Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Dubai-Rebooted

Post
 Baw326 (Sun Nov 11, 2012 1:12 pm)

Posts: 8
Hi, super scenery, super work,
but all terminals in OMDB are only with gates, no walls, no roofs.

Greetings
Knut
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Sun Nov 11, 2012 2:58 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4992 | Location: Tampa/FL
Can you post a screenshot of this please.
Post
 Baw326 (Sun Nov 11, 2012 4:54 pm)

Posts: 8
OMDB2.gif
OMDB2.gif (678.95 KiB) Viewed 2803 times


Hi Martin,
i`ve also already post this to George.
Greetings
Knut
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Sun Nov 11, 2012 5:13 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4992 | Location: Tampa/FL
Very odd... please check if you have these files:
FSX/Addon Scenery/FlyTampa-Dubai/texture/

omdb_fresnel.dds

refmap.dds

omdb36.dds
omdb36s.dds
omdb36_lm.dds

omdb37.dds
omdb37s.dds
omdb37_lm.dds

omdb38.dds
omdb38s.dds
omdb38_lm.dds
Post
 Baw326 (Mon Nov 12, 2012 2:35 pm)

Posts: 8
Hello,

yes, these files were installed.
I tried many things. All scenery without the default and FlyTampa-Dubai, but no positive result.
So i spend the whole day to reinstall FSX and all the addons.
And now the wonderful scenery from Dubai is working well!
Thanks for support.
Greetings
Knut
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Mon Nov 12, 2012 2:43 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4992 | Location: Tampa/FL
I have no idea what could have prevented it from displaying... so I'm very glad you manged to fix it.
Post
 matt380 (Fri Nov 16, 2012 5:50 pm)

Posts: 3
I also seem to be having this issue. The only way I can seem to get the terminal buildings to appear is by switching on the DX10 Preview. However, this in turn messes up the PAPI and runway approach lights as shown in another thread.

I was wondering if anyone could help or suggest something as I've been pulling my hair out over this for two days now and still can't seem to get it to work. Such a shame as this is quite possibly the best scenery available for FSX but my enjoyment is rather spoiled by the missing terminals at the moment!
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:35 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4992 | Location: Tampa/FL
I don't know how to "fix" it, but I think it may have something to do with setups where people edited or installed mods for the default FSX Shaders (prob the stuff in ShadersHLSL). This would explain why it works after reinstalling... which restored the default Shader files.

Just a guess/suspicion on my part.
Post
 matt380 (Tue Nov 20, 2012 9:46 am)

Posts: 3
Well you'll be pleased to know after 5 hours of reinstalling SP2, DXB Rebooted and AES it finally works! Don't know exactly what was wrong but it's sorted now!
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Tue Nov 20, 2012 10:06 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4992 | Location: Tampa/FL
Pleased its solved, not pleased you had to spend 5h. Sorry.
Post
 youmube (Mon Jan 01, 2018 4:57 pm)

Posts: 3
Hallo

I have the same problem.
Dx10 is Not my help.
Any other ideas?

Thanks a lot.

Best wishes

Tom
Unbenannt-1.jpg
Same here
Unbenannt-1.jpg (283.53 KiB) Viewed 158 times
Post
 youmube (Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:37 am)

Posts: 3
youmube wrote:Dx10 is Not my help.


ENBseries deleted
AES not in use
omdb_terminal01.BGL (02 and 03.BGL) change with your ZIP from other post no help

what can i do? :)

p.s. sorry for bad english.
Post
 youmube (Fri Jan 12, 2018 4:16 am)

Posts: 3
Hallo,

i have allready reinstalled my complete installation.
with all my addons a complete day.
i hoped that not have to do.
*ironieon'* Thanks for help! *ironieoff*

so, the thing is, what next time when i buy a new addon and install this and the same problemes come again?`
My fsx runs before real stable and with no problems. first after installing dubai rebooted.
i will try in future another flytampa airport - if the same problems - last flytampa.

one single answer would be nice next time.

so on, nice greetings