KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5024

KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Tue Nov 03, 2015 5:08 pm

KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

- Added P3Dv3 Installer support
- Added FT-Configurator Options
- Added high detail IK-Jetways
- Updated Shader for Ground Details
- Updated Taxi & Runwaylight Shaders
- Added Floodlight Halo FX
- Added 3D People

Installation Notes:

- FSX & Prepar3D: If you have a previous version of these airports installed, you must remove the existing entry from the Scenery Library before installing the new version. Additionally you can delete the old files by removing /Addon Scenery/FlyTampa-Airport/. The new default Installation Folder for all airports is /FlyTampa/AirportName/.

- Prepar3d V2: These new versions will work with Prepar3D V2, however at the end of the installation you will see an error message which you can ignore. This error indicates that the new Scenery was not added to the Scenery Library and you have to add it by manually (Menu: World - Scenery Library)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please note that these new versions are only available as "Full-Installers" which need to be re-downloaded from the store they were originally purchased at. If you have trouble finding your original order emails or the download links have expired, please email us with your Name and Email used at the time of purchase, as well as the products you ordered. http://www.flytampa.org/contact.html
edpatino
Posts: 19

Re: KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

Post by edpatino » Thu Nov 05, 2015 2:11 pm

I tried to install this new version into P3Dv2.5, but the installer does not find the corresponding registry entry for P3D and give me a message. The installer only works for P3Dv3 and therefore I have to install the scenery by selecting the appropriate path to my P3Dv2.5 setup and by adding the scenery manually at the end of the process to the scenery.cfg?. Please clarify.
Best,
Edward
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5024

Re: KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Thu Nov 05, 2015 7:53 pm

Yes, it will work the same in 2.5, just the install routine is now geared towards v3.

Best method is to select the 2.5 root folder, and during "options" uncheck the item "add to scenery library", and do it manually afterwards, adding the folder P3D/FlyTampa/KaiTak/
panda234
Posts: 10

Re: KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

Post by panda234 » Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:28 am

I bought the boxed version from simmarket and they only have updates for the download version. Can I get a link to the upgrade here? Thanks.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5024

Re: KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Fri Nov 06, 2015 12:22 pm

We haven't made any arrangements on how to handle box users. Your Aerosoft Serial number would not work with our Instller because I don't know their serial numbers. I will eventually talk to Aerosoft and see what they wish to do about it.
ncronin
Posts: 2

Re: KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

Post by ncronin » Sat Nov 07, 2015 12:15 pm

Martin,
From a previous post, I understand that you removed the option to install in SDK-compliant mode and recommend using Steve's DX10 Fixer. I run multiple screens and others with similar screen setups seem to have issues with Steve's DX10 fixer so I do not want to go there. Is there any way that I can install in SDK-compliant mode using this update or can I download an older version that has that installation option?

Thanks,
Neil
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5024

Re: KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sat Nov 07, 2015 6:21 pm

Only way would be to go back to the old version. If you email me your name as purchased requesting the old version I can setup a link for you.
ncronin
Posts: 2

Re: KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

Post by ncronin » Sat Nov 07, 2015 7:55 pm

E-mail sent as requested; thanks very much for your outstanding products and support!
Neil
panda234
Posts: 10

Re: KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

Post by panda234 » Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:32 pm

I posted on the Aerosoft forum and they have no idea when or even if they are going to get the Kai Tek update from you. I don't know the details of the contractual agreements between you and Aerosoft and, frankly, I don't need to. What I do need is some indication of when I'm going to get the update. Many thanks for your attention to this matter.
data63
Posts: 10

Re: KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

Post by data63 » Wed Dec 02, 2015 8:33 am

any news on a possible Box update?
panda234
Posts: 10

Re: KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

Post by panda234 » Fri Dec 11, 2015 6:21 pm

No news on the Aerosoft forums either on the boxed version update. Nobody seems to be saying anything...
MatthiasKNU
Posts: 13

Re: KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

Post by MatthiasKNU » Thu Dec 17, 2015 2:04 am

In the Aerosoft forums is the following written:
In the German section Fabian gave an answer and according to this FlyTampa is simply not responding to Aerosoft's attempts to contact them. Seems to me that they are not interested in providing the update.
http://forum.aerosoft.com/index.php?/to ... ent-714381

Is there any possibility to get the 1.3 update for Box users too?
panda234
Posts: 10

Re: KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

Post by panda234 » Fri Jan 08, 2016 8:06 am

There was a post on the Aerosoft forums and apparently they have the Version 1.3 upgrade files and are working on clearing up a few problems before releasing them. So it sounds like we're getting closer!
ArneJ
Posts: 3

Re: KaiTak 1.3 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

Post by ArneJ » Fri Feb 26, 2016 5:47 am

Hi,

Aerosoft released the 1.3 Update.

English Forum link:
http://forum.aerosoft.com/index.php?/to ... k-airport/

German forum link:
http://forum.aerosoft.com/index.php?/to ... k-airport/

Best regards

Arne
Post Reply