Copenhagen v2

Ifikratis
Posts: 46

Re: Copenhagen v2

Post by Ifikratis » Mon Mar 30, 2020 7:18 pm

GotLost1 wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 5:51 pm
Hey :)
How early is "very early 2020" ? We are about to jump into 2nd quarter of 2020 :D
Exactly..come on guys, give us an update..it won't hurt anybody.
WebMaximus
Posts: 153

Re: Copenhagen-Rebooted

Post by WebMaximus » Fri Apr 10, 2020 4:03 pm

Alliverti96 wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 5:58 pm
Great work!

Will an X-Plane version follow shortly after or will that be a longer wait?

Thanks :D
This is a quote from Emilios at FlyTampa posted on the 20th of Nov 2019

"It will come to Xplane right after the 'rebooted' version comes for P3D. Not long now :)"

You can find it over here -> http://flytampa.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=13669
GotLost1
Posts: 18

Re: Copenhagen v2

Post by GotLost1 » Sat Apr 11, 2020 4:55 pm

Emilios, wow! Congratulations to this awesome scenery (update)!
It looks fantastic. The feeling of Copenhagen is completely nailed and the details are outstanding! PBR used like from another level.

Image

Image

Image

Fantastic! Thank you very much and keep up the work!
Well done!
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1218

Re: Copenhagen v2

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Sat Apr 11, 2020 5:09 pm

Many thanks, really appreciate the post. Enjoy!
WebMaximus
Posts: 153

Re: Copenhagen v2

Post by WebMaximus » Sat Apr 11, 2020 5:21 pm

Wow...wait...are you saying V2 has now been released :-)?!

And if so...does that mean we can expect an X-Plane version as well not too far down the road?
fjacobsen
Posts: 10

Re: Copenhagen v2

Post by fjacobsen » Sun Apr 12, 2020 4:18 am

In the old version we had to select which runways where active (wind from SW or NE).
I don´t see this in V2 - is that automatic now as with other airport addons ?
Er!k
Posts: 324

Re: Copenhagen v2

Post by Er!k » Sun Apr 12, 2020 4:22 am

fjacobsen wrote:
Sun Apr 12, 2020 4:18 am
In the old version we had to select which runways where active (wind from SW or NE).
I don´t see this in V2 - is that automatic now as with other airport addons ?
Not needed anymore. The latest version of P3D now allows ADE to close only one end of the runway... This was not working in older versions and therefore developers had to include multiple ADE's to simulate real behaviour. Same with LEMD for instance.
fjacobsen
Posts: 10

Re: Copenhagen v2

Post by fjacobsen » Sun Apr 12, 2020 4:27 am

Er!k wrote:
Sun Apr 12, 2020 4:22 am
fjacobsen wrote:
Sun Apr 12, 2020 4:18 am
In the old version we had to select which runways where active (wind from SW or NE).
I don´t see this in V2 - is that automatic now as with other airport addons ?
Not needed anymore. The latest version of P3D now allows ADE to close only one end of the runway... This was not working in older versions and therefore developers had to include multiple ADE's to simulate real behaviour. Same with LEMD for instance.
Thanks for the reply !
I´m happy to hear that, cause often I forgot to change the ADE to the right version for the present wind and AI rwy usage.
donkey20048
Posts: 31

Re: Copenhagen v2

Post by donkey20048 » Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:19 am

Stunning airport and scenery

One question - i have SODE but i cannot get any of the jetways to work
SODE is working as it fine on other airports ive tried loads of stands
any help is appreciated
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1218

Re: Copenhagen v2

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:26 am

Thanks!

By default, the scenery ships with standard Ctrl+J jetways. To use SODE, you will have activate them from the FT configurator tool.
donkey20048
Posts: 31

Re: Copenhagen v2

Post by donkey20048 » Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:29 am

Apologies i forgot to say all sode is selected in the configurator
i also have VDGS and ive had tried both options

When i bring the menu up in p3d while at the gate it appears there to select but the gate doesnt move
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1218

Re: Copenhagen v2

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:37 am

Happens with all aircraft? Also, any error messages coming up?
donkey20048
Posts: 31

Re: Copenhagen v2

Post by donkey20048 » Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:50 am

Image

This is error i get ive tried about 20 stands no luck
donkey20048
Posts: 31

Re: Copenhagen v2

Post by donkey20048 » Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:55 am

Also dont know if this is why but i have this
Image

I cannot only select 1 - the moment i try to select either SODE or flytampa for VDGS the configurator crashes
Image
Post Reply