Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Maarten

Post
 JochemHering (Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:28 am)

Posts: 1
I have FlyTampa now for a few days and there is a problem with the scenery. There is a grey area for runway 10 at St Barts. I have try several times to install FlyTampa Maarten. But is still does't work. Can someone help me???
St Barts.PNG
St Barts runway 10
St Barts.PNG (1.98 MiB) Viewed 1544 times
Post
 Fabien31 (Fri May 19, 2017 6:02 pm)

Posts: 2
JochemHering wrote:I have FlyTampa now for a few days and there is a problem with the scenery. There is a grey area for runway 10 at St Barts. I have try several times to install FlyTampa Maarten. But is still does't work. Can someone help me???

Do you have FTX skyvector and ... ?
Post
 grizzlybearsims (Fri Jun 16, 2017 10:30 am)

Posts: 5
Hello Good People of FlyTampa

I recently updated to P3D v4 and applied the patch for TNCM. TNCM looks amazing in v4. However, I'm having an issue with St. Barts (TFFJ) where my aircraft sinks below the runway. I've asked one other P3D v4 user (who has the same setup) to confirm and he reports the same experience.

So I'm curious if perhaps TFFJ wasn't updated for v4????

I do have Orbx Global Base installed, but at the moment I do not have Global Vector installed as that isn't ready for v4.

Thank you so much for making your scenery available for P3D v4 as quickly as you did.

Jerry
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Fri Jun 16, 2017 10:34 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 4916 | Location: Tampa/FL
Do you have these files in v4?

Prepar3D/scenery/world/scenery/

AFX_TNVM_flytampa_dummy.BGL
AFX_TFFJ_flytampa_dummy.BGL
AFX_SABA_flytampa_dummy.BGL

The runway at TFFJ should be 0m (sea level). So if you are sinking into it that sounds like it is higher then it should be.
Post
 grizzlybearsims (Fri Jun 16, 2017 11:14 am)

Posts: 5
Hi Martin,

I'll check tonight when I get home. Do I need those files or should they be removed?

Jerry
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Fri Jun 16, 2017 12:59 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4916 | Location: Tampa/FL
grizzlybearsims wrote:Hi Martin,
I'll check tonight when I get home. Do I need those files or should they be removed?
Jerry


The files are needed.
Post
 grizzlybearsims (Fri Jun 16, 2017 10:02 pm)

Posts: 5
Hi Martin,

Assuming you meant to type TNCM instead of TNVM, I do have all three

AFX_TNCM_flytampa_dummy.BGL
AFX_TFFJ_flytampa_dummy.BGL
AFX_SABA_flytampa_dummy.BGL

There are no issues with SABA or with TNCM. Only TFFJ.

Jerry
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Fri Jun 16, 2017 11:30 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4916 | Location: Tampa/FL
Then you load TFFJ, and slew past the runway to the beach/water. Is there an elevation change between the airport and the beach/water? Or is it all flat at 0m?
Post
 grizzlybearsims (Sat Jun 17, 2017 8:02 am)

Posts: 5
Here's what I'm seeing at TFFJ

https://youtu.be/TT2qvtEpr9g
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:55 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4916 | Location: Tampa/FL
First of all you get a virtual medal for best bug report explanation I have received in a while, thank you.

The bug itself looks like a regular elevation problem, not specific to V4. Basically the airport you see floating above should be a 0m, so its not that your plane should be up there, but the ground should be down there.

The normal cause for this would be another Addon also changing the elevation at TFFJ. So the question, do you have anything else installed that may possibly be in conflict. Any Caribbean Addon, possibly Orbx NA ? If you do see something listed in the Scenery Library that looks like it may be in this area you can try temporarily disabling it (by removing the checkmark) and trying TFFJ again.

I just checked TFFJ again on top of a base V4 Install with no other Addons and the ground working correctly there, at 0m, not floating.
Post
 grizzlybearsims (Sat Jun 17, 2017 5:00 pm)

Posts: 5
Hi,

I'm only adding add-ons which are 100% ready for P3D v4. So yes, I do have Orbx FTX Global Base and Orbx libraries, FTX Trees. At the present time, the Global Vector isn't ready for v4 so it's not installed. The only scenery I have for this region is the FlyTampa TNCP.

I can play around with where TNCM falls in the scenery library and see if that helps. Thanks for your time.

Jerry
Post
 Fardel (Mon Jul 03, 2017 12:21 pm)

Posts: 1
Hello,

I have the same configuration on Prepar3Dv4 and the same problem.
Thanks for a possible solution

Best regards

Paolo
Post
 CaribbeanCLANK (Fri Jul 07, 2017 10:40 pm)

Posts: 5
I am also having this problem at TFFJ in P3Dv4.

I have only installed v4 ready products and not forced any add-on into the sim.
Post
 Kaiser (Fri Jul 21, 2017 4:31 pm)

Posts: 5
I have all the ORBX products (Global, vector, NA LC) plus Pilot's FS Global Ultimate NG, and did tonight a fly from TNCM to TFFJ, nothing to report, maybe some blurry texture on St. Barts hills, but I think there's no high res there right?
So definitely ORBX is not to blame.