CYUL Bugs

Menemeth
Posts: 49

Re: CYUL Bugs

Post by Menemeth » Sat Jan 19, 2013 11:52 am

umaier wrote:
Menemeth wrote:Just for kicks, check to see if you have a duplicate CYUL AFCAD...
Thanks for the tip but I couldn't find any duplicate in the potential folders. A previously installed freeware of CYUL was completly removed and deleted.
I don't know what method you're using to search for duplicates, but you want it to search your entire \FS9 root folder, including sub-folders...
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3469

Re: CYUL Bugs

Post by george[flytampa] » Sat Jan 19, 2013 11:56 am

hey guys. sorry about the trouble with the ground again. We took extreme extra steps to make sure the dubai problem didn't happen again. Please check for duplicate afcads. I'll look into it later, the I'm away from home for a couple of hours. be back soon.
umaier
Posts: 10

Re: CYUL Bugs

Post by umaier » Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:14 pm

I searched with ScanAFD which strangley dind't find a AFCAD for CYUL at all, and then I looked in the Addon/scenery folder as well as in the scenery/world/scenery folder
Menemeth
Posts: 49

Re: CYUL Bugs

Post by Menemeth » Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:23 pm

Okay! :?
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3469

Re: CYUL Bugs

Post by george[flytampa] » Sat Jan 19, 2013 2:01 pm

Maybe just try disabling FSglobal for me to see if that's the problem. Its caused similar problems like this before.
umaier
Posts: 10

Re: CYUL Bugs

Post by umaier » Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:11 pm

I disabled FSGlobal, unfortunatelly it didn't change a thing. Strangely I didn't have this problem with the Dubai Reloaded Scenery as some others did.
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3469

Re: CYUL Bugs

Post by george[flytampa] » Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:43 pm

If you are getting a runway bump, it could indicate there's another afcad still active somewhere.

Do you recall ever installing another Montreal scenery or AFCAD?

Where you flying from to get the clipping to happen?
.
Menemeth
Posts: 49

Re: CYUL Bugs

Post by Menemeth » Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:47 pm

george[flytampa] wrote:If you are getting a runway bump, it could indicate there's another afcad still active somewhere.

I've never got those afcad scanners to work on FSX. I think its fussy about the path locations.

Do you recall ever installing another Montreal scenery or AFCAD?

Where you flying from to get the clipping to happen?
.
He's talk'n about FS2004
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3469

Re: CYUL Bugs

Post by george[flytampa] » Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:48 pm

Menemeth wrote:
george[flytampa] wrote:If you are getting a runway bump, it could indicate there's another afcad still active somewhere.

I've never got those afcad scanners to work on FSX. I think its fussy about the path locations.

Do you recall ever installing another Montreal scenery or AFCAD?

Where you flying from to get the clipping to happen?
.
He's talk'n about FS2004
Opps, thanks.
umaier
Posts: 10

Re: CYUL Bugs

Post by umaier » Sat Jan 19, 2013 5:04 pm

Yup, still using good old FS2004 ;)
As I wrote somewhere before, I had a freeware scenery installed, but I deactivated and deleted it (including the AFCAD) before installing your scenery. when I start at CYUL and don't fly away from it too far (so that it still is in sight) the runways are ok. but if I fly some miles away and then come back, the clipping happens.

P.S.: the bump while taxiing on and off the runway occurs immediatelly after starting at CYUL
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3469

Re: CYUL Bugs

Post by george[flytampa] » Sat Jan 19, 2013 5:44 pm

Okay, maybe try this.
Hit the Windows Start Orb & enter *cyul* into the search box.

Have a look to see if it finds any suspicious files.
umaier
Posts: 10

Re: CYUL Bugs

Post by umaier » Sat Jan 19, 2013 5:53 pm

You mean the windows search? It didn't find anything, but I don't trust this search engine at all ;)
Menemeth
Posts: 49

Re: CYUL Bugs

Post by Menemeth » Sat Jan 19, 2013 5:57 pm

Is it safe to assume you never installed the Blue Print Sim's CYUL?
umaier
Posts: 10

Re: CYUL Bugs

Post by umaier » Sat Jan 19, 2013 6:00 pm

I only had this litle freeware installed (from Avsim or flightsim) and I definetly removed every proof of its execistance from my hard drive :D

P.S. I have some other scenery installed for Canadian airports, but all on the westcoast or up north (Yellowknife etc.). I will try deactivating these scenerys and see what happens tommorow. Meanwhile many thanks for the support and have a good night (well at least here it's already night ;) )
Last edited by umaier on Sat Jan 19, 2013 6:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply