Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-StMaarten

Post
 HastyAviator (Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:07 am)

Posts: 2
I am experiencing an issue with the Saba scenery. I have looked through the forum and have not found a solution. My aircraft is floating on a runway above the scenery.
RLuG0t1.jpg
RLuG0t1.jpg (346.9 KiB) Viewed 713 times
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:19 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 5193 | Location: Tampa/FL
Check Prepar3D v4/scenery/world/scenery/ for any *SABA* bgl files and remove them.
Post
 HastyAviator (Sun Apr 29, 2018 1:07 pm)

Posts: 2
Thanks!
Post
 Raphael_Chacon (Fri Sep 14, 2018 1:11 am)

Posts: 8
Worked for me. Using P3DV4.3 and TNCM V1.9 (From Simmarket)

But, i still have the olde runway hidden below the hill:

Image

In fact, when creating the flight, the sim locate the aircraft in the old airport, so you start bumping all over the hill because its like below the mountain....

How could i fix it?

Txs
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Wed Sep 19, 2018 1:37 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5193 | Location: Tampa/FL
Raphael_Chacon wrote:Worked for me. Using P3DV4.3 and TNCM V1.9 (From Simmarket)

But, i still have the olde runway hidden below the hill:

Image

In fact, when creating the flight, the sim locate the aircraft in the old airport, so you start bumping all over the hill because its like below the mountain....

How could i fix it?

Txs


That runway you circled doesnt look like ours nor default. Probably another addon