Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Vienna

Post
 martin[flytampa] (Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:38 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 4993 | Location: Tampa/FL
http://www.flytampa.org/dwl/FlyTampa_Vienna_28_P3D.exe

-Completely recompiled using V4 SDK.
-Updated Ground polys using ZBias and Lua-script method.
-Updated Vehicle models
-Updated Ground/Pavement textures
-Updated Ground Specular Effect
-Added rain/wet FX
-Added Dynamic Lighting option
-Updated approach lighting
-Added "Low-Visibility" Airport Lighting option
-Updated Safegates
-Updated Mesh
-Updated surrounding Photoscenery
-Installer uses add-ons.xml method
-Installation is self-contained and can be moved elsewhere after installation.
Post
 funkyj4ever (Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:01 am)

Posts: 35
Nice!, but what about sode jetways...
Post
 snapshot21 (Thu Jan 04, 2018 7:12 am)

Posts: 4
Hi!
Those of us who got the 2.8 beta, do we still need to install this version? Or is it the same?
Thanks and amazing work!
Post
 Gonzalo (Thu Jan 04, 2018 9:32 am)

Posts: 3
Should we have the previous version installed or is it a new full installation?

Thanks
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:03 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 4993 | Location: Tampa/FL
If you had the Vienna beta you should install this version anyway (without uninstalling).

The previous version 2.7 with patches doesn't need to be uninstalled before installing this one. As long as it was in Prepar3D/FlyTampa/Vienna and the Library entry was labaled "FlyTampa-Vienna" it will overwrite/remove the old version. Only if you manualy changed the location and entries of an older version, would you need to remove that old version from the Library manually.
Post
 Gonzalo (Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:36 am)

Posts: 3
Thank you very much martin
:D
Post
 snapshot21 (Fri Jan 05, 2018 2:31 am)

Posts: 4
martin[flytampa] wrote:If you had the Vienna beta you should install this version anyway (without uninstalling).

The previous version 2.7 with patches doesn't need to be uninstalled before installing this one. As long as it was in Prepar3D/FlyTampa/Vienna and the Library entry was labaled "FlyTampa-Vienna" it will overwrite/remove the old version. Only if you manualy changed the location and entries of an older version, would you need to remove that old version from the Library manually.


Will install! thank you for the update!
Post
 randomravings (Fri Jan 05, 2018 8:22 am)

Posts: 1
Hi. Because of a near full drive, I have moved the location of my FlyTampa folder as suggested during installation (ie move the entire FlyTampa folders after installation is complete, and then run the Add On execute files to add the correct scenery location to P3D). This all worked fine and the P3Dv4 scenery is installed and works. However, I cannot get the Fly Tampa-Configurator to work. I am running it as an administrator from the folder where the scenery is installed. But it hangs / nothing happens. Can you help? I'd like to be able to adjust the scenery settings etc. Thanks.
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Fri Jan 05, 2018 8:58 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 4993 | Location: Tampa/FL
You moved the whole FT folder so you still have the folder structure like:

/airportx/
/airporty/
/scripts/
/images/
FlyTampa-Configurator.exe

?

If so, check that P3D or FSX aren't running when you start the config tool and check task manager that there isn't a FlyTampa-Configurator task hanging, if there is kill it or reboot Windows.
Post
 Speedbird7AD (Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:23 am)

Posts: 1
Thank you very much Martin it's fabulous. The dynamic lighting is good and so are the frame rates. The CTL+J for the jetways works just fine for me. SODE is too fussy. This was nice New Year surprise.
Post
 Marek2704 (Sat Jan 06, 2018 4:32 pm)

Posts: 1
How about owners of box edition? On Aerosoft's update page there still only 2.7 version available.
Post
 Sozer (Mon Jan 08, 2018 8:17 am)

Posts: 2
Hello everyone,

I installed the scenery now into V4.1 but there are no roofs showing. Just black textures.
What can I do about it?

Christian

Edit: The Configuration tool (setting seasons and stuff) isn't working too. I am getting muddy ground textures in August.
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:18 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 4993 | Location: Tampa/FL
Sozer wrote:Hello everyone,

I installed the scenery now into V4.1 but there are no roofs showing. Just black textures.
What can I do about it?

Christian

Edit: The Configuration tool (setting seasons and stuff) isn't working too. I am getting muddy ground textures in August.


That happens when the scenery isn't added correctly with the new add-ons.xml method. Pasting from the manual PDF:

This Addon cannot be added via the traditional Scenery Library.
Instead it must be added to Prepar3D’s “add-ons.cfg”. Normally our
Installer will do this automatically but if it fails to do so you can add it
by using one of the three methods described below. Note that if the
Addon is added using the traditional Scenery Library method, there
will be problems such as ground textures not loading, among other
issues.

1. Go to the Prepar3D folder, subfolder /FlyTampa/Airport/ and run
the file labeled “Add-to-P3D.cmd”.

2. Run the following command line within the Prepar3D main
folder, replacing the path at the end according to where you
installed the FlyTampa Addon:
Prepar3D.exe “-Configure: Category=Add-on Package,
Operation=Add, FileLocation=Roaming, c:\Prepar3D
v4\FlyTampa\Airport\”

3. Edit the “add-ons.cfg” in Notepad manually by loading the file:
C:\users\USERNAME\Appdata\Roaming\Lockheed
Martin\Prepar3D v4\ add-ons.cfg
Add an entry to this file similar to the following:
[Package.1]
PATH=C: \Prepar3D v4\FlyTampa\Airport
ACTIVE=true
REQUIRED=false
Post
 Sozer (Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:16 pm)

Posts: 2
Thank you.

It worked...

Didn't read the manual - my bad.

Have a nice evening.

Christian