Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Tampa-Rebooted

Post
 papab (Tue Apr 25, 2017 7:21 am)

Posts: 21
I noticed yesterday that the 3D ramp folks were not showing
I am using the latest P3DV3.4.22

I reinstalled Fly Tampa and at the end of the install it said that P3D was still running and I had just rebooted the computer. Tried the install again and same message but I loaded the sim to FlyTampa and the 3D folks were back and moving...

Any idea what happened?

I do use SceneryConfigEditor to unload airports that I am not using.......

Rick
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Wed Apr 26, 2017 7:10 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4775 | Location: Tampa/FL
Don't know what happened. When installer says P3D is running thats because we use the Prepar3D executable method to add our scenery library entry. We run it twice and sometimes its so fast that the second run is happening while the first is complete. Even if that happens and you get such an error, the worst that happened is that you have to check and add the Scenery Library entry manually.

The Ramp people are part of the FlyTampa-Libraries. If that gets disabled they wouldn't show up.
Post
 papab (Wed Apr 26, 2017 7:27 pm)

Posts: 21
Martin,
Thank you for the answer, makes sense...
Since I reinstalled, the Ramp folks are there

Question, If this happens again,do you have an updated stand alone FlyTampa Libraries I can download, or does it just come with the installers?

Rick
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Fri Apr 28, 2017 12:09 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 4775 | Location: Tampa/FL
You can get it on the downloads page.
Post
 papab (Fri Apr 28, 2017 6:24 am)

Posts: 21
Thanks Martin!
Should of looked around a little first :wink: