St Barts scenery problem.

kiski
Posts: 3

Re: St Barts scenery problem.

Post by kiski » Thu Sep 07, 2017 9:58 pm

After some investigations, I found the solution that worked for me:

C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\ORBX\FTX_VECTOR\FTX_VECTOR_FixedAPT

or wherever you have yours installed, and delete the file ABP_TFFJ.bgl

that should fix it...

Caique
JackRiordan
Posts: 9

Re: St Barts scenery problem.

Post by JackRiordan » Sun Oct 08, 2017 1:40 am

Hello,

I also had many issues with add-on scenery in P3Dv4 not previously experienced in FSX. I managed to fix all of my issues by going to the scenery library and ensuring that everything was in order according to this...

scenery libraries (e.g. FlyTampa, 29Palms / other than ORBX)
airport sceneries
city and POI sceneries (e.g. landmarks)
area sceneries (e.g. Aerosoft’s Night Environment)
fotosceneries
Addon Scenery
FTXAA_ORBXLIBS
FTXAA_YSCH
FTX_AA_xxx (ORBX Airports – several entries)
FTX_EU_xxx (scenerie europejskie – several entries)
… (FTX NA, FTX AU)
ORBX!OPENLC_EUROPEx (openLC Europe – several entries)
ORBX!OPENLC_NAMERICAx (openLC for Northern America – several entries)
ORBX!OPENLC_BASE (openLC base)
other landclass add-ons (e.g. Scenery Tech – Africa)
FreeMeshX-xxx (FreeMeshX folders or any other mesh you use – several entries)
Edwards_AFB
Berlin
… (all named FSX sceneries)
Asia
Africa
ORBX!VECTOR_OBJ
ORBX!VECTOR_APT
ORBX!VECTOR_CVX
ORBX!VECTOR_EXX
1107 Base
… (all numbered FSX sceneries)
0000 Base
ORBX!VECTOR_AEC
Default Scenery
Default Terrain
(optional / deselected!) FS9 World Scenery

Special credit to the original poster of this somewhere on AVSIM, but it's been too long ago to remember where I found it. I hope this helps you get everything sorted!

Oh, and don't forget to change the Orbx Library Insertion Points correctly after you install new add-on scenery.
Nosmo King
Posts: 2

Re: St Barts scenery problem.

Post by Nosmo King » Thu Jan 04, 2018 4:31 pm

Hi there,

I just bought this addon, and ran into a similar (though not exactly the same issue) - TNCM area looks all right, but at Saba, there is no custom scenery (just default crossed-out runway), and at St Barts, there's a few tufts of grass, moving cars, but nothing else - rest of the scenery is completely default. Even the terrain at St Barts is off, the (in)famous hill in front of RWY10 is missing altogether - I can see cars driving in the air, where the hill should be, except the terrain is flat!

I tried to re-organize my scenery library the way JackRiordan suggests (thanks!), made sure TNCM scenery is on top of my scenery stack, disabled anything that I thought could possibly collide with TNCM (ended up disabling everything except the default scenery, just to be sure), to no avail.

Now, I DO NOT have the files AFX_TFFJ_flytampa_dummy.BGL and AFX_SABA_flytampa_dummy.BGL in my scenery folder (however, i DO have the AFX_TNCM_flytampa_dummy.BGL). So I guess this would explain why I am having problems with St Barts and Saba, but not ST Marteen itself.

I uninstalled the addon, re-downloaded and re-ran the installer, to make sure there was no problem with it, still no joy. So, where I do get these files? My installer simply seems to not have them...

BTW, I am running P3D V4.1 and yes, I have installed the compatibility patch from this forum. As I said, other than these two issues, everything seems to work just fine.

Thanks in advance for any help!
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5171

Re: St Barts scenery problem.

Post by martin[flytampa] » Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:56 pm

Nosmo King wrote:Hi there,

I just bought this addon, and ran into a similar (though not exactly the same issue) - TNCM area looks all right, but at Saba, there is no custom scenery (just default crossed-out runway), and at St Barts, there's a few tufts of grass, moving cars, but nothing else - rest of the scenery is completely default. Even the terrain at St Barts is off, the (in)famous hill in front of RWY10 is missing altogether - I can see cars driving in the air, where the hill should be, except the terrain is flat!

I tried to re-organize my scenery library the way JackRiordan suggests (thanks!), made sure TNCM scenery is on top of my scenery stack, disabled anything that I thought could possibly collide with TNCM (ended up disabling everything except the default scenery, just to be sure), to no avail.

Now, I DO NOT have the files AFX_TFFJ_flytampa_dummy.BGL and AFX_SABA_flytampa_dummy.BGL in my scenery folder (however, i DO have the AFX_TNCM_flytampa_dummy.BGL). So I guess this would explain why I am having problems with St Barts and Saba, but not ST Marteen itself.

I uninstalled the addon, re-downloaded and re-ran the installer, to make sure there was no problem with it, still no joy. So, where I do get these files? My installer simply seems to not have them...

BTW, I am running P3D V4.1 and yes, I have installed the compatibility patch from this forum. As I said, other than these two issues, everything seems to work just fine.

Thanks in advance for any help!
That sounds like you may have the StMaarten standalone version without TFFJ and Saba, check the Installer filename you have and see if the word "Complete" is in there. Note there are 2 versions of TNCM:
http://www.flytampa.org/order_tncm.html
Nosmo King
Posts: 2

Re: St Barts scenery problem.

Post by Nosmo King » Fri Jan 05, 2018 3:32 am

martin[flytampa] wrote:
That sounds like you may have the StMaarten standalone version without TFFJ and Saba, check the Installer filename you have and see if the word "Complete" is in there. Note there are 2 versions of TNCM:
Aw heck, that's gonna be it! So that conclusively narrows that down to an problem between chair and keyboard (i.e. me being an idiot). Had the complete version of TNCM checked on the purchase screen, then had to go back from some reason, and then checked the wrong one on my second try [facepalm]. Thank you for pointing that one out, who knows how much time would I spend trying to find the "bug".

But, why am I seeing grass and animated cars (not default P3D cars - I have road traffic turned off in the options) at St Barts, then? It seems like a bug in the standalone version to me, doesn't it? This is how my St Barts looks like:
st-barts.jpg
st-barts.jpg (77.82 KiB) Viewed 1643 times
All other sceneries are turned off so it must be the (standalone) TNCM causing it. Probably a moot point for me, as I will "have" to buy the complete version anyway, but I will at least leave this here so you may look into it.

Once again, thanks for your help!
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5171

Re: St Barts scenery problem.

Post by martin[flytampa] » Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:55 pm

You can email me asking to change out the version of TNCM you have.
http://www.flytampa.org/contact.html
Post Reply