Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Vienna

Post
 Xander (Wed Jan 10, 2018 3:38 pm)

Posts: 4
After upgrading Vienna to version 2.8 I have problems with viewing the scenario: the runway signs have disappeared, the taxiways are completely undefined and some airport buildings are missing.

I also tried to uninstall and reinstall the scenario completely without success

I enclose explanatory images

Thanks in advance
bad texture1.jpg
bad texture1.jpg (647.57 KiB) Viewed 800 times
bad texture 2.jpg
bad texture 2.jpg (1 MiB) Viewed 800 times
no buildings.jpg
no buildings.jpg (1.16 MiB) Viewed 800 times
Last edited by Xander on Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
Post
 Xander (Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:33 pm)

Posts: 4
anyone can help me?
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:51 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 5135 | Location: Tampa/FL
Looks like its not added to the Library correctly, Pasting from Manual below:

This Addon cannot be added via the traditional Scenery Library.
Instead it must be added to Prepar3D’s “add-ons.cfg”. Normally our
Installer will do this automatically but if it fails to do so you can add it
by using one of the three methods described below. Note that if the
Addon is added using the traditional Scenery Library method, there
will be problems such as ground textures not loading, among other
issues.

1. Go to the Prepar3D folder, subfolder /FlyTampa/Airport/ and run
the file labeled “Add-to-P3D.cmd”.

2. Run the following command line within the Prepar3D main
folder, replacing the path at the end according to where you
installed the FlyTampa Addon:
Prepar3D.exe “-Configure: Category=Add-on Package,
Operation=Add, FileLocation=Roaming, c:\Prepar3D
v4\FlyTampa\Airport\”

3. Edit the “add-ons.cfg” in Notepad manually by loading the file:
C:\users\USERNAME\Appdata\Roaming\Lockheed
Martin\Prepar3D v4\ add-ons.cfg
Add an entry to this file similar to the following:
[Package.1]
PATH=C: \Prepar3D v4\FlyTampa\Airport
ACTIVE=true
REQUIRED=false
Post
 Xander (Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:21 pm)

Posts: 4
tried the first option, restart Prepar3d but the result does not change

tried the second option, restart Prepar3d without success

for the third option I did not make any changes as the add-ons.cfg file was already set as suggested, however same result

any other advice?
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:56 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5135 | Location: Tampa/FL
In P3D, use the Menu/World to get into the Scenery Library. See if you have the Vienna entry greyed out. Next look if you have an extra Vienna entry thats not greyed out, if you do, delete it.
Post
 Xander (Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:07 am)

Posts: 4
222/5000
ok now it's perfect (as you can see from the pictures)

in fact there was another voice in the library of scenarios that concerned the Vienna airport

deleted as advised and the problem is solved

thank you so much
runway ok.jpg
runway ok.jpg (1.04 MiB) Viewed 719 times
buildings ok.jpg
buildings ok.jpg (1.19 MiB) Viewed 719 times