Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Dubai-Rebooted

Post
 acamp04 (Fri Jul 27, 2018 11:18 am)

Posts: 3 | Location: USA
Hi,

I started a thread earlier this year about a CTD on approach; which I then left and never returned to (so sorry!!). I just experienced another CTD on approach to runway 30R. After some experimentation I found that the CTD's on approach only happen when you intercept the glideslope. You can set up the approach, intercept the localiser, but as soon as you intercept the glideslope it crashes. This is the windows event viewer log:

Faulting application name: Prepar3D.exe, version: 4.3.29.25520, time stamp: 0x5b2c3263
Faulting module name: VCRUNTIME140.dll, version: 14.11.25506.0, time stamp: 0x5967d7ce
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000000c819
Faulting process id: 0x1efc
Faulting application start time: 0x01d4254b561d4336
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\Prepar3D.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\VCRUNTIME140.dll
Report Id: 690bb1eb-c6d2-4c77-aa65-a40bb4638361
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

It seems that the VCRUNTIME is the problem, however I know that my runtime is up to date. This error and CTD only happen on ILS approach to OMDB. I tried to do a STAR and then visual approach and that worked perfectly. So I'm guessing there's an issue with the ILS. Thanks for your help! I'll definitely check this thread this time.
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Thu Aug 02, 2018 12:18 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 5186 | Location: Tampa/FL
I haven't been able to replicate this crash here. If you do have the ability to do so, have you tried loading our OMDB afcad in ADE, deleting that ILS, recompiling to see if the crashing stop? I wonder because I have never really heard of crashes because navaids in Afcads.
Post
 acamp04 (Sun Aug 05, 2018 11:32 pm)

Posts: 3 | Location: USA
I will try this and report back.
Post
 christinney (Sun Aug 12, 2018 9:12 am)

Posts: 2
Please let us know acamp04 if you do solve this. Ive had this problem ever since moving mover to P3D v4, and like you its always on the ILS approach. Not used Dubai in over 4 months because of this.

Only happens on this Fly tampa product which is strange!

Likewise if I come across anything that sorts it ill let you know

Regards

Chris