Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Dubai-Rebooted

Post
 martin[flytampa] (Tue Nov 03, 2015 5:13 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4866 | Location: Tampa/FL
Dubai 2.4 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

- Added P3Dv3 Installer support
- Added FT-Configurator Options
- Added IK-Jetways
- Updated Taxilight Shaders
- Added 3D People
- Added Floodlight Halo FX
- Updated Dubai Skydive runway (OMSD)

Installation Notes:

- FSX & Prepar3D: If you have a previous version of these airports installed, you must remove the existing entry from the Scenery Library before installing the new version. Additionally you can delete the old files by removing /Addon Scenery/FlyTampa-Airport/. The new default Installation Folder for all airports is /FlyTampa/AirportName/.

- Prepar3d V2: These new versions will work with Prepar3D V2, however at the end of the installation you will see an error message which you can ignore. This error indicates that the new Scenery was not added to the Scenery Library and you have to add it by manually (Menu: World - Scenery Library)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please note that these new versions are only available as "Full-Installers" which need to be re-downloaded from the store they were originally purchased at. If you have trouble finding your original order emails or the download links have expired, please email us with your Name and Email used at the time of purchase, as well as the products you ordered. http://www.flytampa.org/contact.html
Post
 dynamania (Wed Nov 04, 2015 2:20 am)

Posts: 8
Awesome news! Thanks Martin.

I keep telling myself not to expect to see any new Aprons though :)
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Wed Nov 04, 2015 9:07 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 4866 | Location: Tampa/FL
No, there are no new aprons and buildings in this update. I don't have enough photos of the new terminal and some other areas to build them yet. Eventually there will be more material to work with I'm sure.
Post
 LA_Cruiser (Wed Nov 04, 2015 10:20 am)

Posts: 1
Hi,

I installed the update, now the double and triple jetways are missing.

I'm using FSX on Win7 and AES full mode for OMDB.

Thank you for a response.


Cheers,
Dom
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Wed Nov 04, 2015 8:28 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4866 | Location: Tampa/FL
If you are using AES you may have to de and re-select OMDB within the AES tool.
Post
 dmitriys (Thu Nov 05, 2015 2:42 am)

Posts: 5
The issue with the bridge on approach still there.
I selected FTX Global in the configurator it's not impacted.

OMDB-FTX-BRIDGE-ISSUE.jpg
OMDB BRIDGE ISSUE
OMDB-FTX-BRIDGE-ISSUE.jpg (468.03 KiB) Viewed 9176 times
Post
 Mooze (Mon Nov 30, 2015 3:02 pm)

Posts: 21 | Location: Calgary, AB
Hi,

Is there a way to make the taxiway signs displayed at sparse scenery complexity? or normal in worse case scenario, as I have to drag it up to dense to be able to have them displayed.

And also I have a duplicate Burj Al Arab, the 2nd one disappears when its sparse.

Thanks
Mooze!
Post
 biosuit (Sun Dec 06, 2015 4:35 am)

Posts: 3
martin[flytampa] wrote:No, there are no new aprons and buildings in this update. I don't have enough photos of the new terminal and some other areas to build them yet. Eventually there will be more material to work with I'm sure.


Hi,

I just got this and missing the new terminals and Q-stands. I work at the airport airside and might be able to assist in the required pictures. E-mail me if you are interested.
Post
 airkingdom (Wed Mar 23, 2016 5:27 pm)

Posts: 1
Hi,
Will the next update also include additional coverage of Dubai, such as Academic City, Silicon Oasis, Motor/Sports City, Meydan etc? AS well as noticeable buildings such as Mirdif City Center which can always be seen during approach in real life, and Emirates Aviation College and Aviation University? Better detailing of the Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road and the interchange and the Emirates Road including animated road traffic? As well as the sparkling Swarovski-like light of Burj Khalifa and strobe lights of other skyscrapers? #Ambitious #Puttinglotsofpressureondevelopers
Post
 sugarboy987 (Thu Jun 30, 2016 2:06 pm)

Posts: 1
I bought Dubai Rebooted on flytampa but i Can#T download the update to version 2.4???
where can i find the download
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Thu Jun 30, 2016 7:32 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4866 | Location: Tampa/FL
request a new download via email

http://www.flytampa.org/support.html#support10
Post
 skyymann (Sat Jul 16, 2016 10:47 am)

Posts: 1
Hi Martin,

I am ATC in the UAE and I was going to ask you to make a small correction to the OMDB AFCAD. Dubai departs 30R and lands 30L. In the other direction it is 12R to take off and 12L for landing. Also, what do you need to update the scenery. I live here and can probably get what you need. Feel free to PM me.

Scott
Post
 karank (Sun Jul 17, 2016 2:00 am)

Posts: 18
skyymann wrote:Also, what do you need to update the scenery. I live here and can probably get what you need.


You must be the knight in shining armor that we were waiting for!
I really hope FlyTampa do take you up on that offer and update DXB to its current condition. Concourse D, Apron S, numerous new taxiways are just a few of the several changes happening there. Since FlyTampa is so good at keeping their products up to date, I only hope that DXB gets some serious attention soon and perhaps with your help, they'll be able to do just that.
Post
 OMDB (Mon Apr 17, 2017 10:59 am)

Posts: 9
Hello Skyymann

Just to revive this thread is there any new AFCADs for FSX most recent OMDB version? I too would like traffic to depart from 30R only and land 30L only and takeoff 12R and land 12L.

I also noticed that the concourse for the A380 terminal seems empty and cargo aircrafts are parked on the wrong side of the apron.

Thanks.

I find the FPS heavy with the night lighting enabled, I did not have any issues with the first version released and was maybe wondering if I could go back to that?