St Maarten Screenshots

Post Reply
marvic
Posts: 48

Re: St Maarten Version 1.5 (FSX & P3D)

Post by marvic » Wed Oct 16, 2013 6:39 pm

I have FTX Global with no issues. Just installed the update. Good frames and now AES works great. Good luck with your issue.
Manny
Posts: 113

Re: St Maarten Version 1.5 (FSX & P3D)

Post by Manny » Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:43 am

Thanks for the update MArtin. That too for Free! Mucho appreciated!

IF I want to showcase my FSX to someone, my go to location has always been FT's TNCM.

Edited:

Nevermind..My FPS issue is resolved.. I did a mistake

I had installed the original FT TNCM in FSX\Addon folder... Due to SSD, I then had moved it to my HD and then when I installed this again, it installed it in FSX\addon scenery but my scenery.cfg was refering to my HD E:\ folder where Ihad my previouw version of TNCM..that cause it ti bing my FPS to single digit..now when I referenced the fsx\addon\Flytampa Maarren folder,, I now see the moving people as well as my frames are like the previous.
Last edited by Manny on Fri Oct 18, 2013 6:06 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Manny
Posts: 113

Re: St Maarten Version 1.5 (FSX & P3D)

Post by Manny » Fri Oct 18, 2013 6:06 pm

Does anyone have a photoscenery for that ugly island just next to Princess Juliana? The default scenery spoils it...

or is there a way to remove that Island. :) Ha HA!
Denzel
Posts: 10

Re: St Maarten Version 1.5 (FSX & P3D)

Post by Denzel » Sat Oct 19, 2013 7:09 pm

There it is, the little AES update for TNCM 1.5
http://forum.aerosoft.com/index.php?/to ... tinations/

Mean while i still have my phantom gates issue any ideas ??
Attachments
fsx 2013-10-20 02-05-55-39.jpg
NO GATES ISSUE
fsx 2013-10-20 02-05-55-39.jpg (177.59 KiB) Viewed 9210 times
christian1974
Posts: 27

Re: St Maarten Version 1.5 (FSX & P3D)

Post by christian1974 » Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:46 pm

Just unpacking the AES Update might result in that the files
are unpacked into a wrong directory.
Unpack the update to a temporary folder and then move the
subfolders to your AES installation Directory
(Drive:\yourflightsimdirectory\aerosoft\aes).
Alter doing this start AES Help and do a Resync/Repair of your
supported airports.

If this workaround does not help I have no other idea. But
I can assume that the update works, as my jetways are there
and working.
Denzel
Posts: 10

Re: St Maarten Version 1.5 (FSX & P3D)

Post by Denzel » Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:04 am

It doesn't work for me Chris but if it works for you i might have somethings wrong in my FS, i'm gonna check and i find a solution :wink: Thanx for your help
armchair_pilot
Posts: 13

Re: St Maarten Version 1.5 (FSX & P3D)

Post by armchair_pilot » Tue Oct 22, 2013 8:55 am

One question, is it possible to alter the position of the jetways for specific aircraft? In the PMDG 777 they are about 3 feet too high once attached.

Image

Regards

Max
Benncpp15
Posts: 161

Re: St Maarten Version 1.5 (FSX & P3D)

Post by Benncpp15 » Tue Oct 22, 2013 12:07 pm

armchair_pilot wrote:One question, is it possible to alter the position of the jetways for specific aircraft? In the PMDG 777 they are about 3 feet too high once attached.

Image

Regards

Max
same ere.
marvic
Posts: 48

Re: St Maarten Version 1.5 (FSX & P3D)

Post by marvic » Tue Oct 22, 2013 12:24 pm

Looks like AES is NOT configured for your aircraft.
armchair_pilot
Posts: 13

Re: St Maarten Version 1.5 (FSX & P3D)

Post by armchair_pilot » Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:33 am

marvic wrote:Looks like AES is NOT configured for your aircraft.
I'm using GSX.
christian1974
Posts: 27

Re: St Maarten Version 1.5 (FSX & P3D)

Post by christian1974 » Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:46 am

But also in GSX you have to configure your aircaft correctly,
as long as the airplane does not bring it's own configuration file
armchair_pilot
Posts: 13

Re: St Maarten Version 1.5 (FSX & P3D)

Post by armchair_pilot » Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:31 am

christian1974 wrote:But also in GSX you have to configure your aircaft correctly,
as long as the airplane does not bring it's own configuration file
What exactly do you have to configure? I can only change vehicle position and the dimensions of the aircraft in GSX.
Denzel
Posts: 10

Re: St Maarten Version 1.5 (FSX & P3D)

Post by Denzel » Thu Oct 24, 2013 6:29 pm

Hi guys

You have to know that GSX doesn't control any jetways only AES does (currently)
The reason why the JW is not correctly positioned is because you are using default fsx JW function via CTRL + J
and this function is not efficient at all !

Solution : Use AES

Regards
Post Reply