Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-KaiTak

Post
 rockair (Wed Jun 14, 2017 1:52 pm)

Posts: 1
I'm getting some Autogen Bldgs - right on the approach path for the IGS 13. I have P3dV4, and the patch. Any ideas?
2017-6-14_14-51-40-408.jpeg
2017-6-14_14-51-40-408.jpeg (747.08 KiB) Viewed 2932 times
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Wed Jun 14, 2017 3:15 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5201 | Location: Tampa/FL
Its on the to-do list, I'm looking into it.
Post
 Chichic160 (Wed Nov 01, 2017 7:04 am)

Posts: 3
Hello Martin,

any fresh news dealing with this issue ? :shock:
This little conflict on P3dV4 is very annoying, looking forward for a solution from you please.

Kind regards.
Post
 funkyhut1 (Mon Jan 08, 2018 5:30 am)

Posts: 11
Hi Martin,
Sorry to be a pest but any update on the autogen buildings on the 13 approach.
The work around I guess is to set P3D to ignore crashes but let's hope this minor but pesky issue can be fixed.
With Navigraph now including all the FMS data for VHHX and FSIPanel letting you set up STARS (all included in the Navigraph FMS data), access to the IGS 13 has never been simpler.
Thanks.
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:24 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 5201 | Location: Tampa/FL
I haven't gotten to the KaiTak update, it will come eventualy.
Post
 funkyhut1 (Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:25 pm)

Posts: 11
Hi Martin,
Forgive me if I'm direct.
Seven months ago one of your customers took the time to point out this issue and you said you'd fix it. Since then two more of your customers have pointed out the same issue and all we get is an "eventually"?
I'm a customer of yours with several other Fly Tampa products. I buy them because they are good. But to be fobbed off for 7 months for a fix which is probably not that overly complicated is not the customer commitment I'd come to expect from a company like yours.
I hope you can find the time to fix this given the age of the outstanding issue and the IGS13 being probably one of the main reasons people buy your Kai Tak product.
Thank You.
Post
 N90831 (Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:29 am)

Posts: 7
I also am running P3D v4.1 and don't have that problem.

I would suggest that you change your slider in the P3D settings for the autogen buildings. Sometimes flying with all your sliders set to max is NOT the way it looks real.

Its not always the scenery software that is the problem.
Post
 funkyhut1 (Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:45 pm)

Posts: 11
IGS13 at Minimums Autogen Normal..JPG
IGS13 at Minimums Autogen Normal..JPG (209.22 KiB) Viewed 2199 times

Autogen set to Normal. But still the tower blocks on the IGS.
IGS13 Autogen at Normal.JPG
IGS13 Autogen at Normal.JPG (251.08 KiB) Viewed 2199 times


Thank You.
Post
 funkyhut1 (Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:50 pm)

Posts: 11
[quote="N90831" I would suggest that you change your slider in the P3D settings for the autogen buildings. Sometimes flying with all your sliders set to max is NOT the way it looks real.[/quote]

My building autogen settings are set at Normal.
Post
 funkyhut1 (Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:08 pm)

Posts: 11
Options - World.JPG
Options - World.JPG (85.86 KiB) Viewed 2196 times

World Settings.

With these settings and a PC reboot and a fresh start of P3D v4.1 the tower buildings are gone. Thanks for the settings heads up. The one that made the difference was not autogen density but scenery complexity.

Thank You.
Post
 funkyhut1 (Sun Jan 14, 2018 1:47 am)

Posts: 11
IGS13 Minimums P3D v4.1.JPG
Per the settings in the previous post.
IGS13 Minimums P3D v4.1.JPG (231.25 KiB) Viewed 2190 times
Post
 davidzill (Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:35 pm)

Posts: 39
Yes there are either "Extra" or improperly locationed buildings...see picture (Cargo Ramp high rise buildings)
1.jpg
1.jpg (2.44 MiB) Viewed 2160 times
Post
 funkyhut1 (Tue Jan 16, 2018 10:46 pm)

Posts: 11
FTVHHX-OK.JPG
This is the P3D World Setting which works for me with VHHX. No buildings on the IGS and no buildings on the apron.
FTVHHX-OK.JPG (85.08 KiB) Viewed 2121 times
Post
 davidzill (Wed Jan 17, 2018 1:18 pm)

Posts: 39
funkyhut1 wrote:
FTVHHX-OK.JPG


It appears it’s an issue of scenery complexity?