KaiTak 2.0 (Prepar3D V4)

trisho0
Posts: 137

Re: KaiTak 2.0 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by trisho0 » Fri Jul 27, 2018 8:10 pm

creppel wrote:Many thanks for the update.
Data for FMC with PMDG and NavData you will find here: http://www.vapap.com/kai-tak-airport
Get the AIRAC 1713 or later ...
trisho0
Posts: 137

Re: KaiTak 2.0 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by trisho0 » Fri Jul 27, 2018 8:13 pm

P3Dv4 VHHX Gate 2 crossed jetways.jpg
VHHX Gate 2 jetway crossed after dock
P3Dv4 VHHX Gate 2 crossed jetways.jpg (599.18 KiB) Viewed 3203 times
I have a little SODE question. Is it normal a crossed jetways docking door?
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5052

Re: KaiTak 2.0 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sat Jul 28, 2018 1:08 am

SimeonWilbury wrote:Thanks for the support for this product, always enjoy flying into Kai Tak.

However, I can't help but notice that the leading lights are missing in this new version? Is it meant to be that way or should I do a clean install of the product in order to resolve this?
The lights should be there, unless you are expecting to see them during daytime without having turned them on in daytime in the config tool. At night they should always be on by default.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5052

Re: KaiTak 2.0 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sat Jul 28, 2018 1:11 am

robains wrote:Big thanks for this update, looks great.

I did notice some issues with "some" boat/ship wakes (not all wakes) ... some of the boat wakes would 1/2 render the wake in the air and 1/2 on the water. This is P3D V4.3 single GPU.

Otherwise fantastic job!

Cheers, Rob.
Can you send a screenshot of these wake FX. I had a quick look here and didn't find anything like you described.
nkurun
Posts: 17

Re: KaiTak 2.0 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by nkurun » Sat Jul 28, 2018 8:36 am

Hi Martin,

I also have the problem of having no ai traffic at Kai Tak. My old WOAI planes are parked at the airport but don't move. Putting in the traffic bgl file you created several years ago for that for FSX also does not work and makes the boat traffic disappear. My Ultimate traffic live program does not generate any traffic at Kai Tak either. Is there any way of getting the WOAI planes to work or any other way of generating ai plane traffic at Kai TakP3D V4?

Best wishes,

Robert.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5052

Re: KaiTak 2.0 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sun Jul 29, 2018 6:10 pm

nkurun wrote:Hi Martin,

I also have the problem of having no ai traffic at Kai Tak. My old WOAI planes are parked at the airport but don't move. Putting in the traffic bgl file you created several years ago for that for FSX also does not work and makes the boat traffic disappear. My Ultimate traffic live program does not generate any traffic at Kai Tak either. Is there any way of getting the WOAI planes to work or any other way of generating ai plane traffic at Kai TakP3D V4?

Best wishes,

Robert.
The 747s you see at the airport by default that never move are static AC. You can turn that option off in the config tool and the airport will be empty (recommended for AI). Next you need to make sure that WoAI is really installed and working on your system. I just redownloaded and installed WoAI packages like Cathay to test this and I do see problems with these old models rendering black parts, no gears etc. Adding the old WoAI traffic BGL did work here and added AI to VHHX. The old traffic BGL is in TTools FS9 format (like stock WoAI traffic BGLs). this automatically causes all traffic BGLs in FSX format to be ignored and not rendered. Which is why the ship traffic disappears. I also used http://stuff4fs.com/open.asp?Folder=AIFP&JS=TRUE to convert the old FS9 format traffic to P3Dv4 traffic, which also worked, but only after deleting all stock WoAI Traffic BGLs from /scenery/world/scenery/ (because they would make FSX/P3D traffic BGLs be ignored.

Resulting BGL attached.
Attachments
Traffic_WoA_VHHX_Special.bgl
(5.74 MiB) Downloaded 129 times
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5052

Re: KaiTak 2.0 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sun Jul 29, 2018 6:34 pm

trisho0 wrote:
P3Dv4 VHHX Gate 2 crossed jetways.jpg
I have a little SODE question. Is it normal a crossed jetways docking door?
Your screenshot shows Jetway 2 on door 1.

You should use Jetway 1 ondoor 1 and jetway 2 toondoor 2. Jetway 1 can also go to door 2, but Jetway 2 shouldn't be used on door 1.
nkurun
Posts: 17

Re: KaiTak 2.0 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by nkurun » Sun Jul 29, 2018 8:46 pm

Hi Martin,

Thanks for your reply.

I also get black WOAI models without wheels and no AI traffic despite adding your new traffic bgl file to the world scenery folder. I don't think I have any WOAI traffic files in that folder and your ship ai traffic now displays. Did you get the WOAI aircraft to display properly and do you have any idea why I still am not getting any ai plane traffic?

Best wishes,

Robert.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5052

Re: KaiTak 2.0 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sun Jul 29, 2018 11:18 pm

why they don't display correctly shouldn't have anything to do with VHHX, thats a global issue, perhaps missing global textures (like refmap) or textures that need to be re-saved to dds, or resaving the MDLs with MCX, not sure. there are threads about WoAI in P3Dv4, like this one:
https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5113 ... in-p3d-v4/

Once you get the AI to appear at VHHX, they should follow their normal schedules. I have seen a couple, for example Thai Airways taxi to the runway and takeoff.

If you load the traffic BGL in this tool: http://stuff4fs.com/open.asp?Folder=AIFP&JS=TRUE you can see the exact schedules, add additional ones etc.
nkurun
Posts: 17

Re: KaiTak 2.0 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by nkurun » Mon Jul 30, 2018 11:30 am

Thanks Martin. That thread concluded that WOAI is no longer useable in P3Dv4. The question therefore seems to be whether your traffic file could be used by another AI traffic programme (e.g. Ultimate traffic live, which is what i have) or whether I could redirect traffic on that programme from VHHH to VHHX. The answer to the second question appears to be not until the 'Powerpack' is released for that programme. Do you know of any other AI traffic programme that includes traffic in Kai Tak P3D V4?
captsolo
Posts: 1

Re: KaiTak 2.0 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by captsolo » Mon Jul 30, 2018 5:01 pm

Hi

I purchased KaiTak through BMT - how do I upgrade
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5052

Re: KaiTak 2.0 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Jul 30, 2018 11:10 pm

captsolo wrote:Hi

I purchased KaiTak through BMT - how do I upgrade
if you still have your email from the BMT order, download the installer in the first post and use the serial key from that email. If you don't have the email, write us an email requesting a new download : http://www.flytampa.org/contact.html
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5052

Re: KaiTak 2.0 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Jul 30, 2018 11:26 pm

nkurun wrote:Thanks Martin. That thread concluded that WOAI is no longer useable in P3Dv4. The question therefore seems to be whether your traffic file could be used by another AI traffic programme (e.g. Ultimate traffic live, which is what i have) or whether I could redirect traffic on that programme from VHHH to VHHX. The answer to the second question appears to be not until the 'Powerpack' is released for that programme. Do you know of any other AI traffic programme that includes traffic in Kai Tak P3D V4?
I haven't analyzed the current AI offerings. MyTraffic v6 did have VHHX traffic (by default i think) and while it hasn't been updated in a while, there are forum posts of users installing it in P3Dv4, like this:
https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5114 ... c-into-v4/
and about VHHX traffic here:
https://forum.simflight.com/topic/80575 ... hong-kong/


It is also possible to insert VHHX traffic with any AI addon that uses regular traffic BGLs (so not UT-live). One would need to use the AI Flight Planner Tool I linked before, load the costum VHHX traffic BGL I posted earlier into that tool. There will be 3 columns, Flight Plans, Airports and Aircraft. The first 2 remain unchanged, the last one contains names of WoAI models. To make it work with another AI addon, one has to change those Airplanes to use the AI Aircraft of the other Addon instead. These Aircraft have to be looked up in the AI's aircraft.cfg (in Simobjects/Airplanes/) and the correct "Title" has to be entered, like:
[fltsim.0]
title=WoA_AIA_B742_GE_CPAC-Cathay Pacific Airways (Cargo) <-- This would need to be changed to whatever name the other AI Addon's 742 Cathay Cargo title is.
randy
Posts: 1

Re: KaiTak 2.0 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by randy » Tue Jul 31, 2018 4:27 pm

I just bought it from this website, i get this weird blue aura around the airport. Any ideas how to get rid of this ?
Attachments
Naamloos.jpg
Naamloos.jpg (361.82 KiB) Viewed 3036 times
Post Reply