Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Toronto

Post
 martin[flytampa] (Sat Apr 28, 2018 11:59 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5148 | Location: Tampa/FL
http://www.flytampa.org/dwl/FlyTampa_Toronto_14_P3D.exe

V1.4
- Added SODE jetways
- Increased IK-Jetways to cover all gates
- Updated ground pavement textures

V1.3
-Completely recompiled using V4 SDK.
-Updated Ground polys using ZBias and Lua-script method.
-Updated Ground/Pavement textures
-Updated Ground Specular Effect
-Added Taxiway F-M connection.
-Added rain/wet FX
-Added Dynamic Lighting option
-Updated approach lighting
-Added "Low-Visibility" Airport Lighting option
-Installer uses add-ons.xml method
-Installation is self-contained and can be moved elsewhere after installation.
Post
 Tokitaumelie (Sun Apr 29, 2018 7:57 am)

Posts: 13
Thank you for the update FlyTampa
Post
 pchimbolo (Sun Apr 29, 2018 3:03 pm)

Posts: 1
Near the end of the installation of the FlyTampa Configurator I'm getting a message "Prepar3D is running! Please close the flight simulator first." P3D is not running at all when I execute the installer. However, your installer runs it with some command line options. So, your installing is causing the issue.

Given that I cannot solve this issue and this error keeps happening every time, is there a way to know if this installation worked okay?
Post
 sirgaric (Sun Apr 29, 2018 4:14 pm)

Posts: 4
Hello,

First of all, thanks for the SODE jetways! They greatly enhance the experience.

Now, I have tested the jetways in Toronto, and they don't dock correcly. At least the two I have tested, C36 and C34, with PMDG 747 and also with PMDG 777. The jetways of KBOS, LOWW and TNCM dock perfectly with several airplanes, so I'm guessing there is something amiss with the jetways of CYYZ.

I can provide screenshots if needed.

Thanks!
Post
 cptvhhh (Sun Apr 29, 2018 6:46 pm)

Posts: 13
Hi,

There is something wrong with the jetways at CYYZ. They don't line up correctly with the aircraft gates. I tested the same aircraft at multiple airports with SODE and it worked perfectly. I even reconfigured the aircraft in GSX.

Thanks for considering SODE. These are amazing and hopefully Amsterdam will have them soon.

Thank You
Post
 Tokitaumelie (Sun Apr 29, 2018 7:17 pm)

Posts: 13
sirgaric wrote:Hello,

First of all, thanks for the SODE jetways! They greatly enhance the experience.

Now, I have tested the jetways in Toronto, and they don't dock correcly. At least the two I have tested, C36 and C34, with PMDG 747 and also with PMDG 777. The jetways of KBOS, LOWW and TNCM dock perfectly with several airplanes, so I'm guessing there is something amiss with the jetways of CYYZ.

I can provide screenshots if needed.

Thanks!


Hi FlyTampa

Having the same issues with Toronto only

Kind regards

Image

Image


Image
Last edited by Tokitaumelie on Sun Apr 29, 2018 7:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post
 cptvhhh (Sun Apr 29, 2018 7:40 pm)

Posts: 13
Post
 george[flytampa] (Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:11 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 3257 | Location: Southampton, UK
I'll take a look in a few days as I'm out of town at the moment.
A couple of the Toronto gates cover enormous distances that might be too much of a stretch for the jetway geometry. I could fix it by using little extension stumps on the terminal side that allows a few metres further reach.

Most the gates should work fine. I tested with a Pmdg 777 & Aerosoft CRJ.
Some may require more presice parking.
Post
 cptvhhh (Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:05 am)

Posts: 13
Most of the gates work fine. Its just the international double jetway gates that travel long distances.

I tried using GSX wrap to parking mode, as well as tried manually placing on the markings, but they never reached fully.
2018-4-30_5-2-50-770.jpg
2018-4-30_5-2-50-770.jpg (985.13 KiB) Viewed 3484 times
Post
 cptvhhh (Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:08 am)

Posts: 13
Maybe it is something else. This gate i tested on, the distance isn't long but it still missed.
2018-4-30_5-7-37-108.jpg
2018-4-30_5-7-37-108.jpg (1011.08 KiB) Viewed 3482 times
Post
 cptvhhh (Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:33 am)

Posts: 13
Here is the Aerosoft CRJ on multiple gates and different parking positions.
Prepar3D_2018-04-30_05-31-03.jpg
Prepar3D_2018-04-30_05-31-03.jpg (485.7 KiB) Viewed 3461 times
2018-4-30_5-28-32-400.jpg
2018-4-30_5-28-32-400.jpg (1.36 MiB) Viewed 3461 times
2018-4-30_5-27-39-422.jpg
2018-4-30_5-27-39-422.jpg (1.34 MiB) Viewed 3461 times
2018-4-30_5-26-10-18.jpg
2018-4-30_5-26-10-18.jpg (1.3 MiB) Viewed 3461 times
2018-4-30_5-25-16-202.jpg
2018-4-30_5-25-16-202.jpg (1.4 MiB) Viewed 3461 times
2018-4-30_5-24-6-481.jpg
2018-4-30_5-24-6-481.jpg (1.23 MiB) Viewed 3461 times
2018-4-30_5-22-56-734.jpg
2018-4-30_5-22-56-734.jpg (1.2 MiB) Viewed 3461 times
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Mon Apr 30, 2018 10:40 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5148 | Location: Tampa/FL
pchimbolo wrote:Near the end of the installation of the FlyTampa Configurator I'm getting a message "Prepar3D is running! Please close the flight simulator first." P3D is not running at all when I execute the installer. However, your installer runs it with some command line options. So, your installing is causing the issue.

Given that I cannot solve this issue and this error keeps happening every time, is there a way to know if this installation worked okay?


The installation is done at that point so it worked ok for sure. What happens is we add the Addon.cfg entry as recommended by LM, by running Prepar3D.exe with command lines. Then the installer waits a few seconds and runs our Configuator Tool exe. Our Configurator happens to check if Prepar3d.exe is running in memory and thats where the error message comes from. This happens after the installation of files etc is done. I don't know why it happens on some systems. Supposedly they take longer when running the P3D.exe addon.cfg command, which is why i added that wait x secs after, maybe not long enough.
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Tue May 01, 2018 11:08 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5148 | Location: Tampa/FL
The CYYZ 1.4 Installer in the OP has been updated today with fixes for the SODE jetways.
Post
 Tokitaumelie (Wed May 02, 2018 1:54 am)

Posts: 13
martin[flytampa] wrote:The CYYZ 1.4 Installer in the OP has been updated today with fixes for the SODE jetways.


Thank you Martin and FlyTampa

Kind regards