Board index » Legacy & Discontinued Products » FlyTampa-Seattle

Post
 johnk51 (Thu Apr 07, 2011 5:13 pm)

Posts: 28
mole_man99, where do you have the textures for your trees? I have mine in the fs9s main texture folder. If I knew what trees they were I could find them and download. But I do have all the trees you mentioned.
Post
 mole_man99 (Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:58 am)

Posts: 20
Hi John

Cracked it. To get the trees from treeplanter to work you need to install Gianp's tree library and put it in Scenery\Generic\Scenery
The link in treeplanter readme is old now. Here is the new link and download 'trees_autogen like'.
http://gianp.altervista.org/Static/BuildBlks.htm

You don't need treeplanter after all so can uninstall it, or use it to add a few trees around your favourite airports where excludes prevent autogen trees appearing.

Moley
Post
 rsmith6621a (Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:23 pm)

Posts: 11
Hey Mole... Did exactly as you said and it crashed my system.. I am running FS9 with Win7/64... FT SEA v1.1

I also am confused about this direction... c) Copy contents of scenery>world>scenery folder to fs9 scenery>world>scenery. These are the photo tiles. If you have megascenery or some other photo tiles and want to see them instead, you need to position that scenery above flytampa_ksea in the scenery library.

Those are BMPs not BGL shouldnt they go in the scenery>world>texture folder????

Thanks
Randy
Post
 mole_man99 (Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:40 pm)

Posts: 20
Yes Scenery>world>texture of course. Thanks for spotting that.

The scenery will crash when loading if it can't find the textures.
If it keeps crashing after you put textures in scenery>world>texture, then try removing ksea_photo_VTPH.Bgl from the ksea>scenery folder. It may be an argument with megascenery? Don't have it to test I'm afraid.
Post
 mole_man99 (Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:58 pm)

Posts: 20
It is only natural that people post with an issue, but has anybody got it working for them?

Wondering if it's ready to unleash on the various file libraries?
Post
 rsmith6621a (Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:27 pm)

Posts: 11
mole_man99 wrote:It is only natural that people post with an issue, but has anybody got it working for them?

Wondering if it's ready to unleash on the various file libraries?



where do the .agn files go???
Post
 rsmith6621a (Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:46 pm)

Posts: 11
Success..... Here are some screens to demonstrate everything is on spot.....


Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

The only strange part is that I get a TO LOW warning from about 1.5 miles out then it goes away by the Weyerhauser hanger... you may want to adjust the GP by .2 degrees up to see if that works maybe to 3.2 and see if George would loan you his taxiway textures...... I have sat in the jumpseat several times when landing 16R/34L at KSEA and this looks pretty much like the real deal

Randy
Post
 mole_man99 (Sun Apr 10, 2011 11:24 am)

Posts: 20
Nice one Randy.

Afcad makes the taxiways and runway so uses the stock taxiway and runway textures, whatever you have on your system. If you look at my screens on page 1 you'll see I have it much darker in the second set as I adjusted them myself to suit my taste. I don't include them as it then effects all other airports and people may not like it.

Nice highres textures like flytampa block out afcad runways and taxiways, so it becomes a larger modelling job.

Sorry, what's a TO LOW?

Moley.
Post
 Delta777 (Sun Apr 10, 2011 11:41 am)

Posts: 268 | Location: Germany (EDLP)
He meant "Too Low", the warning you get from the GPWS.
Post
 johnk51 (Sun Apr 10, 2011 12:48 pm)

Posts: 28
About the trees, I already had the 2 bgl files in the generic folder. But I did go to the link you had and downloaded the 2 files and replaced the ones there. Now the trees are there and working fine. Thanks.
Post
 VX320 (Mon Apr 18, 2011 4:53 am)

Posts: 26 | Location: Seattle, Washington
Ok Moleman so this is what Im getting everytime I land at SEA. This does not look like this when I load up SEA. only when im coming from another airport which is usually out of state like SFO. I came from PHX on this particular flight and this is what I got

Image



Image



As you can see the brownish/whatever you want to call it is bleeding into the scenery....and it follows me wherever I taxi around the airport


VX320
Post
 mole_man99 (Mon Apr 18, 2011 12:13 pm)

Posts: 20
I think that is the AFCAD poking thorugh the highres textures. I had to play aorund alot with elevations and flattens to get things to work. Part of the issue I think is the underlying default scenery elevations. Totally puzzled why it does not happen first loading, but only when flying in. Maybe the underlying gets priority when flying in somehow.

Will fiddle about to the limits of my tiny knowlegde and let you know if I solve it.

But hey it's sunny here. The sun hasn't shone in UK for about 5 years (like Seattle!) and were all going a bit fruity. Will do it when I can, unless someone else solves it first.
Post
 rlunning (Sun Apr 24, 2011 6:27 pm)

Posts: 3
Disappearing taxi ways....You noted that you 'shrink the flatten' and created a new second one at 130.75m.. I assume that there is two flattens...? is this correct... Have you uploaded them? Are they availible...?

Ray Lunning
Post
 rsmith6621a (Mon Apr 25, 2011 12:14 pm)

Posts: 11
This is great scenery and adds realism to KSEA however at this time I must remove it as it is causing a 12FPS hit until I am over the numbers at the other end of the runway... I have played with my sliders and still no JOY.

When you finish this could you put together in an EXE file.