Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-KaiTak

Post
 speedbird591 (Tue Aug 19, 2008 2:19 am)

Posts: 5 | Location: Wiltshire, UK
The runway is decided by ATC with reference to the prevailing wind direction. You need to select a headwind in the weather options to force ATC to use Rwy 13. Select a wind direction of around 130 degrees (it can be 0 mph). You have to do it at the beginning of the session or when creating a flight. The runway won't change if the session is already running. Using Real World Weather will give you Rwy 13 most of the time but not always.

Ian
Post
 remy4590 (Sun Sep 07, 2008 12:53 pm)

Posts: 3
Hi, I accidentely compiled the traffic twice and now there is a double of every plane, do i just de-compile or...... does anyone know
Post
 remy4590 (Sun Sep 07, 2008 1:29 pm)

Posts: 3
I'm having MAJOR problems with the way planes are landing, a whole load will approach runway 13 and instead of the first one landing and the other going around, they all land all over the airport and in the city and taxi towards the airport. Does it matter what density i have the traffic set to.
Anything recomended, shall i just un-install traffic and the scenery

thank you
Post
 azibi (Sun Sep 14, 2008 4:15 pm)

Posts: 1 | Location: Spain
I tried to down load this traffic file but I receive a message that Windows does not know this type of file. Can anyone help me with this?

Thank you
Post
 Mr.Sim (Sun Oct 26, 2008 4:42 pm)

Posts: 24
I have my own Custom AI, how can I make the Singapore A380 land there? what do I need to do?
Post
 Gypsymoth (Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:14 pm)

Posts: 30 | Location: Dorset, UK
Thank you to the person responsible for making this blg. I accidentally found it & installed it this afternoon & have been watching 7 or 8 aircraft come & go in about 40 minutes. THANK YOU :P

It's great to get permission to land & hear waiting aircraft told to hold while I get down in my L1011, & then see all the parked & moving traffic around as well. Nice one!!!
Post
 Dundee (Sat Apr 11, 2009 3:56 pm)

Posts: 20 | Location: Hong Kong
Here is my traffic bgl file which is compatible with Adobe Traffic Pack if you have heard about that.

Since the Adboe Traffic Pack doesn't provide the old paint of CPA, so you need to find it by yourself and use the TTool to modify that...

http://rapidshare.com/files/136124357/Traffic_VHHX_v1.rar
Post
 paavo (Sat Apr 11, 2009 5:33 pm)

Posts: 1612 | Location: South Sound
Dundee wrote:Here is my traffic bgl file which is compatible with Adobe Traffic Pack if you have heard about that.

Since the Adboe Traffic Pack doesn't provide the old paint of CPA, so you need to find it by yourself and use the TTool to modify that...

http://rapidshare.com/files/136124357/Traffic_VHHX_v1.rar


Isn't that the traffic pack that stole everything from other devs ?
Post
 FSCFirdaus (Sun Jun 07, 2009 12:30 am)

Posts: 8
Hi, im new here... Martin's Special BGL is great but it doesnt change the approach...can help?
Post
 franky01 (Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:34 am)

Posts: 2
Hello, I am new here to and I have following problem! I installed the special bgl file for Kai Tak Traffic but the planes fly straight to the RW 13. They come out from the Hills. They fly not the correct checkerboard approach? What can I do?

I use WoAi.

Regards
Frank
Post
 fazley01 (Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:18 am)

Posts: 1
:evil: Why do planes must take off and land at Runway 31? Even when downloaded that can make aeroplanes fly and take off from Runway 31, it still take offs and lands at Runway 31!!! :x :x :x :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:
Post
 skydvdan (Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:39 am)

Posts: 2121 | Location: KSKF
fazley01 wrote::evil: Why do planes must take off and land at Runway 31? Even when downloaded that can make aeroplanes fly and take off from Runway 31, it still take offs and lands at Runway 31!!! :x :x :x :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:

Try to change the direction of the wind to 130 and see if the planes land on 13.
Post
 Yakkifly (Fri Jul 13, 2012 5:46 am)

Posts: 3
Hey,

I have the problem that after placing the .bgl file into the right place and starting FS2004 and going then to Kai Tak airport, planes are starting on runway 13 but when they're landing on runway 13, they're just flying on a straight apparoach down to runway 13. So that they are just flying trough the mountains and that theyare not doing the correct IGS apporaoch on runway 13 with the checkerboard.

What can I do to get that right and to solve this problem?

Yakkifly
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Fri Jul 13, 2012 12:59 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5190 | Location: Tampa/FL
Check that you have this file:
Addon Scenery/FlyTampa-HongKong/scenery/af2_VHHX_approach,bgl

Also, make sure you're not loading a saved flight but startin a new flight at VHHX.