Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-KaiTak

Post
 sunnya (Mon Aug 06, 2018 5:46 pm)

Posts: 5
Hi,
I have just installed KaiTak and no matter what I do I always get the default P3D airport. I tried all 3 methods as described in the manual but it doesn't help. I have the entry for KaiTai in add-ons.cfg file. I have the grayed out entries for KaiTak in the scenery library. I removed completely and installed again. I don't know what else to do. Any help would be appreciated.
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Tue Aug 07, 2018 5:07 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5201 | Location: Tampa/FL
If you see the greyed entries in the Library it should be working.

Next you should check that these folder aren't empty, there should be BGL files in:
Prepar3D v4/FlyTampa/KaiTak/scenery/

Also, post or email us an overview screenshot of KaiTak/Hong Kong so we can check it is indeed default and not some other simpler Addon.
Post
 sunnya (Wed Aug 08, 2018 12:41 am)

Posts: 5
Hi Martin,
The entries are grayed out and the BGL files are there. Screenshots for confirmation. Correct me if I am wrong but this has to be the default airport. The textures are also terrible. I don't have that problem with other airports.
Thanks
3.JPG
3.JPG (507.28 KiB) Viewed 368 times
2.JPG
2.JPG (76.9 KiB) Viewed 368 times
1.JPG
1.JPG (13.24 KiB) Viewed 368 times
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:08 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 5201 | Location: Tampa/FL
Ah, you're looking at the wrong airport. KaiTak is VHHX. What you are looking at is VHHH (Chek Lap Kok), which replaced KaiTak when it closed in 1998
Post
 sunnya (Wed Aug 08, 2018 3:34 am)

Posts: 5
OMG, sorry. I wasn't aware of that.