Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Dubai-Rebooted

Post
 Aristo (Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:03 pm)

Posts: 2
I just bought Dubai and I loaded it all in the default aircraft but as soon as I try any other Aircraft the sim crashes and this is regardless of where I am. i.e it happened at JFK. I uninstalled UTlive I did the P3d V4 patch but the only way to fix it was to uninstall Dubai. Any ideas anyone?

Thanks.
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:48 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 5069 | Location: Tampa/FL
No idea how that could happen. Dubai does not modify any files outside its own folder and none of its files have should load outside the dubai location.
Post
 flightsim83 (Sat Oct 14, 2017 4:58 pm)

Posts: 1
I have this issue to. I hope it can be fixed!! Dubai is a nice sceneryairport
Post
 Aristo (Fri Oct 27, 2017 5:12 am)

Posts: 2
The issue it turns out had nothing to do with the scenery it was a bug with P3D V4 and XML files. I believe it has been fixed as of P3d V4.1.
Post
 skyymann (Tue Jan 02, 2018 9:37 am)

Posts: 10
It did not as I have 4.1 and I can not land in Dubai. CTD every time.

Scott
Post
 Sven320 (Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:57 am)

Posts: 3
I have the same issue, only in Dubai, everything else works perfectly well.
I read something about a relation to Flight One Ultimate Traffic Live. Do you use that software, too?

Sven
Post
 drego22 (Tue Mar 20, 2018 12:03 pm)

Posts: 2
I have the same problem, has there been a fix to correct this problem?