Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Montreal

Post
 Boeingman07 (Thu Jul 20, 2017 9:03 pm)

Posts: 7
Hi
So I currently run P3D V4 and recently discovered that every time, no matter what aircraft, I start to taxi around the field my sim always crashes at the exact same point without failure (in the intersection of A, AM, A4). It rarely happens on the ramp. I tested to see if it was the aircraft I was using, all PMDG aircraft, and all did the same thing. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the entire sim and all addons and that didn't do the trick. I tried to test aicraft at different airports and that didn't work. I even disabled chaseplane and that didn't work. So that's how I came the the conclusion that it was CYUL specifically. Any help is apprfatied and hopefully it can be fixed. I have the lathes installed. It might be important to note that when installing CYUL, and it only happened to this product and I have almost all flytampa products, that I did get a warning about some vista thing.

Thanks in advance
Post
 Boeingman07 (Thu Jul 20, 2017 9:05 pm)

Posts: 7
Sorry I meant to say the intersection D, AM, A4. By 28 and 06R
Post
 george[flytampa] (Thu Jul 20, 2017 10:05 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 3038 | Location: Southampton, UK
I had a little taxi through that area in the pmdg 777 & didn't have an issue.

You installed the patch right? Turn off AI, try a different time of day.
Post
 Boeingman07 (Fri Jul 21, 2017 11:49 pm)

Posts: 7
I have no AI enabled anyway. I tried to do the fresh install of CYUL but still is crashing. I re-did the steps again for CYUL but still nothing. General question; where does the Flytampa libraries go in the scenery library maybebthst might have an effect? I currently have it bellow CYYZ which is in the middle of all my Flytampa sceneries listed
Post
 Boeingman07 (Fri Jul 21, 2017 11:50 pm)

Posts: 7
Also I want to say that the engagement has been great so far and would like to advise you that I am away from my computer till next Wednesday so I will not be able to do any tests till then
Post
 Boeingman07 (Tue Aug 01, 2017 7:55 pm)

Posts: 7
Hello, I am back and have tried via the instructions once again to make sure i didnt do anything wrong yet i still get the same issue