Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Vienna

 Xander (Wed Jan 10, 2018 3:38 pm)

Posts: 4
After upgrading Vienna to version 2.8 I have problems with viewing the scenario: the runway signs have disappeared, the taxiways are completely undefined and some airport buildings are missing.

I also tried to uninstall and reinstall the scenario completely without success

I enclose explanatory images

Thanks in advance
bad texture1.jpg
bad texture1.jpg (647.57 KiB) Viewed 482 times
bad texture 2.jpg
bad texture 2.jpg (1 MiB) Viewed 482 times
no buildings.jpg
no buildings.jpg (1.16 MiB) Viewed 482 times
Last edited by Xander on Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
 Xander (Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:33 pm)

Posts: 4
anyone can help me?
 martin[flytampa] (Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:51 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 5058 | Location: Tampa/FL
Looks like its not added to the Library correctly, Pasting from Manual below:

This Addon cannot be added via the traditional Scenery Library.
Instead it must be added to Prepar3D’s “add-ons.cfg”. Normally our
Installer will do this automatically but if it fails to do so you can add it
by using one of the three methods described below. Note that if the
Addon is added using the traditional Scenery Library method, there
will be problems such as ground textures not loading, among other

1. Go to the Prepar3D folder, subfolder /FlyTampa/Airport/ and run
the file labeled “Add-to-P3D.cmd”.

2. Run the following command line within the Prepar3D main
folder, replacing the path at the end according to where you
installed the FlyTampa Addon:
Prepar3D.exe “-Configure: Category=Add-on Package,
Operation=Add, FileLocation=Roaming, c:\Prepar3D

3. Edit the “add-ons.cfg” in Notepad manually by loading the file:
Martin\Prepar3D v4\ add-ons.cfg
Add an entry to this file similar to the following:
PATH=C: \Prepar3D v4\FlyTampa\Airport
 Xander (Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:21 pm)

Posts: 4
tried the first option, restart Prepar3d but the result does not change

tried the second option, restart Prepar3d without success

for the third option I did not make any changes as the add-ons.cfg file was already set as suggested, however same result

any other advice?
 martin[flytampa] (Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:56 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 5058 | Location: Tampa/FL
In P3D, use the Menu/World to get into the Scenery Library. See if you have the Vienna entry greyed out. Next look if you have an extra Vienna entry thats not greyed out, if you do, delete it.
 Xander (Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:07 am)

Posts: 4
ok now it's perfect (as you can see from the pictures)

in fact there was another voice in the library of scenarios that concerned the Vienna airport

deleted as advised and the problem is solved

thank you so much
runway ok.jpg
runway ok.jpg (1.04 MiB) Viewed 401 times
buildings ok.jpg
buildings ok.jpg (1.19 MiB) Viewed 401 times