm guessing there is something amiss with the jetways of CYYZ.

I can provide screenshots if needed.

Thanks!
Hi FlyTampa

Having the same issues with Toronto only

Kind regards

Image

Image


Image
Last edited by Tokitaumelie on Sun Apr 29, 2018 7:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3387

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by george[flytampa] » Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:11 am

I'll take a look in a few days as I'm out of town at the moment.
A couple of the Toronto gates cover enormous distances that might be too much of a stretch for the jetway geometry. I could fix it by using little extension stumps on the terminal side that allows a few metres further reach.

Most the gates should work fine. I tested with a Pmdg 777 & Aerosoft CRJ.
Some may require more presice parking.
cptvhhh
Posts: 13

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by cptvhhh » Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:05 am

Most of the gates work fine. Its just the international double jetway gates that travel long distances.

I tried using GSX wrap to parking mode, as well as tried manually placing on the markings, but they never reached fully.
Attachments
2018-4-30_5-2-50-770.jpg
2018-4-30_5-2-50-770.jpg (985.13 KiB) Viewed 19243 times
cptvhhh
Posts: 13

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by cptvhhh » Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:08 am

Maybe it is something else. This gate i tested on, the distance isn't long but it still missed.
Attachments
2018-4-30_5-7-37-108.jpg
2018-4-30_5-7-37-108.jpg (1011.08 KiB) Viewed 19241 times
cptvhhh
Posts: 13

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by cptvhhh » Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:33 am

Here is the Aerosoft CRJ on multiple gates and different parking positions.
Attachments
Prepar3D_2018-04-30_05-31-03.jpg
Prepar3D_2018-04-30_05-31-03.jpg (485.7 KiB) Viewed 19220 times
2018-4-30_5-28-32-400.jpg
2018-4-30_5-28-32-400.jpg (1.36 MiB) Viewed 19220 times
2018-4-30_5-27-39-422.jpg
2018-4-30_5-27-39-422.jpg (1.34 MiB) Viewed 19220 times
2018-4-30_5-26-10-18.jpg
2018-4-30_5-26-10-18.jpg (1.3 MiB) Viewed 19220 times
2018-4-30_5-25-16-202.jpg
2018-4-30_5-25-16-202.jpg (1.4 MiB) Viewed 19220 times
2018-4-30_5-24-6-481.jpg
2018-4-30_5-24-6-481.jpg (1.23 MiB) Viewed 19220 times
2018-4-30_5-22-56-734.jpg
2018-4-30_5-22-56-734.jpg (1.2 MiB) Viewed 19220 times
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5164

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Apr 30, 2018 10:40 pm

pchimbolo wrote:Near the end of the installation of the FlyTampa Configurator I'm getting a message "Prepar3D is running! Please close the flight simulator first." P3D is not running at all when I execute the installer. However, your installer runs it with some command line options. So, your installing is causing the issue.

Given that I cannot solve this issue and this error keeps happening every time, is there a way to know if this installation worked okay?
The installation is done at that point so it worked ok for sure. What happens is we add the Addon.cfg entry as recommended by LM, by running Prepar3D.exe with command lines. Then the installer waits a few seconds and runs our Configuator Tool exe. Our Configurator happens to check if Prepar3d.exe is running in memory and thats where the error message comes from. This happens after the installation of files etc is done. I don't know why it happens on some systems. Supposedly they take longer when running the P3D.exe addon.cfg command, which is why i added that wait x secs after, maybe not long enough.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5164

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Tue May 01, 2018 11:08 pm

The CYYZ 1.4 Installer in the OP has been updated today with fixes for the SODE jetways.
Tokitaumelie
Posts: 14

Re: Toronto 1.4 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Tokitaumelie » Wed May 02, 2018 1:54 am

martin[flytampa] wrote:The CYYZ 1.4 Installer in the OP has been updated today with fixes for the SODE jetways.
Thank you Martin and FlyTampa

Kind regards
Post Reply