St Maarten 2.0 (Prepar3D V4)

fennelda
Posts: 3

Re: St Maarten 1.9 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by fennelda » Sun May 13, 2018 1:58 pm

Ah thanks! I thought the island came with the airport, and so had disabled the default! Sorted now.
Recciosilva
Posts: 3

Re: St Maarten 1.9 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Recciosilva » Mon May 21, 2018 5:23 am

Hi,
I have installed Fly Tampa SABA 1.9 on my P3DV4.2 but my FT-Configurator don't work with message
"no scenery configuration fund in "scripts"! Started aborted."
None file config_FT_ICAO.xml are in the scripts folder. Is it normal?
Thanks for your help.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5052

Re: St Maarten 1.9 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon May 21, 2018 7:07 pm

If you only installed SABA thats normal. If you also install TNCM, you would get options for TNCM.
Recciosilva
Posts: 3

Re: St Maarten 1.9 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Recciosilva » Tue May 22, 2018 8:29 am

martin[flytampa] wrote:If you only installed SABA thats normal. If you also install TNCM, you would get options for TNCM.
Yes, but in this case my FT configurator.exe works only for TNCM, it displays only tabs options for TNCM.
With FSX, FT.Configurator Tools displayed tabs options for all FT sceneries installed.
I'm a little confused.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5052

Re: St Maarten 1.9 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Wed May 23, 2018 12:43 pm

The Configurator displays whatever airport XML files it can find in the /scripts/ subfolder. Meaning if the configurator is here:
Prepar3d v4/FlyTampa/FlyTampa-Configurator.exe
it will load the airport config scripts from here:
Prepar3d v4/FlyTampa/scripts/

If you also have other airports from us installed but not showing in the Configurator, they are probably in a different location. SABA and TFFJ, in their current versions, have no options, thats normal. Only TNCM does.
Recciosilva
Posts: 3

Re: St Maarten 1.9 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Recciosilva » Wed May 23, 2018 3:37 pm

Ah ok, it's a misunderstanding on my part. I thought all the FT sceneries without exception had access to the configurator options.
Thanks again for your help.
TBT45
Posts: 1

Re: St Maarten 1.9 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by TBT45 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:14 pm

Blizz wrote:I have a strange problem since the update. Please see the attachment.
Any idea what could have caused this?
Thanks for Your help!
yosm
Posts: 1

Re: St Maarten 1.9 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by yosm » Fri Jun 22, 2018 5:34 am

Hi,

I only have TNCM in P3D V4.2 but it is not showing up.
half the island is empty.

What did I do wrong?

The scenery is added to the library and add-ons.cfg
Attachments
2018-6-22_12-17-56-748.jpg
2018-6-22_12-17-56-748.jpg (390.03 KiB) Viewed 3924 times
2018-6-22_12-17-55-202.jpg
2018-6-22_12-17-55-202.jpg (367.6 KiB) Viewed 3924 times
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5052

Re: St Maarten 1.9 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Jun 25, 2018 11:15 pm

Most likely you also have an second/older entry for FlyTampa-Maarten in the Library/scenery.cfg.
N90831
Posts: 8

Re: St Maarten 1.9 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by N90831 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:15 pm

With the 3 files installed for a new computer, do I still have to install the TNCM_P3DV4_Patch.zip ?
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5052

Re: St Maarten 1.9 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sat Jul 14, 2018 1:07 am

N90831 wrote:With the 3 files installed for a new computer, do I still have to install the TNCM_P3DV4_Patch.zip ?
No, this file TNCM_P3DV4_Patch.zip isn't even linked to download anymore.
Ryan254
Posts: 2

Re: St Maarten 1.9 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Ryan254 » Mon Sep 03, 2018 12:24 pm

Good evening,

I have the following problem with this Scenery. When I am loading it, the loading screen will freeze at 100% and eventually P3d V 4.3 crashes. This only happens at SXM, neither at Saba nor at St. Barts. The Problem also occurs when getting closer to SXM than approximately 40 NM.
Any Idea how to fix this?

Cheers!
Ryan254
Posts: 2

Re: St Maarten 1.9 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by Ryan254 » Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:05 pm

Hey, fixed it, apparently an AI-Ships Addon package was causing the Simulator to crash
Yann
Posts: 9

Re: St Maarten 2.0 (Prepar3D V4)

Post by Yann » Sun Apr 21, 2019 11:36 am

Hi, since the update I have a ground display problem for taxiway, parking and runway textures at Saba Airport in my P3Dv4.4
Look at the pictures attached.

Capture d’écran (593).png
Capture d’écran (593).png (3.15 MiB) Viewed 1295 times
Capture d’écran (594).png
Capture d’écran (594).png (3.11 MiB) Viewed 1295 times
Both pictures show 2 textures for the same aircraft location
Textures change according to the camera displacement.

Please help!
Cordially Yann,
Post Reply