Missing AI-Traffic and AI-Ships

Post Reply
gwilliamee
Posts: 3

Missing AI-Traffic and AI-Ships

Post by gwilliamee » Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:58 pm

you write "If you find the AI t raffic is missing because other FS9 Flight plans are present ,
you must either conver t the FS9 Fl ightplans to FSX format"
but how to find FS9 flights plans and how to convert it ?

Because i d'ont have any traffic.

In advance thanks for your help.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5190

Post by martin[flytampa] » Thu Nov 26, 2009 4:46 pm

I don't know that there is a easy automated way to check this. When we say FS9 traffic files we mean compiled with TTools. Only way I know of changing it around is to decompile everything.

Please try the attachment, it contains both Ship traffic and GA traffic BGL compiled with TTools, which should work in case you have other "fs9 traffic bgls". Extract the 2 bgls into Addon Scenery/FlyTampa-Grenadines/scenery/ overwriting the 2 existing files.
Attachments
grenadines_ai_ttools.zip
(3.38 KiB) Downloaded 780 times
Narco
Posts: 6

Post by Narco » Thu Nov 26, 2009 6:14 pm

I have used the tool in the link attached to find any FS9 AI plans, then convert them to FSX format to fix the problem. I used it when it was at version 1.58, and haven't tried any version since then.

Hope this helps:

http://members.shaw.ca/aifp/
gwilliamee
Posts: 3

Post by gwilliamee » Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:34 pm

Thanks a lot Martin.
I put and replace the two BGL in addon scenery/FlyTampa-Grenadines/Scenery and all is ok now. The AI traffic came back !
Continue, this scenery is wonderful. Very good work ;)

PS: thx Narco too
Obama420
Posts: 1

Re: Missing AI-Traffic and AI-Ships

Post by Obama420 » Wed Oct 29, 2014 1:26 pm

you write "If you find the AI t raffic is missing because other FS9 Flight plans are present ,
you must either conver t the FS9 Fl ightplans to FSX format" :D :D
belinda1
Posts: 1

Re: Missing AI-Traffic and AI-Ships

Post by belinda1 » Thu Jun 25, 2020 3:01 am

I have used the tool in the link attached to find any FS9 AI plans, then convert them to FSX format to fix the problem. I used it when it was at version 1.58, and haven't tried any version since then.
Post Reply