Board index » Legacy & Discontinued Products » FlyTampa-Seattle

Post
 VX320 (Sat Apr 02, 2011 4:36 pm)

Posts: 26 | Location: Seattle, Washington
Carob wrote:I saw the download available on flightsim.com but am a bit confused. The download there says to get the .zip file available earlier in this thread and then add the AFCAD file from the flightsim.com download. The trouble is the .zip file available from this thread already contains an AFCAD file.

Can you explain?

Thanks!


I may need to double check that upload. For some reason I was thinking that my changes were not saved to the AFCAD I uploaded on flightsim.com and avsim and therefore I uploaded the same afcad thats available here in this forum discussion from the zip. Ill get on it later tonight and double check to make sure I uploaded the correct one.

However I know that this zip already contains an AFCAD but the parking spots for airlines are incorrect. Delta no longer uses Terminal A and US Airways no longer uses the N Terminal either. What you need to do is replace the afcad that comes with this zip with the one that is uploaded on flightsim.com but like i said I need to double check to make sure its the correct one.


VX320
Post
 johnk51 (Sat Apr 02, 2011 4:42 pm)

Posts: 28
I'm getting some green rectangles west of 16r/34l. I've got Gerrish's tree's and there are alot there. But I still have the rectangles, that I'm guessing are trees, but it could be something else. I installed per your readme file. Any ideas?
Post
 Carob (Sat Apr 02, 2011 5:42 pm)

Posts: 69
VX320 wrote:
Carob wrote:I saw the download available on flightsim.com but am a bit confused. The download there says to get the .zip file available earlier in this thread and then add the AFCAD file from the flightsim.com download. The trouble is the .zip file available from this thread already contains an AFCAD file.

Can you explain?

Thanks!


I may need to double check that upload. For some reason I was thinking that my changes were not saved to the AFCAD I uploaded on flightsim.com and avsim and therefore I uploaded the same afcad thats available here in this forum discussion from the zip. Ill get on it later tonight and double check to make sure I uploaded the correct one.

However I know that this zip already contains an AFCAD but the parking spots for airlines are incorrect. Delta no longer uses Terminal A and US Airways no longer uses the N Terminal either. What you need to do is replace the afcad that comes with this zip with the one that is uploaded on flightsim.com but like i said I need to double check to make sure its the correct one.


VX320



Okay, I will wait to hear a response from you here before doing anything.

Thanks!
Post
 mole_man99 (Sun Apr 03, 2011 2:27 pm)

Posts: 19
Hi John

Well done beta testers! I use a small program called tree planter, and you also need the tree library and textures in that download. Quick and painless autoinstaller, and treeplanter itself is great fun.

http://library.avsim.net/download.php?DLID=61874

If that doesn't work, then a screenshot will be helpful if you can.
Post
 mole_man99 (Sun Apr 03, 2011 2:38 pm)

Posts: 19
Hi Carob

The afcad in the download is modified from flytampa original, which is fairly old now as far as parking spots go.

VX works in KSEA so his afcad is updated. You can try them both and see which you like.

If you spend much time just watching the AI at KSEA, you will notice that runway 16c/34c creates all sorts of problems. Planes turn off and stop, overhanging the runway, this forces go arounds aplenty. I have watched many simply disappear as they waited too long. VX on his afcads removes hold short nodes on the taxiways between 16l/34r and the centre runway, so AI does not stop, but of course they will trundle happily across the main runway regardless of any plane on the runway.

If you don't like it, it is an easy job to put them back in with afcad. Changing all parking spots is a big job though, so VX's effort here is much appreciated.

moley.
Post
 VX320 (Sun Apr 03, 2011 5:25 pm)

Posts: 26 | Location: Seattle, Washington
mole_man99 wrote:Hi Carob

If you spend much time just watching the AI at KSEA, you will notice that runway 16c/34c creates all sorts of problems. Planes turn off and stop, overhanging the runway, this forces go arounds aplenty. I have watched many simply disappear as they waited too long. VX on his afcads removes hold short nodes on the taxiways between 16l/34r and the centre runway, so AI does not stop, but of course they will trundle happily across the main runway regardless of any plane on the runway.

If you don't like it, it is an easy job to put them back in with afcad.

moley.



I think the afcad I uploaded still has the hold short nodes in place though. I figured most people wouldn't like the fact that the AI will cross 34R/16L regardless if an aircraft is taking off or not. I still have to double check it and if the hold short nodes are still there then I will delete them and upload another AFCAD so the AI doesn't stop after landing and cause massive go arounds.

VX320
Post
 johnk51 (Sun Apr 03, 2011 6:47 pm)

Posts: 28
What file are those trees in.
ksea trees.JPG
ksea trees.JPG (47.82 KiB) Viewed 7659 times

ksea trees2.JPG
ksea trees2.JPG (88.73 KiB) Viewed 7659 times


I don't know which trees you used. And would I have to do all the trees over? Is there away to just remove the ones that aren't showing?
Post
 VX320 (Mon Apr 04, 2011 2:38 am)

Posts: 26 | Location: Seattle, Washington
Ive uploaded another AFCAD to flightsim.com. Just search Seattle when you go there. Should be at the very top and available for download within the next 24 hours. Ill also put it on avsim. The first afcad never made it to avsim for some reason. Anyways changes are: Aircraft no longer stop after landing on 16C/34C and cause a backup. I also added 3 parking spots south of the S terminal for Southwest Airlines and American Airlines. They both use that area in real life to park RON's (remain over night aircraft) and then tow them to a gate when it becomes available the next morning for a flight. Obviously there is no way to have the tow take place in FS but it is still needed overflow parking for both airlines since there are not enough gates in their terminals respectively to accommodate all flights.


On another note mole_man, I did a flight last night and after I landed on 16R and started to taxi to the terminal i noticed the textures on the ground were really weird. If I looked back at my left or right wing you could see shimmering around the aircraft on the ground with the ground textures acting up. instead of being gray like the ground should have been it was shimmering brown like dirt and it followed me where ever I taxied to. This has happened on both flights to SEA. The ground is perfectly fine when I load up SEA after starting up FS. The textures only "bleed" per say when Im on a flight coming from another airport to SEA

mole_man99 wrote:
To see the trees, you also need Gerrish Gray tree library (you may have it already), from here
http://library.avsim.net/download.php?DLID=145779
and those in treeplanter (autoinstaller for small tree planting progam)
http://library.avsim.net/download.php?DLID=61874



I didn't do this part though I will admit. I think the scenery looks fine without any other trees. But this cant be the reason the textures are looking like this after landing right?? Also the runways have and elevation of 429.1 while the actual airport elevation is 429.5. Could that be the problem?

VX320
Post
 mole_man99 (Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:06 pm)

Posts: 19
Hi John

There is a tree library also contained in the treeplanter program linked above.

Sorry I though it used default trees, but apparently it has it's own 'default style' tree library.

So install the gerrish gray trees and the treeplanter program. If that fails, in the scenery folder you can look for all files ksea_trees and remove them out the folder while I figure things out. Restart flightsim to remove them.

Moley
Post
 mole_man99 (Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:26 pm)

Posts: 19
Hi VX

Sounds like an elevation disagreement between afcads and flattens.

1. Does it happen with my afcad and yours, or just yours?
2. Does just the runway disappear like that, or the runway and taxiway?
3. Can you check to see if the flytampa adjustment to default flatten installed correctly.
Go to fs9>scenery>namw>scenery and look to see if there is a file FL915150_flytampa_mod.bgl
If you only have a file called FL915150.bgl, then you can install the mod from your backed up flytampa original in flytampa_seattle_ksea>namw_mod folder. It tightens up the default flatten apparently and may make a difference if not installed.

I've just flown in from kpae and it works here. I am sure we'll get to the bottom of it eventually.

you can try this
Make a backup of your afcad and store it somewhere else.
Then on your active afcad start raising the elevations of runway and airport until the shimmering stops. If you find out what works, then I can make a lower flatten to suit and you can return airport elevations to true, though airports and runways are all manner of elevations acrss the site in real life, as you no doubt know.

Moley
Post
 Trebor (Tue Apr 05, 2011 4:05 pm)

Posts: 1
hello, I followed your instructions....and got this:
wtf.PNG
No 3rd runway is visible....
wtf.PNG (786.42 KiB) Viewed 7604 times
Post
 VX320 (Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:51 am)

Posts: 26 | Location: Seattle, Washington
Thanks Mole_man,

I didnt have FL915150_flytampa_mod.bgl. I put that into where you said it should be and Ill see if that fixes the problem next time I fly in. It doesn't have that problem when I load up SEA for a departure only, when Im coming in from an arrival. KPAE is very close to SEA so Id assume that even if i did a short hop like that the scenery would still appear to be fine. Im doing some medium/short haul flights into SEA from SFO/LAX where the scenery would obviously have to load while im descending or en route therefore that might be why im getting this error.

Im using your afcad. All i did is modify the parking spots for airlines, i added a couple of course but I didn't modify the elevation or anything so essentially we are using the same afcad though mine has updated parking. The runway disappears and the taxiway where ever I go and wherever I taxi to it follows me around.

Trebor, You may be missing some textures that were not put into AddonScenery/FlyTampa-Seattle/Texture folder correctly. Hopefully Mole_man can shed some light on that error. I myself caught a mistake when I put the textures into the scenery folder but quickly caught that mistake and put the textures into the texture folder.
Post
 vl1 (Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:19 am)

Posts: 25
it would be a good idea if you would add some grass, cause the default undertexture in this area is terrible.
it is easily done in AFX and looks much nicer!

Image
Post
 mole_man99 (Wed Apr 06, 2011 1:19 pm)

Posts: 19
Hi Trebor
Looks like the AFCAD is not active, the original or some other duplicate is maybe being used (often from a traffic program).
Can you check for duplicate afcads using AFCAD, or there is a utility scanafcad here
http://library.avsim.net/download.php?DLID=45600

If there is no duplicate with only two runways, then try overwriting the afcad in the scenery folder with one in zip download again, just to be sure.

Make sure you restart FS to see any changes or deletions you make to files with a *.bgl extension.

Hi VL1
I can see from the surrounding area you don;t have the photo tiles active. They have a [better] matched grass texture.
To see them, please put the textures found in scenery>world>secenery in the zip, into the scenery>world>scenery folder in FS.
EDIT: photo textures should go in scenery>world>texture folder.

Also make sure ksea_photo_VTPH.bgl is present in the ksea>scenery folder.
Restart FS to see the new textures.
I did not mod Flytampa high res ground textures becuase you can not see afcad runways through them.

Sorry the process for adapting a scenery is a bit cumbersome.
Last edited by mole_man99 on Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.