AF2_SABA

Post Reply
harpsi
Posts: 117

AF2_SABA

Post by harpsi » Sat Apr 14, 2007 2:14 pm

Hi

Since I have traffic at SABA, using UT, I tried to do an afcad for the aerodrome with just 2 or 3 parking places. The problem is that the scenery starts flickering at that area when I add some apron lines and parking spots. Is that possible to build a very small afcad just for two or three cessnas?

harpsi
M.D.Miron
Posts: 277

Re: AF2_SABA

Post by M.D.Miron » Sat Apr 14, 2007 2:22 pm

harpsi wrote:Hi

Since I have traffic at SABA, using UT, I tried to do an afcad for the aerodrome with just 2 or 3 parking places. The problem is that the scenery starts flickering at that area when I add some apron lines and parking spots. Is that possible to build a very small afcad just for two or three cessnas?

harpsi
Hi Harpsi,

The readme of TNCM states clearly and I quote:

"SABA (SABA/TNCS) is a user-only airport, not suited for AI aircrafs. The reason for this is that the airport sits higher than the actual mesh terrain. Adding taxilines and parking spots to the afcad file will modify the mesh in a way that interferes with the visual airport terrain".

I believe that the issue you are telling us about, is somehow related.

MD
harpsi
Posts: 117

Post by harpsi » Sat Apr 14, 2007 2:57 pm

Hi

OK. It is a pity because there is some traffic to this little airport as well.

harpsi
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5171

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sat Apr 14, 2007 4:12 pm

Correct. I haven't found a way to insert additional Afcad elements apart form the runway without them interfering with the mesh yet.
woottsbj25
Posts: 4

Post by woottsbj25 » Sun Apr 15, 2007 12:44 am

I'm fairly sure that in real life there are no other regular flights from Saba than the Winair flights. Pilots need special regular training to go in there. I could be wrong, but I believe Winair pilots are the only people who are allowed to go in there regularly.
harpsi
Posts: 117

Post by harpsi » Sun Apr 15, 2007 4:53 am

Yes, correct, but this traffic exists in fact if you have AI programs like UT, so... well, if someone finds a way to do that it would be nice as well :D

harpsi
Post Reply